Skip to main content

Leven

Girls 4% Boys 96% Recorded 1917-2025

Leven was given to 6 boys in 2025, #11,458 among boys’ names; 245 Americans have been recorded with it since 1917 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Leven: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Leven each year, first recorded in 1917
Leven, 1910-2025; highest in 2018.10203019101930195019701990201020252018 peak: 30
Leven, 1910-2025; highest in 2018.10203019101930195019701990201020252018 peak: 30
Leven, 1910-2025; highest in 2018.10203019101930195019701990201020252018 peak: 30
Leven, 1910-2025; highest in 2018.10203019101950199020252018 peak: 30

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Leven by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Leven?

#11,458 among boys’ names, 2025

Leven fell from #6,550 in 2015 to #11,458 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 6.8 to 3.5 per million.

30 babies in 2018, the peak

Leven peaked in 2018, when 30 babies were given it (25 boys, #4,163 among boys’ names). The 6 births of 2025 are 20% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Leven each year
Leven: girls and boys given the name each year5101520251910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Leven: girls and boys given the name each year5101520251910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Leven: girls and boys given the name each year5101520251910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Leven: girls and boys given the name each year5101520251910195019902025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Leven by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20256#11,4583.5
202416#5,8019.3
202312#7,1267.0
202212#7,0646.9
202110#7,9135.7
202012#6,8617.0
201911#7,4386.1
201825#4,16313.8
20167#10,3013.7
201513#6,5506.8
Every recorded year (26)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20149#8,5274.7
20138#9,3184.2
20129#8,5894.7
201112#6,8436.3
20097#10,5543.5
200710#7,9434.8
20065#13,2192.4
20046#10,8043.0
20026#10,1483.1
19585#4,2832.4
19456#3,1874.5
19356#3,4755.8
19315#4,0944.8
19256#3,9905.4
19236#4,0635.5
19175#4,3165.4

Download Leven’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Leven a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 245 Americans recorded as Leven, 4% are girls and 96% boys. In 2025 it went to 6 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Leven, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910193019501970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910193019501970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%191019301950197019902025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910195019902025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Leven: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Leven, and how old are they?

An estimated 212 Americans named Leven and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (86% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 5 and 14. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 289 people named Leven (56 women and girls, 233 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 151 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.9 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 9,210 babies since 1880, Leven is the fifth most given (2.7% of them). In 2025 it was given to 6 of their 186 babies (3.2%), the seventh most given that year.

Leven and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Levon6,1671022018
Levin1,698412011
Levan60581978
Leveon281112018
Leven24562018
Levian88102016
Leevon70under 51988
Levyn5682024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Leven

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Oden1,574
Achilles3,844
Jeter1,057
Penn1,230
Leeland3,309
Carver3,263

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Leven and names like it

  1. Compare Leven and LevonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sLeven peaked in 2018.
  3. The top names of 2018The year the most babies were named Leven.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Leven alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with LMost given first.

Compare Leven with another name