Skip to main content

Izic

Boys’ name Recorded 1997-2019

Izic was last recorded in 2019, when 7 babies were given it; 177 Americans have been recorded with it between 1997 and 2019 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Izic: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Izic each year, first recorded in 1997
Izic, 1990-2025; highest in 2008.5101520199019952000200520102015202020252008 peak: 19
Izic, 1990-2025; highest in 2008.5101520199019952000200520102015202020252008 peak: 19
Izic, 1990-2025; highest in 2008.51015201990201020252008 peak: 19
Izic, 1990-2025; highest in 2008.51015201990201020252008 peak: 19

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Izic by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Izic?

Unranked in 2025

Its last boys’ rank on record is #10,154, in 2019; SSA lists a name only in years with 5 or more births.

19 babies in 2008, the peak

Izic peaked in 2008, when 19 boys were given it, #4,963 among boys’ names. It was not recorded in 2025.

Izic by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20197#10,1543.9
20139#8,3684.8
20117#10,0383.7
201013#6,4886.8
200915#5,9197.6
200819#4,9639.3
200714#6,0376.7
20066#11,1862.9
20059#7,8904.5
200412#6,2786.0
Every recorded year (17)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
200317#4,6828.6
200211#6,2505.7
20019#7,1334.6
20009#7,0434.6
19997#8,1923.6
19985#10,2472.6
19978#6,8494.2

Download Izic’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Izic a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Izic has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 17 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Izic: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Izic, and how old are they?

An estimated 174 Americans named Izic and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 20 years old and half are between 17 and 24. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 162 people named Izic (1 woman or girl, 161 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 175 born in the U.S. The Census count is 7% below that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 7,421 babies since 1880, Izic is the eighth most given (2.4% of them). In 2025 none of their 91 babies recorded by SSA was a Izic (SSA lists a name only with 5 or more babies of one sex).

Izic and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Izaac2,845442009
Izak1,841232008
Izac78372002
Izik66152003
Izek45252013
Izack42372006
Izick239under 52009
Izic177under 52008

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Izic

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Kadin5,253
Braedon3,994
Jaedon2,178
Gaven3,839
Tayshawn1,325
Tayshaun1,329

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Izic and names like it

  1. Compare Izic and IzaacBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sIzic peaked in 2008.
  3. The top names of 2008The year the most babies were named Izic.
  4. The names of Generation ZMost people named Izic alive today were born 1997-2012.
  5. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Izic with another name