Skip to main content

Izik

Boys’ name Recorded 1993-2025

Izik was given to 5 boys in 2025, #12,765 among boys’ names; 661 Americans have been recorded with it since 1993 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Izik: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Izik each year, first recorded in 1993
Izik, 1990-2025; highest in 2003.1020304050199019952000200520102015202020252003 peak: 48
Izik, 1990-2025; highest in 2003.1020304050199019952000200520102015202020252003 peak: 48
Izik, 1990-2025; highest in 2003.10203040501990201020252003 peak: 48
Izik, 1990-2025; highest in 2003.10203040501990201020252003 peak: 48

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Izik by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Izik?

#12,765 among boys’ names, 2025

Izik fell from #4,609 in 2015 to #12,765 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 11.0 to 2.9 per million.

48 babies in 2003, the peak

Izik peaked in 2003, when 48 boys were given it, #2,242 among boys’ names. The 5 births of 2025 are 10% of that peak.

Izik by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20255#12,7652.9
20238#9,2474.7
20225#13,1052.9
20218#9,1594.6
20207#9,9554.1
201922#4,53412.3
201814#6,1497.7
201721#4,64811.3
201628#3,82114.8
201521#4,60911.0
Every recorded year (29)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201430#3,56215.6
201331#3,44116.4
201225#4,05713.2
201129#3,63915.3
201043#2,80322.4
200933#3,35716.6
200836#3,18117.6
200739#2,98918.8
200619#4,7549.2
200532#3,19016.0
200439#2,71219.6
200348#2,24224.3
200232#2,90116.5
200126#3,34913.4
200024#3,45712.2
199910#6,2135.2
199810#6,0005.2
199711#5,4165.8
19935#9,2862.5

Download Izik’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Izik a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Izik has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 29 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Izik: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Izik, and how old are they?

An estimated 652 Americans named Izik and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 17 years old and half are between 12 and 22. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 557 people named Izik (4 women and girls, 553 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 624 born in the U.S. The Census count is 11% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 7,465 babies since 1880, Izik is the fourth most given (8.9% of them). In 2025 it was given to 5 of their 88 babies (5.7%), the fifth most given that year.

Izik and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Izaak2,889412011
Izak1,841232008
Izac78372002
Izik66152003
Izek45252013
Izack42372006
Izick239under 52009
Izic177under 52008

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Izik

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Broden1,616
Braydan1,190
Kacper1,102
Abhinav1,966
Aedan3,905
Braiden7,789

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Izik and names like it

  1. Compare Izik and IzaakBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sIzik peaked in 2003.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Izik since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2003The year the most babies were named Izik.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Izik alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Izik with another name