Skip to main content

Iyanna

Girls’ name Recorded 1975-2025

Iyanna was given to 99 girls in 2025, #1,949 among girls’ names; 5,403 Americans have been recorded with it since 1975 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 5,350 Americans named Iyanna and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 18 years old and half are between 11 and 23.

No sourced meaning is on record for Iyanna: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Iyanna each year, first recorded in 1975
Iyanna, 1970-2025; highest in 2004.10020030019701990201020252004 peak: 284
Iyanna, 1970-2025; highest in 2004.10020030019701990201020252004 peak: 284
Iyanna, 1970-2025; highest in 2004.10020030019701990201020252004 peak: 284
Iyanna, 1970-2025; highest in 2004.10020030019701990201020252004 peak: 284

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Iyanna by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Iyanna?

#1,949 among girls’ names, 2025

Iyanna fell from #1,551 in 2015 to #1,949 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 79.5 to 61.6 per million.

284 babies in 2004, the peak

Iyanna peaked in 2004, when 284 girls were given it, #866 among girls’ names. The 99 births of 2025 are 35% of that peak.

Iyanna by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202599#1,9490.06
2024106#1,8850.07
2023106#1,8830.07
2022140#1,5330.09
2021120#1,7230.07
2020152#1,4360.09
201999#1,9640.06
201899#1,9880.06
2017140#1,5690.08
2016144#1,5530.08
Every recorded year (49)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015142#1,5510.08
2014168#1,3770.09
2013181#1,2960.10
2012207#1,1900.12
2011217#1,1300.12
2010236#1,0510.13
2009225#1,1230.12
2008258#1,0190.14
2007251#1,0450.13
2006263#9890.14
2005245#9960.13
2004284#8660.15
2003237#9780.13
2002233#9550.13
2001212#1,0110.12
2000191#1,0820.11
1999136#1,3210.08
1998112#1,5100.06
199788#1,7410.05
199650#2,5230.03
199541#2,8900.02
199429#3,7260.02
199333#3,3630.02
199223#4,4200.01
199125#4,1050.01
199011#7,4930.01
198910#7,6370.01
198811#6,8060.01
19875#11,971under 0.01
19867#8,879under 0.01
19859#7,1690.01
198410#6,4570.01
198311#5,9480.01
19826#9,644under 0.01
19815#10,995under 0.01
198010#6,4660.01
19795#10,778under 0.01
19776#8,845under 0.01
19755#9,594under 0.01

Download Iyanna’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Iyanna a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Iyanna has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 49 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Iyanna: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Iyanna, and how old are they?

5,350 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 5,403 Americans ever recorded as Iyanna. The median Iyanna alive today is 18 years old; half are between 11 and 23.

The 2020 Census counted 3,746 people named Iyanna (3,739 women and girls, 7 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 4,678 born in the U.S. The Census count is 20% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

50-595
40-4966
30-39233
20-291,980
10-19 (median)2,010
0-91,060

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-198025
Millennials1981-1996279
Generation Z1997-20123,360
Generation Alpha2013-20251,690

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Iyanna born?

The states with the most babies named Iyanna are Georgia, Texas and Ohio, with 63% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Georgia12#8191.7×
Texas9#2,2860.7×
Ohio8#1,0730.8×
California7#2,6020.5×
New York5#2,2231.1×
Indiana5#1,1060.3×

Where Iyanna is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Iyanna is most over-represented in South Carolina: since 1975 it was given 1.9 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Virginia1.84×
Georgia1.70×
Florida1.37×
Illinois1.35×
New York1.13×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Iyanna with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 16,081 babies since 1880, Iyanna is the most given (34% of them). In 2025 it was given to 99 of their 255 babies (39%), again the most given.

Iyanna and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Iyanna5,403992004
Iyana5,285592002
Iyonna1,77092005
Ianna1,121242011
Iana768212023
Ioanna592202016
Iyanah57562009
Inna567172015

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Iyanna

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Kaya10,976
Emeli1,417
Nayelli1,482
Yamilet5,121
Mariafernanda1,152
Lluvia3,721

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Iyanna and names like it

  1. Compare Iyanna and IyanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sIyanna peaked in 2004.
  3. Florida’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Iyanna since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2004The year the most babies were named Iyanna.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Iyanna alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Iyanna with another name