Skip to main content

Jayse

Girls 1% Boys 99% Recorded 1990-2025

Jayse was given to 29 boys in 2025, #3,803 among boys’ names; 2,205 Americans have been recorded with it since 1990 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,180 Americans named Jayse and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 9 and 17.

Babies named Jayse each year, first recorded in 1990
Jayse, 1990-2025; highest in 2014.50100150200250199019952000200520102015202020252014 peak: 242
Jayse, 1990-2025; highest in 2014.50100150200250199019952000200520102015202020252014 peak: 242
Jayse, 1990-2025; highest in 2014.501001502002501990201020252014 peak: 242
Jayse, 1990-2025; highest in 2014.501001502002501990201020252014 peak: 242

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Jayse by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Jayse mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Jayse is “a male given name.”

Non-standard spelling of Jase or Jace.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Jayse (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Jayse?

#3,803 among boys’ names, 2025

Jayse fell from #1,169 in 2015 to #3,803 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 83.0 to 17.0 per million.

242 babies in 2014, the peak

Jayse peaked in 2014, when 242 babies were given it (237 boys, #907 among boys’ names). The 29 births of 2025 are 12% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Jayse each year
Jayse: girls and boys given the name each year5010015020025019901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Jayse: girls and boys given the name each year5010015020025019901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Jayse: girls and boys given the name each year50100150200250199020102025BoysGirls
Jayse: girls and boys given the name each year50100150200250199020102025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Jayse by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
202529#3,8030.02
202445#2,8490.03
202337#3,2490.02
202246#2,8070.03
202153#2,5120.03
202061#2,2490.04
201990#1,7390.05
201894#1,6840.05
2017102#1,5880.06
2016142#1,2820.07
Every recorded year (35)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015159#1,1690.08
2014237#9070.12
2013208#9630.11
2012110#1,4730.06
2011102#1,5530.05
201085#1,7630.04
200982#1,8160.04
200877#1,8840.04
200773#1,9320.04
200657#2,2320.03
200555#2,1940.03
200451#2,2620.03
200323#3,7730.01
200224#3,6040.01
200121#3,8960.01
200022#3,6880.01
19998#7,465under 0.01
199812#5,2770.01
199712#5,0930.01
199614#4,4860.01
19959#6,138under 0.01
199410#5,6380.01
199310#5,5330.01
19918#6,187under 0.01
19907#6,742under 0.01

Download Jayse’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Jayse a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 2,205 Americans recorded as Jayse, 1% are girls and 99% boys. In 2025 it went to 29 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Jayse, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Jayse: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Jayse, and how old are they?

2,180 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,205 Americans ever recorded as Jayse. The median Jayse alive today is 12 years old; half are between 9 and 17.

The 2020 Census counted 1,722 people named Jayse (76 women and girls, 1,646 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 1,932 born in the U.S. The Census count is 11% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

30-3956
20-29280
10-19 (median)1,260
0-9553

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-199656
Generation Z1997-2012813
Generation Alpha2013-20251,310

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Jayse born?

The states with the most babies named Jayse are Texas, California and Ohio, with 45% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
Texas202not ranked0.9×
California116not ranked0.4×
Ohio83not ranked1.0×
Illinois57not ranked0.6×
New York54not ranked0.4×
Louisiana52not ranked1.5×
Florida49not ranked0.4×
Missouri39not ranked0.9×
Pennsylvania36not ranked0.4×
Michigan34not ranked0.5×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Jayse with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 28,158 babies since 1880, Jayse is the second most given (7.8% of them). In 2025 it was given to 29 of their 592 babies (4.9%), the third most given that year.

Jayse and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jase24,0373802013
Jayse2,205292014
Jahseh1,0061552023
Jhase468102015
Jaise27962014
Jasi9872022
Jahsi6552019

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Jayse

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Brysen3,686
Urijah3,778
Jaxsen1,948
Koltyn1,119
Diesel2,092
Maksim2,678

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Jayse and names like it

  1. Compare Jayse and JaseBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sJayse peaked in 2014.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Jayse since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2014The year the most babies were named Jayse.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Jayse alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Jayse with another name