Skip to main content

Evani

Girls’ name Recorded 1999-2025

Evani was given to 36 girls in 2025, #4,009 among girls’ names; 435 Americans have been recorded with it since 1999 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Evani: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Evani each year, first recorded in 1999
Evani, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.20406080199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 73
Evani, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.20406080199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 73
Evani, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.204060801990201020252023 peak: 73
Evani, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.204060801990201020252023 peak: 73

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Evani by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Evani?

#4,009 among girls’ names, 2025

Evani rose from #11,195 in 2015 to #4,009 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 5.0 to 22.4 per million.

73 babies in 2023, the peak

Evani peaked in 2023, when 73 girls were given it, #2,452 among girls’ names. The 36 births of 2025 are 49% of that peak.

Evani by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202536#4,00922.4
202435#4,14121.6
202373#2,45245.5
202234#4,23220.7
202125#5,13115.2
202019#6,14811.8
201919#6,24611.3
201820#6,09411.8
201715#7,5728.7
201617#7,0119.6
Every recorded year (25)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20159#11,1955.0
201411#9,7386.2
201315#7,8818.5
201220#6,41811.4
20115#17,6282.8
201011#9,9886.2
20099#11,7724.9
20089#11,9014.8
200710#11,0885.2
20068#12,7594.2
20057#13,4483.8
200210#9,7265.6
20017#12,4693.9
20005#15,8152.8
19996#13,2113.4

Download Evani’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Evani a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Evani has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 25 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Evani: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Evani, and how old are they?

An estimated 432 Americans named Evani and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 6 years old and half are between 3 and 13. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 257 people named Evani (222 women and girls, 35 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 216 born in the U.S. The Census count is 19% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,839 babies since 1880, Evani is the sixth most given (7.4% of them). In 2025 it was given to 36 of their 333 babies (11%), the fifth most given that year.

Evani and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Evana1,185832024
Evanna1,140632020
Eviana948752025
Evany755532025
Evony58962010
Evani435362023
Evone415under 51957
Evanie372172013

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Evani

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Inaya3,453
Azura1,011
Amaia5,499
Eimy1,408
Kaelani1,315
Leylani2,615

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Evani and names like it

  1. Compare Evani and EvanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEvani peaked in 2023.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Evani since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2023The year the most babies were named Evani.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Evani alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Evani with another name