Skip to main content

Harmony

Girls’ name Recorded 1915-2025

Harmony was given to 1,123 girls in 2025, #276 among girls’ names; 36,265 Americans have been recorded with it since 1915 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 35,900 Americans named Harmony and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 7 and 19.

Babies named Harmony each year, first recorded in 1915
Harmony, 1910-2025; highest in 2015.5001k1.5k2k19101930195019701990201020252015 peak: 1,771
Harmony, 1910-2025; highest in 2015.5001k1.5k2k19101930195019701990201020252015 peak: 1,771
Harmony, 1910-2025; highest in 2015.5001k1.5k2k19101930195019701990201020252015 peak: 1,771
Harmony, 1910-2025; highest in 2015.5001k1.5k2k19101950199020252015 peak: 1,771

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Harmony by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Harmony mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Harmony is “a female given name from Latin.”

Also “a male given name from Latin.”

From harmony.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Harmony (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Harmony?

#276 among girls’ names, 2025

Harmony fell from #184 in 2015 to #276 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 1.0 to 0.70 per 1,000.

1,771 babies in 2015, the peak

Harmony peaked in 2015, when 1,771 girls were given it, #184 among girls’ names. The 1,123 births of 2025 are 63% of that peak.

Harmony by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20251,123#2760.70
20241,209#2640.75
20231,303#2310.81
20221,383#2130.84
20211,512#1980.92
20201,640#1751.0
20191,713#1691.0
20181,690#1751.0
20171,715#1781.0
20161,728#1901.0
Every recorded year (69)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20151,771#1841.0
20141,729#1921.0
20131,625#2000.93
20121,629#1950.93
20111,420#2230.81
20101,295#2460.73
20091,299#2520.71
20081,071#3130.57
20071,080#3130.56
2006970#3400.51
2005791#3980.43
2004492#5760.27
2003468#5860.26
2002381#6660.21
2001365#6810.20
2000322#7210.18
1999268#8100.15
1998220#9390.12
1997218#9150.13
1996176#1,0500.10
1995155#1,1310.09
1994150#1,1770.08
1993135#1,2650.07
1992123#1,3490.07
1991112#1,4250.06
1990106#1,4680.06
198999#1,4710.05
1988130#1,1740.07
198794#1,4120.05
1986107#1,2640.06
1985122#1,1660.07
1984161#9240.10
1983158#9390.09
1982185#8440.11
1981194#8200.12
1980215#7670.13
1979263#6640.16
1978241#6640.16
1977211#7300.14
1976234#6560.16
1975174#7970.12
197484#1,2780.06
197337#2,1440.03
197224#2,8430.02
197116#3,8450.01
197011#4,8580.01
19695#7,871under 0.01
19686#6,513under 0.01
19665#6,928under 0.01
19658#4,989under 0.01
19606#5,947under 0.01
19595#6,606under 0.01
19585#6,436under 0.01
19578#4,672under 0.01
19565#6,296under 0.01
19547#4,863under 0.01
19497#4,398under 0.01
19217#4,1950.01
19155#4,5620.01

Download Harmony’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Harmony a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Harmony has been given almost only to girls: 39 boys in 69 years of records.

Girls and boys named Harmony: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Harmony, and how old are they?

35,900 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 36,265 Americans ever recorded as Harmony. The median Harmony alive today is 12 years old; half are between 7 and 19.

The 2020 Census counted 23,558 people named Harmony (23,454 women and girls, 104 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 28,203 born in the U.S. The Census count is 16% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

70-7914
60-6931
50-59556
40-491,780
30-391,250
20-294,440
10-19 (median)14,500
0-913,200

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Baby Boomers1946-196434
Generation X1965-19801,460
Millennials1981-19962,150
Generation Z1997-201212,200
Generation Alpha2013-202520,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Harmony born?

The states with the most babies named Harmony are Texas, California and Georgia, with 26% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas122#2860.7×
California84#3940.7×
Georgia82#1181.6×
Florida65#2921.2×
North Carolina52#2111.4×
Michigan43#2121.4×
New York42#4150.7×
Ohio41#2701.0×
Pennsylvania41#2650.8×
Illinois35#3060.8×

Where Harmony is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Harmony is most over-represented in Mississippi: since 1915 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia1.55×
Alabama1.44×
Michigan1.39×
Louisiana1.34×
Florida1.20×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Harmony with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 47,754 babies since 1880, Harmony is the most given (76% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,123 of their 1,572 babies (71%), again the most given.

Harmony and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Harmony36,2651,1232015
Harmoni5,5492522020
Harmonie2,814722015
Harmonee1,427342013
Harmonii666612024
Harmoney60792009
Harmani334162024
Harmonei9252019

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Harmony

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Leela4,545
Harmonie2,814
Karmyn2,179
Lilliana22,826
Aleyda1,708
Sofia186,931

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Harmony and names like it

  1. Compare Harmony and HarmoniBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sHarmony peaked in 2015.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Harmony since 1910.
  4. Latin namesWiktionary’s origin for Harmony: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2015The year the most babies were named Harmony.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Harmony alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with HMost given first.

Compare Harmony with another name