Skip to main content

Levan

Boys’ name Recorded 1916-2025

Levan was given to 8 boys in 2025, #9,376 among boys’ names; 605 Americans have been recorded with it since 1916 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Levan: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Levan each year, first recorded in 1916
Levan, 1910-2025; highest in 1978.5101519101930195019701990201020251978 peak: 14
Levan, 1910-2025; highest in 1978.5101519101930195019701990201020251978 peak: 14
Levan, 1910-2025; highest in 1978.5101519101930195019701990201020251978 peak: 14
Levan, 1910-2025; highest in 1978.5101519101950199020251978 peak: 14

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Levan by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Levan?

#9,376 among boys’ names, 2025

Levan rose from #11,546 in 2015 to #9,376 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 3.1 to 4.7 per million.

14 babies in 1978, the peak

Levan peaked in 1978, when 14 boys were given it, #3,008 among boys’ names. The 8 births of 2025 are 57% of that peak.

Levan by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20258#9,3764.7
20249#8,7095.2
20207#10,1734.1
20188#9,3094.4
201610#7,9205.3
20156#11,5463.1
20146#11,5753.1
20128#9,3684.2
20115#13,5372.6
20085#13,7722.5
Every recorded year (79)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20075#13,5902.4
20065#13,2182.4
20048#8,6084.0
20015#11,6232.6
20009#7,1714.6
19987#8,0953.7
19967#7,6393.7
19945#9,6822.6
19936#8,2573.1
19925#9,2702.5
19907#6,8723.4
19896#7,5223.0
198810#4,6305.2
19879#4,7864.8
19865#7,3782.7
19809#4,3605.0
19798#4,6664.6
197814#3,0088.5
197713#3,1317.9
19757#4,5984.5
19736#4,8543.8
197210#3,2636.2
19719#3,5485.1
19708#3,7034.3
19697#3,7963.9
196812#2,5196.9
19676#3,8033.4
19665#4,2932.8
19658#3,1384.3
196411#2,6095.5
19636#3,8603.0
19626#3,8582.9
19619#3,0104.2
19597#3,4633.3
195710#2,7474.6
195610#2,7214.7
19557#3,3663.4
19549#2,8634.4
195310#2,6405.1
195212#2,3316.2
195112#2,3166.4
19509#2,6955.0
19498#2,9184.5
19488#2,9224.6
19479#2,7834.9
19465#3,8013.1
19456#3,1864.5
194310#2,4867.0
19427#3,0915.1
19415#3,8014.1
19408#2,7816.9
19395#3,7634.5
19376#3,3635.6
193610#2,3859.6
19349#2,6748.7
193310#2,46010.1
19326#3,5995.7
19317#3,2766.7
19307#3,4636.4
19286#3,9565.4
19279#3,0478.0
19268#3,2777.2
19255#4,6124.5
192410#2,9388.8
19237#3,6716.4
19226#4,1115.5
19207#3,6786.6
19185#4,5294.9
19165#4,2555.6

Download Levan’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Levan a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Levan has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 79 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Levan: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Levan, and how old are they?

An estimated 391 Americans named Levan and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (65% of everyone recorded); the median is 48 years old and half are between 26 and 65. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 715 people named Levan (72 women and girls, 643 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 405 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.8 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 9,210 babies since 1880, Levan is the third most given (6.6% of them). In 2025 it was given to 8 of their 186 babies (4.3%), the fifth most given that year.

Levan and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Levon6,1671022018
Levin1,698412011
Levan60581978
Leveon281112018
Leven24562018
Levian88102016
Leevon70under 51988
Levyn5682024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Levan

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Marlan1,236
Niel1,384
Alvino1,448
Darvin3,708
Sherwin3,784
Lennard1,150

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Levan and names like it

  1. Compare Levan and LevonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1970sLevan peaked in 1978.
  3. South Carolina’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Levan since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1978The year the most babies were named Levan.
  5. The names of Generation XMost people named Levan alive today were born 1965-1980.
  6. Names starting with LMost given first.

Compare Levan with another name