Skip to main content

Kinlee

Girls’ name Recorded 1998-2025

Kinlee was given to 71 girls in 2025, #2,500 among girls’ names; 2,681 Americans have been recorded with it since 1998 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,660 Americans named Kinlee and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 8 and 15.

No sourced meaning is on record for Kinlee: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Kinlee each year, first recorded in 1998
Kinlee, 1990-2025; highest in 2014.50100150200250199019952000200520102015202020252014 peak: 235
Kinlee, 1990-2025; highest in 2014.50100150200250199019952000200520102015202020252014 peak: 235
Kinlee, 1990-2025; highest in 2014.501001502002501990201020252014 peak: 235
Kinlee, 1990-2025; highest in 2014.501001502002501990201020252014 peak: 235

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kinlee by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Kinlee?

#2,500 among girls’ names, 2025

Kinlee fell from #1,206 in 2015 to #2,500 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.12 to 0.04 per 1,000.

235 babies in 2014, the peak

Kinlee peaked in 2014, when 235 girls were given it, #1,089 among girls’ names. The 71 births of 2025 are 30% of that peak.

Kinlee by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202571#2,5000.04
202460#2,8090.04
202370#2,5400.04
202292#2,0990.06
202195#2,0390.06
202085#2,1420.05
2019123#1,7060.07
2018143#1,5260.08
2017156#1,4500.09
2016158#1,4590.09
Every recorded year (28)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015207#1,2060.12
2014235#1,0890.13
2013203#1,1890.12
2012192#1,2610.11
2011201#1,2010.11
2010145#1,5410.08
200991#2,1860.05
200872#2,5970.04
200753#3,2300.03
200651#3,2440.03
200530#4,5340.02
200430#4,5480.02
200327#4,7380.01
200228#4,4440.02
200122#5,2820.01
200016#6,6500.01
19998#10,885under 0.01
199817#5,9430.01

Download Kinlee’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Kinlee a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Kinlee has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 28 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Kinlee: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kinlee, and how old are they?

2,660 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,681 Americans ever recorded as Kinlee. The median Kinlee alive today is 12 years old; half are between 8 and 15.

The 2020 Census counted 1,997 people named Kinlee (1,981 women and girls, 16 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 2,215 born in the U.S. The Census count is 10% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

20-29226
10-19 (median)1,550
0-9890

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012974
Generation Alpha2013-20251,690

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Kinlee born?

The states with the most babies named Kinlee are Texas, Florida and Tennessee, with 100% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Tennessee is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas10#2,1331.1×
Florida7#1,7860.3×
Tennessee5#1,2261.5×

Where Kinlee is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Kinlee is most over-represented in Oklahoma: since 1998 it was given 3.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Oklahoma3.26×
Texas1.08×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Kinlee with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

How common is the spelling Kinlee?

Kinlee is a less common spelling of Kinley: SSA has recorded 2,681 Kinlee and 20,313 Kinley since 1880.

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 31,048 babies since 1880, Kinlee is the third most given (8.6% of them). In 2025 it was given to 71 of their 674 babies (11%), again the third most given.

Kinlee and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Kinley20,3134092012
Kynlee6,2421562017
Kinlee2,681712014
Kynlie56882011
Kynley54972012
Kinnley373142012
Kynlei19992011
Kynlea123under 52012

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Kinlee

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Kenleigh2,255
Khloee1,601
Kinley20,313
Khloe49,943
Aliyana2,314
Adilyn2,417

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Kinlee and names like it

  1. Compare Kinlee and KinleyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sKinlee peaked in 2014.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Kinlee since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2014The year the most babies were named Kinlee.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Kinlee alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kinlee with another name