Skip to main content

Ivan

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Ivan was given to 2,240 boys in 2025, #163 among boys’ names; 150,787 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 123,000 Americans named Ivan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (81% of everyone recorded); the median is 22 years old and half are between 12 and 35.

Babies named Ivan each year, first recorded in 1880
Ivan, 1880-2025; highest in 2004.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252004 peak: 3,479
Ivan, 1880-2025; highest in 2004.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252004 peak: 3,479
Ivan, 1880-2025; highest in 2004.1k2k3k4k18801905193019551980200520252004 peak: 3,479
Ivan, 1880-2025; highest in 2004.1k2k3k4k18801930198020252004 peak: 3,479

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ivan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Ivan mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Ivan is “a male given name from Russian of English speakers.”

Also “a transliteration of the Macedonian, Pannonian Rusyn, or Russian male given name Иван (Ivan).”

From Russian Ива́н (Iván), and from Ivan in several Slavic languages. Doublet of John and its relatives Evan, Giovanni, Ian, Johann, and Sean, etc.

/ˈaɪ.vən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Ivan (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Ivan?

#163 among boys’ names, 2025

Ivan fell from #137 in 2015 to #163 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 1.6 to 1.3 per 1,000.

3,479 babies in 2004, the peak

Ivan peaked in 2004, when 3,479 babies were given it (3,462 boys, #117 among boys’ names). The 2,240 births of 2025 are 64% of that peak.

Ivan by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20252,240#1631.3
20242,354#1531.4
20232,390#1531.4
20222,363#1591.4
20212,291#1681.3
20202,442#1531.4
20192,690#1401.5
20182,911#1331.6
20173,048#1351.6
20163,161#1311.7
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20153,047#1371.6
20143,079#1321.6
20132,859#1381.5
20123,233#1131.7
20113,114#1281.6
20102,772#1441.4
20092,992#1361.5
20083,114#1321.5
20073,275#1271.6
20063,316#1271.6
20053,240#1261.6
20043,462#1171.7
20033,146#1271.6
20022,816#1361.5
20012,826#1411.5
20002,531#1531.3
19992,420#1481.3
19982,242#1521.2
19972,160#1601.1
19962,093#1661.1
19951,949#1671.0
19941,855#1721.0
19932,050#1571.0
19922,133#1511.1
19911,866#1710.92
19901,748#1770.85
19891,532#1900.77
19881,330#2030.69
19871,130#2170.61
19861,205#2040.65
19851,051#2240.57
19841,008#2230.56
19831,043#2190.58
19821,088#2190.60
19811,002#2340.56
1980907#2460.51
1979802#2640.47
1978737#2680.45
1977797#2550.49
1976663#2850.42
1975725#2670.46
1974662#2830.42
1973570#3080.37
1972693#2770.43
1971694#2910.39
1970675#2980.36
1969640#3000.36
1968641#2950.37
1967609#2980.35
1966621#2960.35
1965638#2970.34
1964607#3140.30
1963655#3040.32
1962674#2990.33
1961669#2980.31
1960599#3190.28
1959611#3140.29
1958615#3050.29
1957577#3170.27
1956624#2950.29
1955562#3070.27
1954499#3240.24
1953463#3270.23
1952495#3190.25
1951415#3330.22
1950472#3160.26
1949458#3190.26
1948467#3120.27
1947517#3030.28
1946477#2960.29
1945437#2870.32
1944454#2810.33
1943547#2580.38
1942486#2720.35
1941496#2500.40
1940541#2300.47
1939518#2290.47
1938526#2270.47
1937546#2180.51
1936513#2230.49
1935587#2050.56
1934612#2010.59
1933534#2170.54
1932627#2050.60
1931646#2020.62
1930668#2030.61
1929652#2020.61
1928755#1890.68
1927764#1880.68
1926766#1890.69
1925756#1850.68
1924785#1830.69
1923791#1760.72
1922748#1860.69
1921820#1760.74
1920791#1790.74
1919702#1830.72
1918749#1770.74
1917756#1680.82
1916723#1650.81
1915662#1730.78
1914439#1930.67
1913316#2080.62
1912339#1730.79
1911137#2150.61
1910109#2240.56
1909111#1960.68
190895#2140.62
190796#2020.65
190680#2200.60
190583#2090.63
190473#2160.57
190370#2120.59
190271#2110.58
190160#2230.56
190090#2060.60
189959#2210.56
189880#1900.65
189770#2010.62
189672#2100.60
189549#2580.42
189457#2270.49
189350#2490.45
189254#2420.44
189142#2460.42
189038#2810.34
188947#2390.43
188832#3180.26
188726#3290.26
188634#2950.31
188526#3360.24
188427#3400.24
188329#3070.28
188225#3610.22
188118#4040.18
188028#3220.25

Download Ivan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Ivan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Ivan has been given almost only to boys: 650 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Ivan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ivan, and how old are they?

123,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 81% of the 150,787 Americans ever recorded as Ivan. The median Ivan alive today is 22 years old; half are between 12 and 35.

The 2020 Census counted 137,218 people named Ivan (535 women and girls, 136,683 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 112,807 born in the U.S. The Census count is 22% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-10913
90-99400
80-891,620
70-793,010
60-694,820
50-595,780
40-498,970
30-3917,000
20-29 (median)27,600
10-1930,400
0-922,600

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,800
Baby Boomers1946-19647,060
Generation X1965-19809,890
Millennials1981-199623,200
Generation Z1997-201246,000
Generation Alpha2013-202534,600

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Ivan born?

The states with the most babies named Ivan are California, Texas and Florida, with 43% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California444#852.1×
Texas393#1031.4×
Florida111#1970.8×
Arizona107#651.6×
New York69#2740.9×
North Carolina69#1820.6×
Ohio67#1920.6×
Illinois63#1871.2×
Washington56#1480.9×
Pennsylvania55#2230.6×

Where Ivan is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Ivan is most over-represented in California: since 1910 it was given 2.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Arizona1.58×
Nevada1.53×
Texas1.45×
Kansas1.28×
Illinois1.18×
Nebraska1.18×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Ivan with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 5 names spelled alike, given to 154,271 babies since 1880, Ivan is the most given (98% of them). In 2025 it was given to 2,240 of their 2,477 babies (90%), again the most given.

Ivan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ivan150,7872,2402004
Ivaan1,5922152022
Iven1,134102006
Ivin53372022
Ivann22552013

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ivan

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Davis33,114
Preston123,757
Ishmael6,794
Mariano10,077
Saul43,362
Reed36,977

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ivan and names like it

  1. Compare Ivan and IvaanBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sIvan peaked in 2004.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ivan since 1910.
  4. English namesWiktionary’s origin for Ivan: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2004The year the most babies were named Ivan.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Ivan alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Ivan with another name