Skip to main content

Jacen

Boys’ name Recorded 1970-2025

Jacen was given to 30 boys in 2025, #3,694 among boys’ names; 2,480 Americans have been recorded with it since 1970 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,440 Americans named Jacen and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 15 years old and half are between 10 and 21.

No sourced meaning is on record for Jacen: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Jacen each year, first recorded in 1970
Jacen, 1970-2025; highest in 2013.5010015020019701990201020252013 peak: 175
Jacen, 1970-2025; highest in 2013.5010015020019701990201020252013 peak: 175
Jacen, 1970-2025; highest in 2013.5010015020019701990201020252013 peak: 175
Jacen, 1970-2025; highest in 2013.5010015020019701990201020252013 peak: 175

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Jacen by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Jacen?

#3,694 among boys’ names, 2025

Jacen fell from #1,457 in 2015 to #3,694 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 60.5 to 17.6 per million.

175 babies in 2013, the peak

Jacen peaked in 2013, when 175 boys were given it, #1,072 among boys’ names. The 30 births of 2025 are 17% of that peak.

Jacen by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202530#3,69417.6
202448#2,72727.9
202346#2,77826.9
202239#3,12522.3
202152#2,53629.7
202063#2,19736.5
201962#2,24234.6
201890#1,72749.6
201790#1,72948.6
2016125#1,40765.9
Every recorded year (53)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
2015116#1,45760.5
2014148#1,23077.0
2013175#1,07292.5
2012118#1,41062.2
2011127#1,33666.9
2010106#1,53055.2
200994#1,67647.4
200898#1,60548.0
2007102#1,54349.1
200686#1,65841.8
200557#2,14128.5
200459#2,03229.7
200365#1,82132.9
200256#1,98228.8
200142#2,35821.6
200052#1,97526.5
199931#2,74816.1
199836#2,41318.8
199731#2,56916.4
199629#2,62815.3
199520#3,35710.5
199413#4,6296.7
19939#5,9384.6
19918#6,1644.0
19907#6,7163.4
19886#6,7423.1
19879#4,7084.8
19866#6,2513.3
19859#4,4664.9
19837#5,1353.9
19826#5,9483.3
198112#3,4916.7
198011#3,7136.2
19797#5,0504.1
19787#4,7444.3
19779#3,9675.5
197610#3,5846.4
19756#5,0653.8
197414#2,7238.9
197310#3,3106.4
19728#3,7724.9
19717#4,1454.0
19706#4,4613.2

Download Jacen’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Jacen a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Jacen has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 53 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Jacen: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Jacen, and how old are they?

2,440 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 98% of the 2,480 Americans ever recorded as Jacen. The median Jacen alive today is 15 years old; half are between 10 and 21.

The 2020 Census counted 2,061 people named Jacen (32 women and girls, 2,029 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 2,189 born in the U.S. The Census count is 6% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

50-5954
40-4969
30-3997
20-29505
10-19 (median)1,200
0-9516

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-198086
Millennials1981-1996135
Generation Z1997-20121,140
Generation Alpha2013-20251,080

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Jacen born?

The states with the most babies named Jacen are Texas, California and Florida, with 59% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
Texas248not ranked1.0×
California179not ranked0.6×
Florida71not ranked0.5×
Georgia43not ranked0.5×
Indiana35not ranked0.6×
New York34not ranked0.2×
Pennsylvania28not ranked0.3×
Ohio22not ranked0.2×
Michigan16not ranked0.2×
Oklahoma16not ranked0.5×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Jacen with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 21,024 babies since 1880, Jacen is the second most given (12% of them). In 2025 it was given to 30 of their 657 babies (4.6%), the fifth most given that year.

Jacen and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jayceon13,5804452014
Jacen2,480302013
Jaycen1,353442014
Jaceon1,195352014
Jaiceon822452014
Jaceyon598282014
Jaceion520232016
Jacion47672013

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Jacen

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Gannon6,682
Bryden1,968
Masen3,335
Kage1,539
Alekzander1,157
Coltyn1,611

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Jacen and names like it

  1. Compare Jacen and JayceonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sJacen peaked in 2013.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Jacen since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2013The year the most babies were named Jacen.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Jacen alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Jacen with another name