Skip to main content

Julion

Boys’ name Recorded 1913-2025

Julion was given to 7 boys in 2025, #10,163 among boys’ names; 401 Americans have been recorded with it since 1913 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Julion: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Julion each year, first recorded in 1913
Julion, 1910-2025; highest in 2008.510152019101930195019701990201020252008 peak: 20
Julion, 1910-2025; highest in 2008.510152019101930195019701990201020252008 peak: 20
Julion, 1910-2025; highest in 2008.510152019101930195019701990201020252008 peak: 20
Julion, 1910-2025; highest in 2008.510152019101950199020252008 peak: 20

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Julion by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Julion?

#10,163 among boys’ names, 2025

Julion fell from #6,130 in 2015 to #10,163 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 7.3 to 4.1 per million.

20 babies in 2008, the peak

Julion peaked in 2008, when 20 boys were given it, #4,812 among boys’ names. The 7 births of 2025 are 35% of that peak.

Julion by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20257#10,1634.1
20247#10,3654.1
20235#13,1472.9
20225#13,2572.9
202112#6,8816.9
202010#7,7825.8
201916#5,6768.9
20189#8,4735.0
201714#6,1767.6
201613#6,5136.9
Every recorded year (45)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201514#6,1307.3
201410#7,8305.2
201313#6,4276.9
201210#7,8265.3
201120#4,74110.5
20109#8,4414.7
200911#7,4515.5
200820#4,8129.8
20079#8,5504.3
20065#12,9812.4
20058#8,6874.0
20048#8,5134.0
200313#5,7096.6
200211#6,2995.7
20019#7,1964.6
20008#7,8054.1
19999#6,8024.7
19986#9,0273.1
19979#6,3524.8
19965#9,7482.6
19955#9,5492.6
19925#9,0872.5
199010#5,1764.9
19899#5,3784.5
19395#3,7364.5
19376#3,3375.6
19346#3,4815.8
19317#3,2446.7
19266#3,9545.4
19259#3,0298.1
19235#4,5454.6
19226#4,0735.5
19215#4,6644.5
19186#3,9365.9
19136#2,64711.7

Download Julion’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Julion a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Julion has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 45 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Julion: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Julion, and how old are they?

An estimated 332 Americans named Julion and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (83% of everyone recorded); the median is 16 years old and half are between 9 and 24. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 324 people named Julion (21 women and girls, 303 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 295 born in the U.S. The Census count is 10% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 287,623 babies since 1880, Julion is the fifth most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 7 of their 8,062 babies (<1%), again the fifth most given.

Julion and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Julian268,2917,6262017
Julien14,0323902009
Jullian3,769232009
Julyan410102009
Julion40172008
Julen34462022
Jullien300under 52009
Juleon76under 52011

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Julion

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Jehu1,059
Pearson1,678
Carmello2,175

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Julion and names like it

  1. Compare Julion and JulianBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sJulion peaked in 2008.
  3. The top names of 2008The year the most babies were named Julion.
  4. The names of Generation ZMost people named Julion alive today were born 1997-2012.
  5. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Julion with another name