Skip to main content

Levi

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Levi was given to 9,642 boys in 2025, #12 among boys’ names; 216,440 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 203,000 Americans named Levi and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (94% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 6 and 21.

Babies named Levi each year, first recorded in 1880
Levi, 1880-2025; highest in 2022.2k4k6k8k10k188019001920194019601980200020252022 peak: 9,936
Levi, 1880-2025; highest in 2022.2k4k6k8k10k188019001920194019601980200020252022 peak: 9,936
Levi, 1880-2025; highest in 2022.2k4k6k8k10k18801905193019551980200520252022 peak: 9,936
Levi, 1880-2025; highest in 2022.2k4k6k8k10k18801930198020252022 peak: 9,936

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Levi by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Levi mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Levi is “a male given name from Hebrew.”

Ultimately from Biblical Hebrew לֵוִי (lēwî), of uncertain origin. Doublet of Lewi.

/ˈliː.vaɪ/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Levi (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Levi?

#12 among boys’ names, 2025

Levi rose from #42 in 2015 to #12 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 4.3 to 5.6 per 1,000.

9,936 babies in 2022, the peak

Levi peaked in 2022, when 9,936 babies were given it (9,869 boys, #12 among boys’ names). The 9,713 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 98% of that peak.

Levi by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20259,642#125.6
20249,555#125.5
20239,399#125.5
20229,869#125.7
20219,559#125.5
20209,098#185.3
20199,066#255.1
20188,540#334.7
20178,478#354.6
20168,118#424.3
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20158,337#424.3
20148,081#454.2
20137,449#493.9
20127,244#553.8
20116,661#663.5
20106,027#703.1
20095,026#852.5
20083,702#1161.8
20073,216#1311.5
20063,030#1331.5
20052,765#1411.4
20042,625#1531.3
20032,374#1661.2
20022,342#1641.2
20012,197#1711.1
20002,200#1721.1
19992,171#1701.1
19982,177#1581.1
19972,225#1561.2
19962,127#1631.1
19952,267#1541.2
19942,105#1571.1
19931,978#1621.0
19921,914#1661.0
19911,725#1860.85
19901,719#1800.84
19891,783#1690.89
19881,611#1740.84
19871,393#1930.75
19861,162#2090.63
19851,146#2090.62
19841,033#2190.57
1983961#2330.54
19821,136#2130.63
19811,366#1820.76
19801,057#2260.59
1979963#2330.56
1978536#3260.33
1977445#3690.27
1976420#3740.27
1975393#3950.25
1974278#4770.18
1973207#5440.13
1972211#5500.13
1971198#5840.11
1970147#6820.08
1969133#6860.07
1968138#6470.08
1967150#6130.09
1966148#6100.08
1965106#7230.06
1964162#6160.08
1963154#6340.08
1962164#6050.08
1961170#6080.08
1960176#5880.08
1959185#5750.09
1958182#5740.09
1957177#5790.08
1956198#5290.09
1955208#5080.10
1954214#4960.10
1953192#5040.10
1952218#4690.11
1951231#4430.12
1950192#4850.11
1949177#4990.10
1948187#4870.11
1947184#4960.10
1946174#4860.11
1945179#4450.13
1944183#4490.13
1943177#4660.12
1942182#4590.13
1941167#4580.14
1940164#4540.14
1939166#4420.15
1938201#4010.18
1937168#4360.16
1936169#4300.16
1935183#4030.18
1934196#3950.19
1933169#4210.17
1932192#4070.18
1931202#3950.19
1930196#4210.18
1929222#3910.21
1928189#4340.17
1927250#3700.22
1926251#3680.23
1925232#3920.21
1924230#4040.20
1923233#3880.21
1922264#3690.24
1921270#3690.25
1920255#3750.24
1919285#3350.29
1918251#3720.25
1917203#3990.22
1916214#3770.24
1915218#3650.26
1914193#3290.29
1913137#3550.27
1912116#3550.27
191187#2840.39
191069#3000.36
190982#2430.50
190875#2450.49
190761#2700.42
190656#2650.42
190563#2470.48
190468#2290.53
190368#2190.57
190255#2500.45
190141#2690.39
190095#1990.63
189963#2100.59
189861#2260.50
189759#2200.52
189668#2200.57
189572#2000.61
189468#2050.59
189375#1950.67
189277#1980.63
189168#1860.67
189074#1810.67
188988#1570.80
188891#1640.75
188775#1710.74
188697#1390.88
188579#1670.73
188491#1500.80
188385#1540.81
1882105#1330.92
1881104#1161.0
1880112#1181.0

Download Levi’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Levi a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Levi has been given almost only to boys: 1,427 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Levi: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Levi, and how old are they?

203,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 94% of the 216,440 Americans ever recorded as Levi. The median Levi alive today is 12 years old; half are between 6 and 21.

The 2020 Census counted 136,747 people named Levi (965 women and girls, 135,782 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 149,876 born in the U.S. The Census count is 9% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1094
90-99126
80-89578
70-791,210
60-691,240
50-592,020
40-499,130
30-3917,900
20-2923,600
10-19 (median)63,300
0-982,600

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945620
Baby Boomers1946-19642,320
Generation X1965-19805,040
Millennials1981-199624,400
Generation Z1997-201255,500
Generation Alpha2013-2025115,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Levi born?

The states with the most babies named Levi are Texas, California and Florida, with 30% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas1,169#90.9×
California1,148#190.7×
Florida567#180.8×
New York438#230.6×
Pennsylvania379#131.1×
North Carolina376#91.1×
Ohio331#161.1×
Michigan315#91.1×
Georgia263#171.0×
Tennessee263#121.1×

Where Levi is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Levi is most over-represented in Montana: since 1910 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Montana1.66×
Wyoming1.56×
Idaho1.36×
Oregon1.35×
Indiana1.30×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Levi with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 223,137 babies since 1880, Levi is the most given (97% of them). In 2025 it was given to 9,713 of their 9,883 babies (98%), again the most given.

Levi and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Levi216,4409,7132022
Levy4,2561262021
Levie1,130111921
Leevi812252013
Levii24582020
Leavy175under 51912
Levoy79under 51919

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Levi

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Zeke8,371
Gideon22,302
Miles123,225
Orion23,750
Graham61,671
Matthias13,676

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Levi and names like it

  1. Compare Levi and LevyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sLevi peaked in 2022.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Levi since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Levi: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2022The year the most babies were named Levi.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Levi alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with LMost given first.

Compare Levi with another name