Skip to main content

Jarvis

Boys’ name Recorded 1882-2025

Jarvis was given to 44 boys in 2025, #2,857 among boys’ names; 17,843 Americans have been recorded with it since 1882 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 15,300 Americans named Jarvis and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (86% of everyone recorded); the median is 37 years old and half are between 27 and 45.

Babies named Jarvis each year, first recorded in 1882
Jarvis, 1880-2025; highest in 1989.200400600800188019001920194019601980200020251989 peak: 644
Jarvis, 1880-2025; highest in 1989.200400600800188019001920194019601980200020251989 peak: 644
Jarvis, 1880-2025; highest in 1989.20040060080018801905193019551980200520251989 peak: 644
Jarvis, 1880-2025; highest in 1989.20040060080018801930198020251989 peak: 644

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Jarvis by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Jarvis mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Jarvis is “a male given name from the Germanic languages transferred back from the surname.”

A surname derived from a Middle English form of Gervase.

/ˈd͡ʒɑɹvɪs/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Jarvis (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Jarvis?

#2,857 among boys’ names, 2025

Jarvis fell from #1,329 in 2015 to #2,857 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 69.4 to 25.8 per million.

644 babies in 1989, the peak

Jarvis peaked in 1989, when 644 babies were given it (635 boys, #358 among boys’ names). The 44 births of 2025 are 7% of that peak.

Jarvis by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
202544#2,8570.03
202476#2,0200.04
202391#1,7790.05
202289#1,8200.05
202199#1,6730.06
2020100#1,6140.06
2019110#1,5370.06
2018108#1,5580.06
2017119#1,4430.06
2016157#1,2040.08
Every recorded year (130)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015133#1,3290.07
2014154#1,1980.08
2013144#1,2360.08
2012141#1,2560.07
2011135#1,2750.07
2010151#1,1930.08
2009144#1,2450.07
2008173#1,0820.08
2007219#9080.11
2006184#1,0020.09
2005186#9430.09
2004170#9810.09
2003190#8880.10
2002166#9620.09
2001205#8130.11
2000217#7650.11
1999239#7010.12
1998244#6900.13
1997266#6350.14
1996303#5930.16
1995301#5910.16
1994482#4560.25
1993451#4670.23
1992419#4900.21
1991523#4280.26
1990508#4360.25
1989635#3580.32
1988600#3470.31
1987497#3860.27
1986533#3560.29
1985461#3900.25
1984466#3780.26
1983453#3780.25
1982386#4250.21
1981403#4090.22
1980340#4560.19
1979296#4810.17
1978262#4990.16
1977261#5060.16
1976187#5940.12
1975212#5540.14
1974187#5830.12
1973167#6140.11
1972158#6270.10
1971169#6340.10
1970145#6890.08
1969108#7540.06
1968106#7280.06
196790#7700.05
196670#8730.04
196591#7740.05
196489#8040.04
196394#7860.05
196294#7870.05
196193#7910.04
1960110#7330.05
1959123#6880.06
1958121#6860.06
1957125#6830.06
195689#7880.04
195593#7570.05
195473#8560.04
195371#8530.04
195267#8540.03
195165#8680.03
195052#9640.03
194944#1,0650.02
194844#1,0660.03
194750#1,0170.03
194626#1,3930.02
194527#1,2840.02
194442#1,0120.03
194330#1,2700.02
194243#1,0300.03
194144#9640.04
194034#1,1460.03
193938#1,0440.03
193855#8440.05
193749#8880.05
193631#1,1950.03
193536#1,0880.03
193442#9980.04
193347#9140.05
193242#1,0310.04
193151#9040.05
193045#1,0310.04
192941#1,0820.04
192835#1,2200.03
192753#9580.05
192639#1,1530.04
192543#1,0590.04
192448#1,0250.04
192338#1,1650.03
192256#9330.05
192138#1,1690.03
192047#1,0100.04
191946#1,0040.05
191848#9690.05
191748#9280.05
191635#1,1100.04
191533#1,1350.04
191419#1,4190.03
191320#1,1580.04
191212#1,4750.03
191012#9570.06
19095#1,5720.03
19075#1,4470.03
19059#8760.07
19045#1,2960.04
19027#9770.06
19008#1,0040.05
18987#9370.06
18967#9350.06
18927#9050.06
18896#9270.05
18887#8690.06
18867#8060.06
18847#8160.06
188313#5050.12
18826#8920.05

Download Jarvis’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Jarvis a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Jarvis has been given almost only to boys: 123 girls in 130 years of records.

Girls and boys named Jarvis: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Jarvis, and how old are they?

15,300 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 86% of the 17,843 Americans ever recorded as Jarvis. The median Jarvis alive today is 37 years old; half are between 27 and 45.

The 2020 Census counted 11,958 people named Jarvis (116 women and girls, 11,842 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 15,263 born in the U.S. The Census count is 22% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

100-1091
90-9927
80-89121
70-79399
60-69770
50-591,350
40-493,600
30-39 (median)4,510
20-292,020
10-191,540
0-9830

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945136
Baby Boomers1946-19641,060
Generation X1965-19802,590
Millennials1981-19967,100
Generation Z1997-20122,980
Generation Alpha2013-20251,410

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Jarvis born?

The states with the most babies named Jarvis are Texas, Georgia and Tennessee, with 100% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Tennessee is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas7#2,1801.1×
Georgia5#1,4324.0×
Tennessee5#1,0942.6×

Where Jarvis is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Jarvis is most over-represented in Mississippi: since 1910 it was given 5.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia3.96×
Alabama3.21×
Louisiana3.07×
Tennessee2.62×
Florida2.22×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Jarvis with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 2 names spelled alike, given to 18,125 babies since 1880, Jarvis is the most given (98% of them). In 2025 it was given to 44 of their 44 babies (100%), again the most given.

Jarvis and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jarvis17,843441989
Jervis282under 51924

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Jarvis

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Rapheal1,542
Sherrod1,975
Terrell38,087
Brenton15,117
Marcus242,999
Derek239,969

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Jarvis and names like it

  1. Compare Jarvis and JervisBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1980sJarvis peaked in 1989.
  3. Georgia’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Jarvis since 1910.
  4. Germanic namesWiktionary’s origin for Jarvis: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1989The year the most babies were named Jarvis.
  6. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Jarvis alive today were born 1981-1996.
  7. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Jarvis with another name