Skip to main content

Sofia

Girls’ name Recorded 1881-2025

Sofia was given to 8,252 girls in 2025, #9 among girls’ names; 186,931 Americans have been recorded with it since 1881 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 183,000 Americans named Sofia and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 7 and 18.

Babies named Sofia each year, first recorded in 1881
Sofia, 1880-2025; highest in 2015.2k4k6k8k10k188019001920194019601980200020252015 peak: 9,711
Sofia, 1880-2025; highest in 2015.2k4k6k8k10k188019001920194019601980200020252015 peak: 9,711
Sofia, 1880-2025; highest in 2015.2k4k6k8k10k18801905193019551980200520252015 peak: 9,711
Sofia, 1880-2025; highest in 2015.2k4k6k8k10k18801930198020252015 peak: 9,711

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Sofia by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Sofia mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Sofia is “a female given name, variant of Sophia.” Its etymology gives the sense “wisdom, especially divine wisdom” (Σοφία).

Variant spelling of Sophia and from various other languages' own adaptations of Ancient Greek Σοφία (Sophía, “wisdom, especially divine wisdom”). Sometimes borrowed into English as an anglicization of an accented or closely related form, as with Spanish Sofía, Welsh Soffia, and Hungarian Zsófia. Compare the name of the Hagia Sophia.

/ˈsoʊfiə/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Sofia (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Sofia?

#9 among girls’ names, 2025

Sofia rose from #14 in 2015 to #9 in 2025 among girls’ names, although its share of girls born fell from 5.4 to 5.1 per 1,000.

9,711 babies in 2015, the peak

Sofia peaked in 2015, when 9,711 babies were given it (9,702 girls, #14 among girls’ names). The 8,261 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 85% of that peak.

Sofia by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20258,252#95.1
20248,113#105.0
20237,665#124.8
20227,285#134.4
20216,983#184.3
20206,990#174.3
20197,402#174.4
20187,667#174.5
20178,175#154.7
20169,179#145.2
Every recorded year (141)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20159,702#145.4
20149,612#125.4
20139,169#135.2
20127,837#184.5
20117,331#194.2
20106,328#283.6
20095,696#363.1
20085,985#363.2
20076,049#363.1
20065,082#552.7
20055,162#522.8
20044,475#692.4
20033,488#971.9
20023,061#1121.7
20012,288#1451.3
20002,094#1611.2
19991,604#1950.90
19981,346#2320.76
19971,183#2490.68
1996767#3610.44
1995607#4290.35
1994510#4900.29
1993558#4470.31
1992453#5260.25
1991450#5190.24
1990349#6430.18
1989323#6410.18
1988282#6820.16
1987317#6100.18
1986245#7280.14
1985264#6830.15
1984252#6750.15
1983262#6590.16
1982240#7230.14
1981266#6640.16
1980192#8210.12
1979194#8170.12
1978177#8410.12
1977190#7910.12
1976160#8560.11
1975157#8550.11
1974144#8950.10
1973139#9030.10
1972132#9350.09
1971157#8620.09
1970126#9940.07
1969129#9390.08
196890#1,1320.05
1967104#1,0090.06
196695#1,0800.06
196590#1,1200.05
196492#1,1510.05
196384#1,2000.04
196278#1,2570.04
196167#1,3710.03
196069#1,3360.03
195964#1,3450.03
195860#1,3750.03
195756#1,4220.03
195644#1,6120.02
195554#1,3670.03
195451#1,4190.03
195348#1,4200.03
195238#1,5750.02
195145#1,4100.02
195055#1,2470.03
194946#1,3700.03
194839#1,4900.02
194751#1,2850.03
194635#1,5030.02
194533#1,4150.03
194436#1,3610.03
194339#1,3190.03
194224#1,7540.02
194131#1,4150.03
194046#1,0770.04
193943#1,0990.04
193839#1,1790.04
193723#1,6230.02
193643#1,0780.04
193549#9910.05
193435#1,2190.03
193347#1,0230.05
193237#1,1910.03
193160#8970.06
193078#8070.07
192960#9300.05
192871#8690.06
192764#9510.05
192647#1,1110.04
192576#8580.06
192468#9270.05
192361#9490.05
192257#9950.05
192164#9340.05
192060#9480.05
191949#1,0380.04
191844#1,1220.04
191758#9140.05
191652#9580.05
191544#1,0100.04
191438#9680.05
191342#8200.07
191232#8990.06
191133#7640.08
191037#7020.09
190938#6420.11
190818#9670.05
190717#9430.05
190619#8660.06
19059#1,4000.03
190411#1,1610.04
190311#1,1300.04
190212#1,0660.05
190114#9110.06
190017#9390.06
189910#1,0890.04
189821#7450.08
18975#1,7670.02
189611#1,0380.05
189512#9750.05
18947#1,3350.03
189310#1,0120.05
189215#7900.07
189114#7460.08
18908#1,0850.04
188912#7950.07
188812#7900.07
18875#1,2840.03
188610#7720.07
18816#8120.07

Download Sofia’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Sofia a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Sofia has been given almost only to girls: 187 boys in 141 years of records.

Girls and boys named Sofia: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Sofia, and how old are they?

183,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 98% of the 186,931 Americans ever recorded as Sofia. The median Sofia alive today is 12 years old; half are between 7 and 18.

The 2020 Census counted 151,654 people named Sofia (151,408 women and girls, 246 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 140,400 born in the U.S. The Census count is 8% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1094
90-9965
80-89162
70-79346
60-69648
50-591,240
40-492,190
30-394,520
20-2929,400
10-19 (median)76,300
0-968,100

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945203
Baby Boomers1946-1964851
Generation X1965-19802,130
Millennials1981-19966,000
Generation Z1997-201268,400
Generation Alpha2013-2025106,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Sofia born?

The states with the most babies named Sofia are California, Texas and Florida, with 41% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California1,339#81.6×
Texas1,307#81.5×
Florida705#81.4×
New York545#91.1×
Illinois343#71.2×
New Jersey292#91.3×
North Carolina275#130.6×
Georgia227#140.6×
Arizona215#101.1×
Washington211#91.0×

Where Sofia is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Sofia is most over-represented in California: since 1910 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.49×
Florida1.38×
Illinois1.20×
Nevada1.16×
New York1.14×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Sofia with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 634,109 babies since 1880, Sofia is the second most given (29% of them). In 2025 it was given to 8,261 of their 21,055 babies (39%), again the second most given.

Sofia and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Sophia439,61912,5722012
Sofia186,9318,2612015
Sofie5,0031382012
Sofiya1,195512024
Sofi705212012
Sofya287122011
Sofiah247under 52013
Soffia122under 52010

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Sofia

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Yamileth6,643
Ayleen7,260
Malaya8,467
Aleena12,535
Madilynn11,432
Zariah14,313

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Sofia and names like it

  1. Compare Sofia and SophiaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sSofia peaked in 2015.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Sofia since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2015The year the most babies were named Sofia.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Sofia alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Sofia with another name