Skip to main content

Emmett

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Emmett was given to 2,950 boys in 2025, #121 among boys’ names; 78,872 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 58,800 Americans named Emmett and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (75% of everyone recorded); the median is 9 years old and half are between 5 and 15.

Babies named Emmett each year, first recorded in 1880
Emmett, 1880-2025; highest in 2021.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252021 peak: 3,681
Emmett, 1880-2025; highest in 2021.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252021 peak: 3,681
Emmett, 1880-2025; highest in 2021.1k2k3k4k18801905193019551980200520252021 peak: 3,681
Emmett, 1880-2025; highest in 2021.1k2k3k4k18801930198020252021 peak: 3,681

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Emmett by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Emmett mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Emmett is “a male or unisex given name transferred from the surname.”

From a Middle English diminutive of the female given name Emma.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Emmett (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Emmett?

#121 among boys’ names, 2025

Emmett rose from #139 in 2015 to #121 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 1.6 to 1.7 per 1,000.

3,681 babies in 2021, the peak

Emmett peaked in 2021, when 3,681 babies were given it (3,663 boys, #103 among boys’ names). The 2,973 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 81% of that peak.

Emmett by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20252,950#1211.7
20243,010#1191.7
20233,076#1171.8
20223,324#1161.9
20213,663#1032.1
20203,406#1072.0
20193,555#1072.0
20183,435#1141.9
20173,169#1241.7
20163,046#1361.6
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20153,043#1391.6
20142,639#1561.4
20132,360#1731.2
20122,027#1861.1
20111,609#2200.85
20101,278#2710.67
2009955#3340.48
2008479#5480.23
2007448#5750.22
2006439#5700.21
2005380#5940.19
2004341#6220.17
2003287#6780.15
2002255#7010.13
2001255#7000.13
2000231#7390.12
1999188#8080.10
1998172#8470.09
1997198#7500.11
1996161#8610.08
1995173#8110.09
1994165#8260.09
1993166#8190.08
1992169#8020.08
1991131#9200.06
1990117#9620.06
1989131#8790.07
1988110#9090.06
1987102#9350.05
1986102#9060.06
198584#9950.05
1984101#8770.06
1983121#7960.07
1982111#8420.06
1981103#8760.06
1980107#8570.06
1979114#8180.07
1978112#8050.07
1977122#7710.07
1976132#7290.08
1975123#7520.08
1974127#7270.08
1973132#6990.08
1972148#6610.09
1971151#6740.09
1970173#6180.09
1969189#5700.11
1968189#5480.11
1967190#5420.11
1966182#5640.10
1965194#5490.10
1964203#5530.10
1963198#5610.10
1962236#5150.11
1961239#5150.11
1960212#5440.10
1959288#4700.13
1958262#4830.12
1957300#4430.14
1956316#4240.15
1955298#4230.14
1954283#4250.14
1953287#4160.15
1952320#3830.16
1951324#3760.17
1950310#3800.17
1949285#3980.16
1948363#3530.21
1947419#3350.23
1946359#3410.22
1945303#3460.23
1944359#3180.26
1943332#3350.23
1942347#3240.25
1941327#3250.27
1940338#3030.29
1939349#2980.32
1938322#3040.29
1937320#3010.30
1936314#3010.30
1935358#2860.34
1934341#2910.33
1933360#2780.36
1932356#2880.34
1931400#2760.38
1930439#2670.40
1929425#2700.40
1928456#2660.41
1927486#2600.43
1926539#2410.49
1925579#2280.52
1924584#2320.52
1923564#2360.51
1922578#2310.53
1921608#2180.55
1920614#2090.58
1919629#2000.64
1918591#2110.58
1917542#2070.59
1916500#2160.56
1915592#1870.70
1914406#2040.62
1913340#1980.66
1912290#1990.67
1911141#2080.62
1910159#1790.82
1909147#1680.90
1908126#1760.82
1907148#1531.0
190694#1930.71
1905128#1571.0
1904120#1580.94
190397#1700.81
190298#1740.80
1901110#1471.0
1900119#1750.79
189997#1560.91
1898131#1371.1
1897118#1371.0
1896113#1450.95
1895138#1211.2
1894126#1271.1
1893103#1470.92
1892117#1371.0
189189#1480.88
1890104#1360.94
1889108#1321.0
1888100#1520.83
188790#1410.89
188694#1500.85
1885101#1340.94
188483#1680.73
188387#1500.83
188299#1410.87
188165#1790.65
188074#1760.67

Download Emmett’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Emmett a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Emmett has been given almost only to boys: 308 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Emmett: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Emmett, and how old are they?

58,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 75% of the 78,872 Americans ever recorded as Emmett. The median Emmett alive today is 9 years old; half are between 5 and 15.

The 2020 Census counted 38,818 people named Emmett (211 women and girls, 38,607 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 42,029 born in the U.S. The Census count is 8% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10910
90-99244
80-891,110
70-791,920
60-691,770
50-591,360
40-491,000
30-391,370
20-292,690
10-1917,700
0-9 (median)29,400

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,180
Baby Boomers1946-19643,550
Generation X1965-19802,090
Millennials1981-19961,950
Generation Z1997-20129,440
Generation Alpha2013-202540,600

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Emmett born?

The states with the most babies named Emmett are California, Texas and New York, with 18% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California222#1820.6×
Texas170#2340.6×
New York145#1310.6×
Michigan142#571.2×
Pennsylvania140#890.7×
Ohio135#891.0×
Minnesota131#261.4×
Illinois118#971.2×
Florida107#2040.6×
Wisconsin99#471.3×

Where Emmett is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Emmett is most over-represented in Alabama: since 1910 it was given 1.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Alabama1.49×
Minnesota1.44×
Oregon1.40×
Missouri1.39×
Virginia1.38×
Utah1.37×
Iowa1.36×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Emmett with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 105,714 babies since 1880, Emmett is the most given (75% of them). In 2025 it was given to 2,973 of their 3,498 babies (85%), again the most given.

Emmett and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Emmett78,8722,9732021
Emmitt14,2493392019
Emmet6,9661102015
Emmit4,260352012
Emitt63782014
Emet379282024
Emett35152015

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Emmett

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Jasper63,674
Emmitt14,249
Major21,749
Lucian14,501
Jones5,495
Watson6,721

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Emmett and names like it

  1. Compare Emmett and EmmittBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEmmett peaked in 2021.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Emmett since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Emmett: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2021The year the most babies were named Emmett.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Emmett alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Emmett with another name