Skip to main content

Kris

Girls 49% Boys 51% Recorded 1937-2025

Kris is given to both girls and boys: 8 girls and 37 boys were given it in 2025 (#11,459 among girls’ names and #3,217 among boys’, #6,056 among all names counting both); 27,971 Americans have been recorded with it since 1937 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026). Boys have outnumbered girls among babies named Kris every year since 1971.

An estimated 23,800 Americans named Kris and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (85% of everyone recorded); the median is 59 years old and half are between 50 and 65.

Babies named Kris each year, first recorded in 1937
Kris, 1930-2025; highest in 1965.5001k1.5k1930195019701990201020251965 peak: 1,387
Kris, 1930-2025; highest in 1965.5001k1.5k1930195019701990201020251965 peak: 1,387
Kris, 1930-2025; highest in 1965.5001k1.5k1930195019701990201020251965 peak: 1,387
Kris, 1930-2025; highest in 1965.5001k1.5k193019551980200520251965 peak: 1,387

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Kris by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Kris mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Kris is “a diminutive of the male given names Christopher, Christian, and related given names.”

Also “a diminutive of the female given names Kristina, Kristin, Kristine and related given names (Christina, etc).”

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Kris (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Kris?

#3,217 among boys’ names, 2025

Kris fell from #2,265 in 2015 to #3,217 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 30.8 to 21.7 per million.

1,387 babies in 1965, the peak

Kris peaked in 1965, when 1,387 babies were given it (409 boys, #384 among boys’ names). The 45 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 3% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Kris each year
Kris: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Kris: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Kris: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Kris: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Kris by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20258#11,45937#3,217
20248#11,67832#3,567
20239#10,77828#3,947
20225#16,60934#3,440
202110#9,96459#2,340
202013#8,20865#2,158
201912#8,85883#1,835
201814#7,97673#2,007
201715#7,66074#1,947
201616#7,44257#2,320
Every recorded year (88)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201524#5,58059#2,265
201417#7,16463#2,168
201319#6,60060#2,190
201211#10,09672#1,975
201115#8,00555#2,329
201016#7,73250#2,493
200915#8,257102#1,586
200813#9,26980#1,835
200711#10,50782#1,787
200610#11,05587#1,652
200512#9,18073#1,793
200418#6,64063#1,941
200312#8,80259#1,969
200216#6,88372#1,653
20016#14,49474#1,604
20007#12,51556#1,883
199912#7,98455#1,809
199813#7,33963#1,653
199723#4,59260#1,662
199621#4,81465#1,542
199522#4,61065#1,479
199414#6,49767#1,442
199325#4,16866#1,434
199226#4,02086#1,211
199130#3,57761#1,454
199030#3,57179#1,241
198928#3,60973#1,269
198829#3,34791#1,034
198734#2,878100#943
198624#3,59692#956
198537#2,62198#921
198435#2,646121#793
198352#1,976111#831
198257#1,886125#790
198170#1,652159#686
198096#1,324214#591
1979103#1,247299#476
1978131#1,043380#397
1977110#1,151398#395
1976110#1,100298#453
1975141#922323#439
1974167#809416#379
1973215#692356#416
1972273#587399#395
1971322#556397#405
1970437#470415#393
1969529#415365#415
1968598#371282#458
1967724#326319#426
1966870#289357#397
1965978#277409#384
1964940#302433#380
1963734#350504#344
1962590#389513#347
1961620#388501#355
1960575#398469#362
1959590#390467#362
1958568#385439#371
1957419#462358#408
1956302#538267#463
1955260#566239#473
1954187#683204#507
1953158#722193#501
1952154#717216#471
1951149#715145#573
1950104#870106#674
194994#914107#665
1948116#80294#689
1947101#87560#901
194669#1,01953#917
194545#1,17926#1,313
194433#1,41636#1,117
194316#2,30619#1,670
194213#2,6018#2,822
19418#3,39910#2,414
19408#3,3609#2,584
1939under 56#3,296
1937under 55#3,800

Download Kris’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Kris a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 27,971 Americans recorded as Kris, 49% are girls and 51% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Kris, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%193019501970199020102025Boys 82%Girls 18%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%193019501970199020102025Boys 82%Girls 18%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%193019501970199020102025Boys 82%Girls 18%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%193019802025Boys 82%Girls 18%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Kris: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Kris, and how old are they?

23,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 85% of the 27,971 Americans ever recorded as Kris. The median Kris alive today is 59 years old; half are between 50 and 65.

The 2020 Census counted 33,727 people named Kris (13,759 women and girls, 19,968 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 24,698 born in the U.S. The Census count is 37% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
10880-8969
1,22070-791,020
5,92060-693,420
3,23050-593,140
68440-491,850
25330-39721
12720-29649
15610-19673
930-9482

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945110
Baby Boomers1946-19649,380
Generation X1965-198010,200
Millennials1981-19961,900
Generation Z1997-20121,290
Generation Alpha2013-2025887

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Kris born?

The states with the most babies named Kris are California, Michigan and New York, with 29% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
California3,311#2,1061.2×
Michigan1,705not ranked1.4×
New York1,440#1,9170.6×
Texas1,333#2,0080.7×
Illinois1,303not ranked0.9×
Ohio1,295not ranked0.9×
Minnesota1,207not ranked2.1×
Wisconsin1,170not ranked1.8×
Pennsylvania1,141not ranked0.8×
Washington852not ranked1.8×

Where Kris is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Kris is most over-represented in Minnesota: since 1937 it was given 2.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Minnesota2.09×
Wisconsin1.83×
Iowa1.65×
Utah1.47×
Michigan1.38×
Oregon1.29×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Kris with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 205,082 babies since 1880, Kris is the second most given (14% of them). In 2025 it was given to 45 of their 526 babies (8.6%), again the second most given.

Kris and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Chris170,4174311961
Kris27,971451965
Cris4,127141960
Kriss932under 51963
Criss71252007
Khris39352008
Cyris357112023
Kyros173152021

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Kris

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1930-2025
Marty36,269
Chris170,417

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Kris and names like it

  1. Compare Kris and ChrisBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1960sKris peaked in 1965.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Kris since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1965The year the most babies were named Kris.
  5. The names of Generation XMost people named Kris alive today were born 1965-1980.
  6. Names starting with KMost given first.

Compare Kris with another name