Skip to main content

Karmen

Girls’ name Recorded 1935-2025

Karmen was given to 105 girls in 2025, #1,875 among girls’ names; 7,287 Americans have been recorded with it since 1935 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 6,990 Americans named Karmen and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (96% of everyone recorded); the median is 21 years old and half are between 12 and 42.

No sourced meaning is on record for Karmen: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Karmen each year, first recorded in 1935
Karmen, 1930-2025; highest in 2008.501001502002501930195019701990201020252008 peak: 246
Karmen, 1930-2025; highest in 2008.501001502002501930195019701990201020252008 peak: 246
Karmen, 1930-2025; highest in 2008.501001502002501930195019701990201020252008 peak: 246
Karmen, 1930-2025; highest in 2008.50100150200250193019551980200520252008 peak: 246

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Karmen by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Karmen?

#1,875 among girls’ names, 2025

Karmen fell from #1,295 in 2015 to #1,875 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.10 to 0.07 per 1,000.

246 babies in 2008, the peak

Karmen peaked in 2008, when 246 girls were given it, #1,063 among girls’ names. The 105 births of 2025 are 43% of that peak.

Karmen by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025105#1,8750.07
202497#2,0230.06
202395#2,0570.06
2022122#1,7160.07
2021129#1,6240.08
2020168#1,3130.10
2019166#1,3630.10
2018184#1,2580.11
2017192#1,2420.11
2016215#1,1710.12
Every recorded year (91)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015186#1,2950.10
2014199#1,2310.11
2013222#1,1020.13
2012205#1,1990.12
2011226#1,0870.13
2010181#1,3040.10
2009217#1,1620.12
2008246#1,0630.13
2007150#1,5340.08
2006158#1,4310.08
2005168#1,3150.09
2004155#1,3590.08
2003121#1,5970.07
200289#1,9720.05
2001119#1,5660.07
200076#2,1310.04
199974#2,0820.04
199877#1,9630.04
199754#2,4360.03
199651#2,4860.03
199539#2,9920.02
199472#1,9550.04
199377#1,8560.04
199283#1,7640.05
199172#1,9370.04
199090#1,6450.05
198990#1,5640.05
198869#1,8060.04
198756#2,0040.03
198669#1,7010.04
198564#1,7710.04
198467#1,6440.04
198345#2,1700.03
198267#1,6890.04
198171#1,6330.04
198088#1,4120.05
197973#1,5750.05
197862#1,6960.04
197772#1,5220.05
197682#1,3210.06
197574#1,4200.05
197480#1,3270.05
197382#1,2730.06
197273#1,3720.05
197192#1,2240.06
197080#1,3230.05
196972#1,3420.04
196866#1,3820.04
196780#1,1890.05
196644#1,7070.03
196561#1,4160.03
196473#1,3160.04
196359#1,4510.03
196249#1,6170.02
196151#1,5870.03
196042#1,7550.02
195930#2,0790.01
195828#2,1350.01
195723#2,3790.01
195627#2,1280.01
195517#2,7750.01
195415#2,9520.01
195313#3,1880.01
195216#2,7270.01
195110#3,6050.01
195013#2,9700.01
194913#2,9210.01
19486#4,939under 0.01
19479#3,8650.01
19467#4,208under 0.01
19459#3,2620.01
194410#3,0420.01
194312#2,7720.01
194224#1,7350.02
194114#2,3180.01
19409#3,0860.01
193912#2,4980.01
19385#4,651under 0.01
19375#4,584under 0.01
19366#3,9320.01
19356#3,9860.01

Download Karmen’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Karmen a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Karmen has been given almost only to girls: 15 boys in 91 years of records.

Girls and boys named Karmen: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Karmen, and how old are they?

6,990 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 96% of the 7,287 Americans ever recorded as Karmen. The median Karmen alive today is 21 years old; half are between 12 and 42.

The 2020 Census counted 6,325 people named Karmen (6,208 women and girls, 117 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 6,393 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

90-993
80-8951
70-79104
60-69396
50-59723
40-49651
30-39683
20-29 (median)1,080
10-192,030
0-91,250

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194549
Baby Boomers1946-1964411
Generation X1965-19801,100
Millennials1981-19961,060
Generation Z1997-20122,300
Generation Alpha2013-20252,070

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Karmen born?

The states with the most babies named Karmen are Texas, North Carolina and Florida, with 55% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas11#1,9750.8×
North Carolina10#9451.4×
Florida10#1,3740.5×
Georgia9#1,0301.6×
Arkansas6#5231.0×
Louisiana5#8381.1×
Mississippi5#5841.7×

Where Karmen is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Karmen is most over-represented in Mississippi: since 1935 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia1.65×
Alabama1.53×
Louisiana1.12×
Tennessee1.09×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Karmen with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

How common is the spelling Karmen?

Karmen is a less common spelling of Carmen: SSA has recorded 7,287 Karmen and 159,756 Carmen since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 178,597 babies since 1880, Karmen is the second most given (4.1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 105 of their 1,115 babies (9.4%), again the second most given.

Karmen and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Carmen159,7569021961
Karmen7,2871052008
Carman3,491under 51970
Carmon2,836under 51923
Karmyn2,179512015
Carmyn1,065402020
Carmin99361986
Karmin990112013

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Karmen

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1930-2025
Laina3,569
Adrina1,612
Keren5,014
Sabine3,387
Raina12,453
Tirzah2,095

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Karmen and names like it

  1. Compare Karmen and CarmenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sKarmen peaked in 2008.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Karmen since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2008The year the most babies were named Karmen.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Karmen alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Karmen with another name