Skip to main content

Eve

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Eve was given to 577 girls in 2025, #519 among girls’ names; 29,510 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 24,600 Americans named Eve and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (83% of everyone recorded); the median is 22 years old and half are between 10 and 50.

Babies named Eve each year, first recorded in 1880
Eve, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.200400600800188019001920194019601980200020252017 peak: 732
Eve, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.200400600800188019001920194019601980200020252017 peak: 732
Eve, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.20040060080018801905193019551980200520252017 peak: 732
Eve, 1880-2025; highest in 2017.20040060080018801930198020252017 peak: 732

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Eve by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Eve mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Eve is “a female given name from Hebrew.”

From Middle English Eve, Eue, from Old English Ēua, Ēfe, from Latin Eva, from Ancient Greek Εὔα (Eúa), from Biblical Hebrew חַוָּה (ḥawwā).

/iːv/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Eve (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Eve?

#519 among girls’ names, 2025

Eve fell from #473 in 2015 to #519 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.38 to 0.36 per 1,000.

732 babies in 2017, the peak

Eve peaked in 2017, when 732 girls were given it, #436 among girls’ names. The 577 births of 2025 are 79% of that peak.

Eve by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025577#5190.36
2024532#5670.33
2023497#5990.31
2022549#5550.33
2021648#4850.39
2020652#4700.40
2019650#4860.39
2018723#4410.43
2017732#4360.42
2016703#4580.40
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015680#4730.38
2014695#4610.39
2013615#4890.35
2012530#5560.30
2011532#5480.30
2010495#5950.28
2009521#5840.28
2008470#6540.25
2007484#6170.25
2006491#5930.26
2005417#6650.23
2004450#6110.25
2003499#5530.27
2002478#5580.27
2001500#5340.28
2000482#5390.27
1999322#7030.18
1998223#9320.13
1997162#1,1480.09
1996160#1,1330.09
1995137#1,2450.08
1994141#1,2290.08
1993139#1,2430.08
1992135#1,2640.07
1991136#1,2400.07
1990118#1,3440.06
1989152#1,0980.08
1988126#1,1970.07
1987113#1,2500.06
1986141#1,0690.08
1985149#1,0150.09
1984147#9810.09
1983168#8990.10
1982189#8300.11
1981218#7570.13
1980216#7650.13
1979212#7600.13
1978208#7470.14
1977219#7070.14
1976211#7010.14
1975232#6550.16
1974233#6550.16
1973173#7760.12
1972205#7070.13
1971240#6590.14
1970241#6640.14
1969219#6710.13
1968214#6610.13
1967210#6630.13
1966232#6280.14
1965255#6060.14
1964269#6090.14
1963291#5780.15
1962313#5550.16
1961304#5760.15
1960302#5650.15
1959288#5820.14
1958273#6000.14
1957289#5660.14
1956306#5310.15
1955258#5680.13
1954233#5910.12
1953208#6120.11
1952189#6470.10
1951183#6440.10
1950108#8510.06
194998#8910.06
1948111#8310.07
1947118#8050.07
1946135#6900.09
1945122#6700.09
1944112#7120.08
1943108#7480.08
194283#8370.06
1941102#6960.08
194072#8420.06
193966#8630.06
193860#9170.05
193749#1,0080.05
193658#8960.06
193553#9550.05
193477#7650.07
193365#8290.06
193263#8840.06
193155#9350.05
193078#8030.07
192977#8060.07
192880#8020.07
192782#8040.07
192677#8370.06
192581#8290.07
1924113#6990.09
192376#8390.06
192281#8100.07
1921106#7110.09
1920101#7200.08
1919104#6870.09
1918127#6270.11
1917138#5730.13
1916144#5610.14
1915143#5280.15
1914130#4860.17
1913123#4470.20
1912104#4660.19
191171#4890.17
191076#4590.19
190967#4590.19
190867#4410.20
190773#4140.23
190648#5010.16
190544#5140.15
190441#5150.15
190333#5660.13
190233#5760.12
190126#6190.11
190035#5930.12
189932#5270.14
189829#5990.11
189719#7240.08
189627#5970.11
189526#6000.11
189420#6710.09
189323#6040.11
189218#6930.08
189113#7640.07
189011#8410.06
188914#6960.08
188813#7370.07
188710#7490.07
18867#9280.05
188510#7070.08
188411#6540.09
18836#8530.05
18826#8450.06
188110#5520.11
18807#6960.08

Download Eve’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Eve a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Eve has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 146 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Eve: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Eve, and how old are they?

24,600 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 83% of the 29,510 Americans ever recorded as Eve. The median Eve alive today is 22 years old; half are between 10 and 50.

The 2020 Census counted 24,079 people named Eve (23,951 women and girls, 128 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 22,011 born in the U.S. The Census count is 9% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1096
90-9987
80-89448
70-791,360
60-692,400
50-592,020
40-491,790
30-391,330
20-29 (median)3,980
10-195,680
0-95,530

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945449
Baby Boomers1946-19643,410
Generation X1965-19803,260
Millennials1981-19962,300
Generation Z1997-20126,980
Generation Alpha2013-20258,200

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Eve born?

The states with the most babies named Eve are California, New York and Texas, with 32% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California83#3991.0×
New York53#3191.8×
Texas36#8250.6×
Florida36#5060.7×
Illinois26#4091.0×
Utah23#2011.4×
Pennsylvania21#4941.1×
Ohio19#5430.8×
Massachusetts18#3161.2×
New Jersey18#4330.9×

Where Eve is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Eve is most over-represented in New York: since 1910 it was given 1.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.77×
Utah1.44×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Eve with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 341,933 babies since 1880, Eve is the second most given (8.6% of them). In 2025 it was given to 577 of their 3,994 babies (14%), the third most given that year.

Eve and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Eva285,7682,1541918
Eve29,5105772017
Evie21,9491,1512023
Evy1,346392015
Evia1,025111919
Evey873152007
Evah782132011
Evee680342024

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Eve

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Delina1,931
Ellena2,525
Libby17,971
Deliah1,260
Lilia14,319

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Eve and names like it

  1. Compare Eve and EvaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sEve peaked in 2017.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Eve since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Eve: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2017The year the most babies were named Eve.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Eve alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Eve with another name