Skip to main content

Kehlani

Girls’ name Recorded 2015-2025

Kehlani was given to 1,981 girls in 2025, #149 among girls’ names; 14,532 Americans have been recorded with it since 2015 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 14,500 Americans named Kehlani and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 4 years old and half are between 2 and 6.

No sourced meaning is on record for Kehlani: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Kehlani each year, first recorded in 2015
Kehlani, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k2000200520102015202020252025 peak: 1,986
Kehlani, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k2000200520102015202020252025 peak: 1,986
Kehlani, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k2000200520102015202020252025 peak: 1,986
Kehlani, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.5001k1.5k2k200020252025 peak: 1,986

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kehlani by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Kehlani?

#149 among girls’ names, 2025

Kehlani rose from #3,279 in 2015 to #149 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.03 to 1.2 per 1,000.

1,986 babies in 2025, the peak

Kehlani peaked in 2025, when 1,986 babies were given it (1,981 girls, #149 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 1,973 girls.

Kehlani by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20251,981#1491.2
20241,973#1501.2
20231,864#1551.2
20221,875#1531.1
20211,877#1511.1
20201,713#1681.1
20191,311#2430.78
2018914#3460.54
2017598#5230.35
2016325#8680.18
Every recorded year (11)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201550#3,2790.03

Download Kehlani’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Kehlani a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Kehlani has been given almost only to girls: 51 boys in 11 years of records.

Girls and boys named Kehlani: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kehlani, and how old are they?

14,500 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 14,532 Americans ever recorded as Kehlani. The median Kehlani alive today is 4 years old; half are between 2 and 6.

Alive today, by age

10-19372
0-9 (median)14,000

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Alpha2013-202514,500

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Kehlani born?

The states with the most babies named Kehlani are Texas, California and Florida, with 30% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas265#1151.0×
California159#2090.8×
Florida156#1081.3×
Georgia111#751.6×
North Carolina108#921.4×
New York79#2200.9×
Louisiana63#451.6×
Michigan62#1350.8×
Illinois61#1630.9×
Pennsylvania56#2040.8×

Where Kehlani is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Kehlani is most over-represented in Mississippi: since 2015 it was given 2.0 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia1.60×
Louisiana1.59×
Alabama1.45×
Florida1.29×
Nevada1.12×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Kehlani with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 25,463 babies since 1880, Kehlani is the most given (57% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,986 of their 2,963 babies (67%), again the most given.

Kehlani and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Kehlani14,5321,9862025
Keilani5,3093832022
Kelani1,7741372020
Keilany1,1471912025
Khelani843792021
Keylani8141602025
Kealani545132000
Keilana499142011

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Kehlani

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Alaia17,699
Haisley5,433
Zhuri1,981
Lakelynn2,652
Elowyn3,599
Kahlani2,220

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Kehlani and names like it

  1. Compare Kehlani and KeilaniBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sKehlani peaked in 2025.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Kehlani since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Kehlani.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Kehlani alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kehlani with another name