Skip to main content

Julyan

Boys’ name Recorded 1996-2025

Julyan was given to 10 boys in 2025, #7,930 among boys’ names; 410 Americans have been recorded with it since 1996 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Julyan: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Julyan each year, first recorded in 1996
Julyan, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.10203040199019952000200520102015202020252009 peak: 35
Julyan, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.10203040199019952000200520102015202020252009 peak: 35
Julyan, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.102030401990201020252009 peak: 35
Julyan, 1990-2025; highest in 2009.102030401990201020252009 peak: 35

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Julyan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Julyan?

#7,930 among boys’ names, 2025

Julyan fell from #7,290 in 2015 to #7,930 in 2025 among boys’ names, although its share of boys born rose from 5.7 to 5.9 per million.

35 babies in 2009, the peak

Julyan peaked in 2009, when 35 boys were given it, #3,243 among boys’ names. The 10 births of 2025 are 29% of that peak.

Julyan by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202510#7,9305.9
20245#13,2052.9
202313#6,6997.6
202210#8,0245.7
20219#8,4915.1
202014#6,1248.1
201915#5,9528.4
201810#7,8745.5
201711#7,3135.9
201612#6,9276.3
Every recorded year (29)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201511#7,2905.7
201416#5,5838.3
201316#5,5228.5
201211#7,2805.8
201131#3,47416.3
201027#3,85614.1
200935#3,24317.6
200823#4,32111.3
200729#3,64314.0
200617#5,1858.3
20059#7,9704.5
200413#5,9676.5
200310#6,9725.1
200214#5,2547.2
200116#4,7778.2
19998#7,4934.2
19985#10,4362.6
19975#10,0042.7
19965#9,7502.6

Download Julyan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Julyan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Julyan has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 29 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Julyan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Julyan, and how old are they?

An estimated 405 Americans named Julyan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 16 years old and half are between 10 and 19. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 323 people named Julyan (33 women and girls, 290 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 349 born in the U.S. The Census count is 7% below that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Julyan?

Julyan is a less common spelling of Julian: SSA has recorded 410 Julyan and 268,291 Julian since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 287,379 babies since 1880, Julyan is the fourth most given (<1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 10 of their 8,062 babies (<1%), again the fourth most given.

Julyan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Julian268,2917,6262017
Julien14,0323902009
Jullian3,769232009
Julyan410102009
Julion40172008
Julen34462022
Juleon76under 52011
Juliun56under 52004

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Julyan

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Zavion3,231
Amaan1,070
Maliki1,181
Ethaniel1,006
Kyan3,955
Soham1,074

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Julyan and names like it

  1. Compare Julyan and JulianBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sJulyan peaked in 2009.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Julyan since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2009The year the most babies were named Julyan.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Julyan alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Julyan with another name