Skip to main content

Libby

Girls’ name Recorded 1881-2025

Libby was given to 202 girls in 2025, #1,146 among girls’ names; 17,971 Americans have been recorded with it since 1881 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 14,000 Americans named Libby and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (78% of everyone recorded); the median is 27 years old and half are between 15 and 60.

Babies named Libby each year, first recorded in 1881
Libby, 1880-2025; highest in 2009.100200300400188019001920194019601980200020252009 peak: 355
Libby, 1880-2025; highest in 2009.100200300400188019001920194019601980200020252009 peak: 355
Libby, 1880-2025; highest in 2009.10020030040018801905193019551980200520252009 peak: 355
Libby, 1880-2025; highest in 2009.10020030040018801930198020252009 peak: 355

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Libby by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Libby mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Libby is “a diminutive of the female given name Elizabeth and Isabel.”

/ˈlɪbi/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Libby (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Libby?

#1,146 among girls’ names, 2025

Libby fell from #1,000 in 2015 to #1,146 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.15 to 0.13 per 1,000.

355 babies in 2009, the peak

Libby peaked in 2009, when 355 girls were given it, #798 among girls’ names. The 202 births of 2025 are 57% of that peak.

Libby by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025202#1,1460.13
2024216#1,1220.13
2023225#1,0960.14
2022253#1,0230.15
2021206#1,1860.13
2020205#1,1530.13
2019258#1,0010.15
2018232#1,0860.14
2017239#1,0690.14
2016252#1,0460.14
Every recorded year (143)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015270#1,0000.15
2014306#8900.17
2013290#8880.17
2012282#9160.16
2011279#9280.16
2010346#7930.19
2009355#7980.19
2008316#8820.17
2007323#8660.17
2006347#7890.18
2005333#7810.18
2004301#8260.16
2003256#9220.14
2002226#9790.13
2001212#1,0120.12
2000194#1,0660.11
1999150#1,2480.08
1998162#1,1630.09
1997147#1,2210.08
1996138#1,2630.08
1995141#1,2180.08
1994110#1,4450.06
199389#1,6830.05
199286#1,7320.05
199188#1,6800.05
1990103#1,5030.05
198968#1,9130.04
198870#1,7940.04
198796#1,3980.06
198688#1,4560.05
198592#1,3960.05
198473#1,5590.04
198393#1,3060.06
198294#1,3310.06
198198#1,2990.06
1980115#1,1700.07
197984#1,4500.05
197877#1,4800.05
197798#1,2370.06
1976128#9950.09
1975119#1,0160.08
1974120#1,0050.08
1973139#9020.10
1972124#9760.08
1971112#1,0790.07
1970119#1,0370.07
1969155#8310.09
1968171#7600.10
1967204#6780.12
1966169#7570.10
1965181#7430.10
1964203#7310.11
1963221#6750.11
1962245#6480.12
1961257#6340.13
1960264#6180.13
1959239#6490.12
1958245#6270.12
1957209#6870.10
1956165#7580.08
1955134#8390.07
1954154#7450.08
1953148#7490.08
1952137#7610.07
1951119#8210.07
1950119#7940.07
1949141#7150.08
1948138#7170.08
1947155#6750.09
1946137#6800.09
1945106#7240.08
1944114#7030.09
1943100#7800.07
194298#7640.07
1941101#7000.08
194078#8060.07
193993#7070.08
1938112#6470.10
193797#6960.09
193697#6740.09
193596#6830.09
1934119#6050.11
1933113#6100.11
193290#7170.08
193169#8260.06
193065#9030.06
192976#8110.07
192866#9100.06
192794#7380.08
192669#8970.06
192559#9710.05
192476#8620.06
192380#8220.07
192265#9130.05
1921104#7200.08
192083#7940.07
1919114#6530.10
1918125#6380.11
1917107#6600.10
1916106#6640.10
1915108#6340.11
191461#7390.08
191353#7170.08
191256#6700.10
191144#6570.11
191035#7160.09
190931#7260.09
190822#8430.07
190723#7820.07
190621#8110.07
190524#7520.08
190419#8450.07
190315#9150.06
190211#1,1030.04
190117#8120.07
190022#7910.07
189917#8050.07
189819#7820.07
189710#1,0740.04
189622#6760.09
189514#8780.06
189412#9250.05
18935#1,5490.02
189210#9900.05
18919#9780.05
189010#9070.05
18895#1,3930.03
18888#9990.04
18878#9060.05
18868#8660.06
188510#7200.08
18845#1,0970.04
18815#8950.05

Download Libby’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Libby a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Libby has been given almost only to girls: 5 boys in 143 years of records.

Girls and boys named Libby: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Libby, and how old are they?

14,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 78% of the 17,971 Americans ever recorded as Libby. The median Libby alive today is 27 years old; half are between 15 and 60.

The 2020 Census counted 13,353 people named Libby (13,292 women and girls, 61 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 13,400 born in the U.S. The Census count matches that prediction to within 1%.

Alive today, by age

100-1095
90-99127
80-89488
70-791,040
60-691,900
50-591,280
40-49875
30-39967
20-29 (median)2,300
10-193,000
0-92,020

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945528
Baby Boomers1946-19642,720
Generation X1965-19801,950
Millennials1981-19961,490
Generation Z1997-20124,190
Generation Alpha2013-20253,140

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Libby born?

The states with the most babies named Libby are New York, Texas and California, with 58% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
New York57#2981.7×
Texas18#1,3850.7×
California15#1,5380.4×
Georgia9#1,0370.9×
New Jersey9#8130.3×
North Carolina7#1,2281.5×
Florida7#1,7980.4×
Pennsylvania6#1,3220.5×
Arkansas6#5310.5×
Illinois5#1,5290.8×

Where Libby is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Libby is most over-represented in New York: since 1910 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.70×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Libby with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 22,157 babies since 1880, Libby is the most given (81% of them). In 2025 it was given to 202 of their 300 babies (67%), again the most given.

Libby and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Libby17,9712022009
Libbie2,51371915
Liba1,051672025
Libbi237under 52004
Libi198242025
Libbey114under 52000
Libia73under 51974

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Libby

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Greta27,791
Aida13,782
Eve29,510

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Libby and names like it

  1. Compare Libby and LibbieBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sLibby peaked in 2009.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Libby since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2009The year the most babies were named Libby.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Libby alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with LMost given first.

Compare Libby with another name