Skip to main content

Kynlee

Girls’ name Recorded 1996-2025

Kynlee was given to 156 girls in 2025, #1,401 among girls’ names; 6,242 Americans have been recorded with it since 1996 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 6,200 Americans named Kynlee and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 10 years old and half are between 7 and 14.

Babies named Kynlee each year, first recorded in 1996
Kynlee, 1990-2025; highest in 2017.200400600199019952000200520102015202020252017 peak: 561
Kynlee, 1990-2025; highest in 2017.200400600199019952000200520102015202020252017 peak: 561
Kynlee, 1990-2025; highest in 2017.2004006001990201020252017 peak: 561
Kynlee, 1990-2025; highest in 2017.2004006001990201020252017 peak: 561

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kynlee by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Kynlee mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Kynlee is “a female given name transferred from the surname.”

Modern fanciful spelling of Kinley.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Kynlee (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Kynlee?

#1,401 among girls’ names, 2025

Kynlee fell from #657 in 2015 to #1,401 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.24 to 0.10 per 1,000.

561 babies in 2017, the peak

Kynlee peaked in 2017, when 561 girls were given it, #552 among girls’ names. The 156 births of 2025 are 28% of that peak.

Kynlee by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025156#1,4010.10
2024174#1,3200.11
2023222#1,1100.14
2022262#1,0000.16
2021288#9230.18
2020334#8140.21
2019414#7000.25
2018506#6020.30
2017561#5520.32
2016367#7750.21
Every recorded year (30)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015437#6570.24
2014461#6240.26
2013404#6990.23
2012373#7480.21
2011371#7430.21
2010299#8880.17
2009151#1,5130.08
2008109#1,9410.06
200782#2,3410.04
200667#2,6880.04
200545#3,3840.02
200440#3,6640.02
200326#4,8790.01
200219#6,0200.01
200114#7,5440.01
200017#6,3500.01
199914#7,0510.01
199816#6,2240.01
19976#12,980under 0.01
19967#11,216under 0.01

Download Kynlee’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Kynlee a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Kynlee has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 30 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Kynlee: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kynlee, and how old are they?

6,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 6,242 Americans ever recorded as Kynlee. The median Kynlee alive today is 10 years old; half are between 7 and 14.

The 2020 Census counted 4,156 people named Kynlee (4,145 women and girls, 11 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 4,859 born in the U.S. The Census count is 14% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

30-397
20-29261
10-19 (median)3,030
0-92,900

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-19967
Generation Z1997-20121,640
Generation Alpha2013-20254,560

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Kynlee born?

The states with the most babies named Kynlee are Texas, Alabama and Oklahoma, with 45% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Alabama and Oklahoma are not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas23#1,1771.4×
Alabama11#4601.9×
Oklahoma10#4234.0×
Georgia9#1,0341.0×
North Carolina9#1,0190.8×
Missouri8#6902.0×
Kentucky6#7042.5×
Indiana6#9891.6×
Florida5#2,3380.5×
Kansas5#6341.9×

Where Kynlee is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Kynlee is most over-represented in Oklahoma: since 1996 it was given 4.0 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Oklahoma3.98×
Arkansas2.70×
Kentucky2.45×
Louisiana2.32×
Missouri2.05×
Kansas1.95×
Alabama1.90×
Tennessee1.80×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Kynlee with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 31,069 babies since 1880, Kynlee is the second most given (20% of them). In 2025 it was given to 156 of their 670 babies (23%), again the second most given.

Kynlee and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Kinley20,3134092012
Kynlee6,2421562017
Kinlee2,681712014
Kynlie56882011
Kynley54972012
Kynli394102012
Kynlei19992011
Kynlea123under 52012

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Kynlee

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Paizley1,439
Paizlee1,120
Adilynn3,252
Emmalynn4,780
Addalyn3,086
Nahla3,236

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Kynlee and names like it

  1. Compare Kynlee and KinleyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sKynlee peaked in 2017.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Kynlee since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Kynlee: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2017The year the most babies were named Kynlee.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Kynlee alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kynlee with another name