Skip to main content

Enna

Girls’ name Recorded 1886-2025

Enna was given to 18 girls in 2025, #6,392 among girls’ names; 629 Americans have been recorded with it since 1886 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

Babies named Enna each year, first recorded in 1886
Enna, 1880-2025; highest in 2016.510152025188019001920194019601980200020252016 peak: 24
Enna, 1880-2025; highest in 2016.510152025188019001920194019601980200020252016 peak: 24
Enna, 1880-2025; highest in 2016.51015202518801905193019551980200520252016 peak: 24
Enna, 1880-2025; highest in 2016.51015202518801930198020252016 peak: 24

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Enna by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Enna mean?

Wiktionary, Finnish section

Enna is “a female given name”

Possibly ultimately a Frisian name.

/ˈenːɑ/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Enna (Finnish), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, Finnish section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Enna?

#6,392 among girls’ names, 2025

Enna fell from #5,889 in 2015 to #6,392 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 12.3 to 11.2 per million.

24 babies in 2016, the peak

Enna peaked in 2016, when 24 girls were given it, #5,501 among girls’ names. The 18 births of 2025 are 75% of that peak.

Enna by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202518#6,39211.2
20249#10,5275.6
202316#7,02410.0
20228#11,5244.9
202118#6,48111.0
202015#7,3199.3
201917#6,80410.1
201822#5,65612.9
201714#7,9738.1
201624#5,50113.5
Every recorded year (68)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201522#5,88912.3
201419#6,52610.6
201315#7,8778.5
20127#13,9354.0
201113#8,7817.4
201015#8,0188.4
200911#10,1866.0
200817#7,5139.0
200716#7,8408.3
200612#9,4816.3
20055#17,2902.7
200415#7,5158.2
200211#9,0326.1
20017#12,4553.9
200010#9,3765.5
19995#15,1412.8
19987#11,5014.0
19978#10,0814.6
199611#7,7506.3
19956#12,2433.4
19939#8,9475.0
19905#13,6322.6
19886#10,7583.4
19855#11,1612.9
19815#10,8863.0
19735#8,8113.4
19729#5,6065.9
19665#6,8703.0
19535#5,9262.7
19495#5,4782.9
19476#4,9143.4
19465#5,1653.2
19405#4,5434.4
19365#4,4014.8
19345#4,4694.8
19335#4,4145.0
19317#3,6036.6
19306#4,1985.3
19297#3,7906.3
19285#4,9444.3
19279#3,3717.5
19265#5,0794.2
19258#3,7886.6
19235#5,1854.1
19229#3,4647.5
19205#5,2124.2
19186#4,4485.2
191710#2,9519.2
19169#3,1018.6
19159#2,9709.1
19145#3,7976.6
19055#2,03017.1
19015#1,76020.9
19006#1,79020.0
18949#1,08640.4
18936#1,32528.2
18925#1,52523.5
18865#1,15934.6

Download Enna’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Enna a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Enna has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 68 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Enna: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Enna, and how old are they?

An estimated 458 Americans named Enna and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (73% of everyone recorded); the median is 15 years old and half are between 8 and 26. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 950 people named Enna (943 women and girls, 7 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 394 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.4 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 9,080 babies since 1880, Enna is the fourth most given (6.9% of them). In 2025 it was given to 18 of their 161 babies (11%), again the fourth most given.

Enna and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ena3,587441906
Euna2,14261916
Enya1,274362002
Enna629182016
Eniya51372008
Enaya416292023
Eyana309152010
Eyanna21062009

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Enna

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Ivie2,497

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Enna and names like it

  1. Compare Enna and EnaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sEnna peaked in 2016.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Enna since 1910.
  4. Finnish namesWiktionary’s origin for Enna: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2016The year the most babies were named Enna.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Enna alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Enna with another name