Skip to main content

Millie

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Millie was given to 3,353 girls in 2025, #73 among girls’ names; 46,138 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 28,700 Americans named Millie and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (62% of everyone recorded); the median is 7 years old and half are between 3 and 18.

Millie came back: it left the girls’ top 1,000 after 1966 and returned in 2009.

Babies named Millie each year, first recorded in 1880
Millie, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 3,353
Millie, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k188019001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 3,353
Millie, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k18801905193019551980200520252025 peak: 3,353
Millie, 1880-2025; highest in 2025.1k2k3k4k18801930198020252025 peak: 3,353

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Millie by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Millie mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Millie is “a diminutive of the female given names Mildred, Millicent, Emily, Amelia, and Camilla, also used as a formal given name.”

Clipping + -ie.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Millie (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Millie?

#73 among girls’ names, 2025

Millie rose from #469 in 2015 to #73 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.38 to 2.1 per 1,000.

3,353 babies in 2025, the peak

Millie peaked in 2025, when 3,353 girls were given it, #73 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 2,920 girls.

Millie by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20253,353#732.1
20242,920#871.8
20232,564#1051.6
20222,197#1281.3
20211,697#1731.0
20201,504#1900.93
20191,317#2400.78
20181,098#3040.65
2017895#3530.52
2016743#4340.42
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015682#4690.38
2014618#5070.35
2013481#5920.27
2012385#7230.22
2011330#8120.19
2010311#8610.17
2009323#8610.18
2008261#1,0130.14
2007151#1,5280.08
2006135#1,5930.07
2005131#1,5620.07
2004145#1,4290.08
2003174#1,2190.10
200291#1,9470.05
200184#2,0230.05
200083#2,0040.05
199959#2,4560.03
199860#2,3550.03
199752#2,4970.03
199634#3,4040.02
199543#2,8250.02
199450#2,5200.03
199344#2,7520.02
199235#3,2460.02
199150#2,4970.03
199045#2,6240.02
198959#2,1080.03
198837#2,8380.02
198743#2,4200.02
198641#2,4520.02
198539#2,5250.02
198440#2,4030.02
198343#2,2610.03
198248#2,1380.03
198159#1,8580.04
198053#2,0010.03
197950#2,0400.03
197865#1,6450.04
197752#1,9150.03
197661#1,6270.04
197576#1,3950.05
197480#1,3300.05
197389#1,2090.06
197268#1,4410.04
1971104#1,1290.06
197096#1,1940.05
1969102#1,0960.06
196878#1,2400.05
196782#1,1800.05
1966110#9800.07
1965142#8370.08
1964151#8480.08
1963162#8170.08
1962153#8530.08
1961153#8620.08
1960156#8300.08
1959198#7100.10
1958185#7260.09
1957189#7280.09
1956205#6700.10
1955180#7030.09
1954187#6850.10
1953189#6540.10
1952189#6480.10
1951226#5680.13
1950184#6230.11
1949213#5740.12
1948242#5320.14
1947247#5370.14
1946221#5310.14
1945221#4880.17
1944221#4810.17
1943226#4950.16
1942230#4900.17
1941224#4660.19
1940232#4480.20
1939242#4340.22
1938216#4580.20
1937205#4580.19
1936250#4070.24
1935274#3850.26
1934274#3890.26
1933300#3660.30
1932293#3820.27
1931296#3730.28
1930257#4110.23
1929273#4020.24
1928303#3840.26
1927333#3750.28
1926375#3450.32
1925370#3540.30
1924388#3410.31
1923406#3230.34
1922458#3000.38
1921491#2980.40
1920478#2980.40
1919505#2840.45
1918506#2820.44
1917574#2600.53
1916524#2640.50
1915521#2570.53
1914401#2580.53
1913336#2530.54
1912293#2620.52
1911216#2650.52
1910247#2450.62
1909219#2390.63
1908177#2670.53
1907207#2290.65
1906213#2140.72
1905193#2230.66
1904181#2280.66
1903189#2210.72
1902185#2190.70
1901196#2050.82
1900229#2090.76
1899192#2000.82
1898197#2080.76
1897204#1940.87
1896213#1880.90
1895181#2010.77
1894185#1920.83
1893198#1800.93
1892193#1830.91
1891192#1741.0
1890204#1701.1
1889174#1681.0
1888213#1491.2
1887168#1491.2
1886170#1451.2
1885152#1501.1
1884144#1501.1
1883155#1311.4
1882122#1461.1
1881124#1281.3
1880105#1451.2

Download Millie’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Millie a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Millie has been given almost only to girls: 212 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Millie: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Millie, and how old are they?

28,700 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 62% of the 46,138 Americans ever recorded as Millie. The median Millie alive today is 7 years old; half are between 3 and 18.

The 2020 Census counted 17,079 people named Millie (17,014 women and girls, 65 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 16,266 born in the U.S. The Census count is 5% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10927
90-99372
80-891,040
70-791,500
60-691,360
50-59773
40-49470
30-39430
20-291,000
10-194,250
0-9 (median)17,400

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,270
Baby Boomers1946-19642,780
Generation X1965-19801,210
Millennials1981-1996690
Generation Z1997-20122,750
Generation Alpha2013-202520,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Millie born?

The states with the most babies named Millie are Texas, California and Florida, with 18% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas248#1280.8×
California195#1590.6×
Florida152#1120.6×
Ohio136#600.7×
Tennessee132#331.4×
Georgia130#571.3×
North Carolina119#761.2×
Missouri116#281.1×
Utah116#142.1×
Michigan113#520.6×

Where Millie is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Millie is most over-represented in Utah: since 1910 it was given 2.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah2.09×
Alabama1.72×
Arkansas1.47×
Kentucky1.38×
Tennessee1.36×
Oklahoma1.28×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Millie with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 55,310 babies since 1880, Millie is the most given (83% of them). In 2025 it was given to 3,353 of their 3,631 babies (92%), again the most given.

Millie and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Millie46,1383,3532025
Milly3,3471132014
Milla2,136392011
Mylie1,982582008
Mili489192008
Milee46482008
Milli454332022
Milia30082014

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Millie

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Ophelia25,785
Nora193,922
Zora10,248
Junie2,052
Lucy237,613
Avie1,774

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Millie and names like it

  1. Compare Millie and MillyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sMillie peaked in 2025.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Millie since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Millie.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Millie alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with MMost given first.

Compare Millie with another name