Skip to main content

Gayle

Girls 93% Boys 7% Recorded 1891-2024

Gayle was last recorded in 2024, when 6 babies were given it; 66,308 Americans have been recorded with it between 1891 and 2024 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 43,900 Americans named Gayle and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (66% of everyone recorded); the median is 71 years old and half are between 65 and 77.

Babies named Gayle each year, first recorded in 1891
Gayle, 1890-2025; highest in 1951.1k2k3k189019101930195019701990201020251951 peak: 2,929
Gayle, 1890-2025; highest in 1951.1k2k3k189019101930195019701990201020251951 peak: 2,929
Gayle, 1890-2025; highest in 1951.1k2k3k18901910193019501970199020251951 peak: 2,929
Gayle, 1890-2025; highest in 1951.1k2k3k1890195020251951 peak: 2,929

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Gayle by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Gayle mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Gayle is “a female given name, a fanciful spelling of Gail, shortened form of Abigail.”

Also “a male given name transferred from the surname.”

/ɡeɪl/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Gayle (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Gayle?

Unranked in 2025

Its last girls’ rank on record is #14,047, in 2024; SSA lists a name only in years with 5 or more births.

2,929 babies in 1951, the peak

Gayle peaked in 1951, when 2,929 babies were given it (2,826 girls, #124 among girls’ names). It was not recorded in 2025.

Girls and boys named Gayle each year
Gayle: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k18901910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Gayle: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k18901910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Gayle: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k189019502025BoysGirls
Gayle: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k189019502025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Gayle by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20246#14,047under 0.01
20238#11,535under 0.01
202210#9,9390.01
20216#14,067under 0.01
20195#16,362under 0.01
20187#12,925under 0.01
201711#9,5290.01
20169#11,1640.01
20147#13,539under 0.01
20125#17,764under 0.01
Every recorded year (129)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20116#15,466under 0.01
20107#13,955under 0.01
200911#10,2070.01
200815#8,2580.01
20077#14,411under 0.01
20069#11,768under 0.01
20059#11,199under 0.01
20048#11,983under 0.01
200310#9,9150.01
200211#9,0480.01
200130#4,1290.02
200020#5,5460.01
199918#5,7360.01
199829#3,9530.02
199731#3,6500.02
199645#2,7260.03
199530#3,6100.02
199436#3,1740.02
199342#2,8410.02
199243#2,7880.02
199148#2,5620.03
199047#2,5300.02
198971#1,8520.04
198870#1,7880.04
198779#1,5830.05
198683#1,4970.05
198597#1,3500.06
1984104#1,2390.06
1983112#1,1720.07
1982149#9900.09
1981146#9990.09
1980145#1,0060.09
1979157#9400.10
1978174#8500.11
1977170#8630.11
1976193#7510.13
1975184#7710.13
1974263#6000.18
1973263#5990.18
1972322#5270.21
1971446#4580.27
1970535#4190.31
1969618#3730.37
1968652#3470.40
1967695#3320.42
1966776#3180.46
1965956#2810.54
19641,105#2710.58
19631,108#2700.57
19621,266#2500.64
19611,448#2290.72
19601,493#2200.74
19591,827#1950.90
19581,947#1861.0
19572,190#1731.1
19562,287#1631.1
19552,483#1461.3
19542,497#1471.3
19532,666#1361.4
19522,636#1351.4
19512,826#1241.6
19502,368#1331.4
19492,293#1371.3
19482,066#1411.2
19472,485#1271.4
19461,927#1411.2
19451,491#1561.1
19441,233#1730.93
19431,423#1681.0
19421,188#1840.88
19411,007#1870.83
19401,085#1770.95
1939843#2060.77
1938803#2120.73
1937720#2240.68
1936717#2280.69
1935705#2370.67
1934476#2820.46
1933239#4150.24
1932225#4410.21
1931167#4990.16
1930139#5800.12
1929108#6730.10
1928119#6460.10
192796#7320.08
192698#7330.08
1925100#7370.08
1924107#7200.09
192387#7830.07
1922102#7200.08
1921106#7120.09
1920102#7190.09
1919113#6570.10
1918125#6370.11
1917127#6060.12
1916107#6590.10
191584#7250.09
191455#7810.07
191339#8460.06
191235#8500.06
191116#1,1370.04
191015#1,1820.04
190918#9760.05
19086#1,9450.02
190720#8540.06
190612#1,1200.04
190520#8320.07
19049#1,3040.03
190218#8290.07
19019#1,1690.04
19009#1,3570.03
189912#9450.05
189810#1,1330.04
189711#1,0040.05
18969#1,1610.04
18956#1,4830.03
18948#1,1770.04
18935#1,5100.02
18919#9650.05

Download Gayle’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Gayle a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 66,308 Americans recorded as Gayle, 93% are girls and 7% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Gayle, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18901910193019501970199020102025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18901910193019501970199020102025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%189019502025
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%189019502025

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Gayle: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Gayle, and how old are they?

43,900 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 66% of the 66,308 Americans ever recorded as Gayle. The median Gayle alive today is 71 years old; half are between 65 and 77.

The 2020 Census counted 51,625 people named Gayle (49,407 women and girls, 2,218 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 49,684 born in the U.S. The Census count is 4% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1097
90-99571
80-895,750
70-79 (median)18,100
60-6912,000
50-593,830
40-491,280
30-39499
20-29173
10-1966
0-953

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19455,600
Baby Boomers1946-196430,600
Generation X1965-19806,200
Millennials1981-19961,210
Generation Z1997-2012223
Generation Alpha2013-202569

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Gayle born?

The states with the most babies named Gayle are California, Ohio and Illinois, with 24% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
California5,925not ranked1.2×
Ohio4,257not ranked1.2×
Illinois4,194not ranked1.2×
Michigan3,702not ranked1.3×
New York3,626not ranked0.6×
Pennsylvania2,986not ranked0.7×
Texas2,832not ranked0.7×
Minnesota2,397not ranked1.7×
Massachusetts1,849not ranked0.9×
Indiana1,718not ranked1.0×

Where Gayle is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Gayle is most over-represented in Utah: since 1910 it was given 2.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah2.15×
Hawaii1.86×
Minnesota1.68×
Oregon1.60×
Montana1.60×
Nebraska1.54×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Gayle with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 113,870 babies since 1880, Gayle is the most given (58% of them). In 2025 none of their 108 babies recorded by SSA was a Gayle (SSA lists a name only with 5 or more babies of one sex).

Gayle and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Gayle66,308under 51951
Gale32,343131957
Gayla10,844under 51954
Gala2,186711965
Gaile903under 51946
Gaila564under 51954
Gaelle504242025
Gaylia218under 51952

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Gayle

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1890-2025
Gail210,698
Marcia133,604
Rosann2,903
Janis49,015
Bonita37,854
Janice407,605

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Gayle and names like it

  1. Compare Gayle and GaleBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1950sGayle peaked in 1951.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Gayle since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Gayle: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1951The year the most babies were named Gayle.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Gayle alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with GMost given first.

Compare Gayle with another name