Skip to main content

Juana

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Juana was given to 185 girls in 2025, #1,223 among girls’ names; 18,881 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 13,600 Americans named Juana and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (72% of everyone recorded); the median is 38 years old and half are between 22 and 56.

Babies named Juana each year, first recorded in 1880
Juana, 1880-2025; highest in 1994.100200300188019001920194019601980200020251994 peak: 265
Juana, 1880-2025; highest in 1994.100200300188019001920194019601980200020251994 peak: 265
Juana, 1880-2025; highest in 1994.10020030018801905193019551980200520251994 peak: 265
Juana, 1880-2025; highest in 1994.10020030018801930198020251994 peak: 265

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Juana by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Juana mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Juana is “a female given name from Spanish.” Its etymology gives the sense “God is gracious” (literally).

From Spanish Juana, from Old Spanish Johanna, from Medieval Latin Johanna, variant of Joanna, from Koine Greek Ἰωάννα (Iōánna), from Hebrew יוֹחָנָה (Yôḥānāh, literally “God is gracious”), the feminized form of יְהוֹחָנָן (Yəhōḥānān) which produced John and its many doublets. Doublet of Ivana, Jana, Jane, Janice, Janis, Jean, Jeanne, Jen, Joan, Joanna, Joanne, Johanna, Shavonne, Sian, Siobhan, Shane, Shaun, Shauna, and Sheena.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Juana (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Juana?

#1,223 among girls’ names, 2025

Juana rose from #1,916 in 2015 to #1,223 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.06 to 0.12 per 1,000.

265 babies in 1994, the peak

Juana peaked in 1994, when 265 girls were given it, #772 among girls’ names. The 185 births of 2025 are 70% of that peak.

Juana by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025185#1,2230.12
2024221#1,1080.14
2023196#1,2140.12
2022175#1,3460.11
2021162#1,3650.10
2020143#1,4960.09
2019140#1,5450.08
2018122#1,7000.07
2017114#1,8190.07
2016119#1,7480.07
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015106#1,9160.06
2014104#1,9310.06
201391#2,0990.05
2012109#1,8530.06
2011118#1,7420.07
2010144#1,5530.08
2009160#1,4590.09
2008191#1,3040.10
2007181#1,3460.09
2006222#1,1240.12
2005245#9970.13
2004191#1,1750.10
2003190#1,1410.10
2002221#9960.12
2001214#1,0040.12
2000206#1,0210.11
1999226#9310.13
1998190#1,0390.11
1997206#9580.12
1996220#8950.13
1995253#7880.14
1994265#7720.15
1993241#8210.13
1992243#8240.13
1991254#8040.14
1990244#8110.13
1989212#8680.11
1988157#1,0290.09
1987175#9360.10
1986191#8700.11
1985138#1,0680.08
1984170#8840.10
1983200#7900.12
1982187#8380.11
1981196#8140.12
1980220#7520.13
1979197#8020.12
1978184#8120.12
1977203#7540.13
1976205#7150.14
1975234#6510.16
1974209#7020.14
1973190#7370.13
1972190#7350.12
1971176#7980.11
1970177#7910.10
1969175#7670.10
1968148#8380.09
1967136#8730.08
1966124#9080.07
1965142#8350.08
1964167#8100.09
1963140#8910.07
1962140#8950.07
1961155#8500.08
1960163#8160.08
1959169#7840.08
1958119#9470.06
1957147#8380.07
1956121#9160.06
1955141#8150.07
1954132#8180.07
1953176#6800.09
1952172#6800.09
1951161#6920.09
1950187#6140.11
1949185#6040.11
1948133#7320.08
1947125#7680.07
1946121#7420.08
1945120#6790.09
194488#8120.07
194380#8740.06
194265#9780.05
194168#8890.06
194078#8050.07
193992#7130.08
193880#7910.07
193786#7270.08
193681#7430.08
193593#6970.09
193483#7340.08
1933109#6260.11
1932114#6260.11
1931134#5710.13
1930185#4900.16
1929188#4900.17
1928200#4850.17
1927178#5320.15
1926205#4870.17
1925185#5210.15
1924201#4920.16
1923171#5520.14
1922146#5950.12
1921163#5620.13
1920149#5880.12
1919135#6060.12
1918119#6460.10
1917102#6780.09
191668#8210.07
191587#7190.09
1914119#5110.16
191370#6210.11
191260#6420.11
191147#6310.11
191039#6860.10
190952#5260.15
190835#6580.10
190737#6190.12
190641#5490.14
190527#6890.09
190445#4910.16
190329#6180.11
190228#6310.11
190130#5680.13
190034#6070.11
189915#8600.06
189817#8310.07
189715#8420.06
189612#9760.05
189524#6330.10
189418#7100.08
189314#8110.07
189214#8150.07
189110#9180.05
189014#7450.07
188911#8250.06
188811#8170.06
18878#9010.05
188612#6790.08
188511#6780.08
188410#7050.08
18839#6710.08
18827#7740.06
18818#6510.09
18805#8810.05

Download Juana’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Juana a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Juana has been given almost only to girls: 88 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Juana: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Juana, and how old are they?

13,600 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 72% of the 18,881 Americans ever recorded as Juana. The median Juana alive today is 38 years old; half are between 22 and 56.

The 2020 Census counted 88,951 people named Juana (88,534 women and girls, 417 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 13,298 born in the U.S. The Census count is 6.7 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-10913
90-99151
80-89416
70-791,120
60-691,250
50-591,710
40-491,810
30-39 (median)2,210
20-292,090
10-191,310
0-91,450

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945487
Baby Boomers1946-19642,210
Generation X1965-19802,730
Millennials1981-19963,300
Generation Z1997-20122,990
Generation Alpha2013-20251,870

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Juana born?

The states with the most babies named Juana are Florida, California and Texas, with 44% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Florida27#6371.2×
California19#1,2932.2×
Texas18#1,3794.5×
Tennessee16#4880.4×
Alabama12#4090.7×
Georgia10#9470.6×
Ohio8#1,0790.1×
Kansas6#5410.2×
Virginia6#1,1080.1×
New York5#2,2410.5×

Where Juana is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Juana is most over-represented in Texas: since 1910 it was given 4.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas4.53×
Arizona1.65×
Florida1.16×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Juana with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 233,269 babies since 1880, Juana is the second most given (8.1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 185 of their 2,699 babies (6.9%), the third most given that year.

Juana and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
June209,1832,0441925
Juana18,8811851994
Juno2,2072332025
Junia1,330962025
Juna1,044502025
Juni486912025
Juanna138under 51962

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Juana

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Antonia36,840
Celestina2,566
Candelaria2,558
Katheryn15,220
Corinne49,892
Francisca12,643

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Juana and names like it

  1. Compare Juana and JuneBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sJuana peaked in 1994.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Juana since 1910.
  4. Spanish namesWiktionary’s origin for Juana: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1994The year the most babies were named Juana.
  6. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Juana alive today were born 1981-1996.
  7. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Juana with another name