Skip to main content

Jaziel

Girls 1% Boys 99% Recorded 1986-2025

Jaziel was given to 1,780 boys in 2025, #198 among boys’ names; 9,369 Americans have been recorded with it since 1986 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 9,300 Americans named Jaziel and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 4 years old and half are between 2 and 8.

Babies named Jaziel each year, first recorded in 1986
Jaziel, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19801985199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 1,789
Jaziel, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k19801985199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 1,789
Jaziel, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k1980200020252025 peak: 1,789
Jaziel, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k1980200020252025 peak: 1,789

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Jaziel by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Jaziel mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Jaziel is “a male given name.”

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Jaziel (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Jaziel?

#198 among boys’ names, 2025

Jaziel rose from #936 in 2015 to #198 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.12 to 1.0 per 1,000.

1,789 babies in 2025, the peak

Jaziel peaked in 2025, when 1,789 babies were given it (1,780 boys, #198 among boys’ names). In 2024 it went to 1,602 boys.

Girls and boys named Jaziel each year
Jaziel: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k1980198519901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Jaziel: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k1980198519901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Jaziel: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k198020002025BoysGirls
Jaziel: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k198020002025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Jaziel by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,780#1981.0
20241,602#2250.93
20231,064#3120.62
2022781#4120.45
2021540#5440.31
2020479#5790.28
2019416#6470.23
2018368#6780.20
2017332#7240.18
2016276#8260.15
Every recorded year (38)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015226#9360.12
2014150#1,2180.08
2013125#1,3560.07
2012136#1,2880.07
2011122#1,3730.06
2010110#1,4870.06
200988#1,7480.04
200878#1,8650.04
200773#1,9330.04
200679#1,7610.04
200560#2,0670.03
200472#1,7510.04
200339#2,5930.02
200239#2,5230.02
200137#2,5810.02
200027#3,1720.01
199927#3,0540.01
199822#3,4330.01
199715#4,3370.01
199620#3,4630.01
199513#4,6310.01
199412#4,9370.01
199310#5,5350.01
19928#6,354under 0.01
199112#4,6010.01
19906#7,551under 0.01
198813#3,7800.01
19865#7,182under 0.01

Download Jaziel’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Jaziel a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 9,369 Americans recorded as Jaziel, 1% are girls and 99% boys. In 2025 it went to 9 girls and 1,780 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Jaziel, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%198020002025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%198020002025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%198020002025Boys 99%Girls 1%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Jaziel: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Jaziel, and how old are they?

9,300 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 9,369 Americans ever recorded as Jaziel. The median Jaziel alive today is 4 years old; half are between 2 and 8.

The 2020 Census counted 2,624 people named Jaziel (114 women and girls, 2,510 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 3,177 born in the U.S. The Census count is 17% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

40-495
30-3990
20-29409
10-191,370
0-9 (median)7,310

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-1996105
Generation Z1997-20121,030
Generation Alpha2013-20258,160

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Jaziel born?

The states with the most babies named Jaziel are California, Texas and Arizona, with 50% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Arizona is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California395#1041.6×
Texas387#1042.2×
Arizona92#932.2×
New York90#2170.7×
Florida77#2710.7×
Illinois63#1890.8×
North Carolina53#2340.6×
New Jersey46#2081.0×
Colorado41#1731.3×
Washington37#2160.6×

Where Jaziel is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Jaziel is most over-represented in Arizona: since 1986 it was given 2.2 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Arizona2.22×
Texas2.18×
Nevada1.32×
Colorado1.29×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Jaziel with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 13,491 babies since 1880, Jaziel is the most given (69% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,789 of their 2,110 babies (85%), again the most given.

Jaziel and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jaziel9,3691,7892025
Jahaziel1,669822023
Jahziel1,2671662024
Jaaziel541202022
Jahzeel253122013
Jazziel165152023
Jazhiel125152024
Jazael102112024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Jaziel

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Riggs2,991
Luka29,522
Callum16,089
Kolson2,084
Crue2,633
Nael1,519

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Jaziel and names like it

  1. Compare Jaziel and JahazielBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sJaziel peaked in 2025.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Jaziel since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Jaziel.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Jaziel alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Jaziel with another name