Skip to main content

Harmonie

Girls’ name Recorded 1974-2025

Harmonie was given to 72 girls in 2025, #2,466 among girls’ names; 2,814 Americans have been recorded with it since 1974 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,790 Americans named Harmonie and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 13 years old and half are between 8 and 19.

No sourced meaning is on record for Harmonie: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Harmonie each year, first recorded in 1974
Harmonie, 1970-2025; highest in 2015.5010015019701990201020252015 peak: 138
Harmonie, 1970-2025; highest in 2015.5010015019701990201020252015 peak: 138
Harmonie, 1970-2025; highest in 2015.5010015019701990201020252015 peak: 138
Harmonie, 1970-2025; highest in 2015.5010015019701990201020252015 peak: 138

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Harmonie by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Harmonie?

#2,466 among girls’ names, 2025

Harmonie fell from #1,582 in 2015 to #2,466 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 77.3 to 44.8 per million.

138 babies in 2015, the peak

Harmonie peaked in 2015, when 138 girls were given it, #1,582 among girls’ names. The 72 births of 2025 are 52% of that peak.

Harmonie by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202572#2,46644.8
202482#2,27450.6
2023109#1,84067.9
202293#2,07356.7
202188#2,14053.6
2020126#1,64577.9
2019112#1,82366.7
2018106#1,89462.3
201796#2,04555.6
2016138#1,59877.9
Every recorded year (51)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
2015138#1,58277.3
2014135#1,59575.6
2013135#1,59076.9
2012137#1,58377.8
2011133#1,62475.6
2010130#1,64373.1
2009128#1,72169.7
2008117#1,83561.9
200785#2,28044.2
2006114#1,80660.0
200583#2,20844.9
200435#4,03019.1
200339#3,61921.3
200232#4,01317.8
200126#4,59714.4
200021#5,37011.6
199926#4,35914.7
199814#6,8337.9
199718#5,48410.3
199613#6,8617.4
199513#6,7807.4
19947#10,9703.9
19938#9,8974.4
199213#6,7857.1
19915#13,9322.7
19907#10,5893.7
19885#12,4662.8
198710#6,9725.8
19869#7,3275.2
19857#8,6544.1
198414#5,0368.3
198317#4,34010.2
198211#6,0686.5
198113#5,3667.8
198011#6,0506.6
197916#4,48210.0
197819#3,82412.4
197713#5,0268.5
197617#3,85611.6
197513#4,6768.9
19745#9,2333.4

Download Harmonie’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Harmonie a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Harmonie has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 51 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Harmonie: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Harmonie, and how old are they?

2,790 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,814 Americans ever recorded as Harmonie. The median Harmonie alive today is 13 years old; half are between 8 and 19.

The 2020 Census counted 1,757 people named Harmonie (1,755 women and girls, 2 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 2,255 born in the U.S. The Census count is 22% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

50-5933
40-49125
30-3979
20-29403
10-19 (median)1,270
0-9879

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-198089
Millennials1981-1996148
Generation Z1997-20121,130
Generation Alpha2013-20251,420

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Harmonie born?

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas8#2,4900.6×
North Carolina5#1,5441.0×

Where Harmonie is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Harmonie is most over-represented in Georgia: since 1974 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia1.60×
Michigan1.37×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Harmonie with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

How common is the spelling Harmonie?

Harmonie is a less common spelling of Harmony: SSA has recorded 2,814 Harmonie and 36,265 Harmony since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 47,754 babies since 1880, Harmonie is the third most given (5.9% of them). In 2025 it was given to 72 of their 1,572 babies (4.6%), again the third most given.

Harmonie and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Harmony36,2651,1232015
Harmoni5,5492522020
Harmonie2,814722015
Harmonee1,427342013
Harmonii666612024
Harmoney60792009
Harmani334162024
Harmonei9252019

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Harmonie

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Yamila1,216
Raegan25,492
Sephora1,003
Bayla1,066
Lilliana22,826
Ainslee1,583

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Harmonie and names like it

  1. Compare Harmonie and HarmonyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sHarmonie peaked in 2015.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Harmonie since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2015The year the most babies were named Harmonie.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Harmonie alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with HMost given first.

Compare Harmonie with another name