Skip to main content

Myra

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Myra was given to 429 girls in 2025, #663 among girls’ names; 63,967 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 40,100 Americans named Myra and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (63% of everyone recorded); the median is 59 years old and half are between 27 and 72.

Babies named Myra each year, first recorded in 1880
Myra, 1880-2025; highest in 1958.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251958 peak: 1,296
Myra, 1880-2025; highest in 1958.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020251958 peak: 1,296
Myra, 1880-2025; highest in 1958.5001k1.5k18801905193019551980200520251958 peak: 1,296
Myra, 1880-2025; highest in 1958.5001k1.5k18801930198020251958 peak: 1,296

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Myra by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Myra mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Myra is “a female given name originating as a coinage.”

First used by the poet Fulke Greville, possibly as an anagram of Mary.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Myra (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Myra?

#663 among girls’ names, 2025

Myra fell from #600 in 2015 to #663 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 0.28 to 0.27 per 1,000.

1,296 babies in 1958, the peak

Myra peaked in 1958, when 1,296 babies were given it (1,288 girls, #237 among girls’ names). The 429 births of 2025 are 33% of that peak.

Myra by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025429#6630.27
2024455#6460.28
2023507#5920.32
2022540#5630.33
2021507#5920.31
2020533#5560.33
2019572#5370.34
2018634#4910.37
2017616#5090.36
2016564#5520.32
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015493#6000.28
2014448#6390.25
2013353#7730.20
2012307#8710.17
2011342#7930.19
2010265#9660.15
2009303#9010.16
2008242#1,0810.13
2007231#1,1240.12
2006255#1,0100.13
2005240#1,0170.13
2004226#1,0320.12
2003249#9440.14
2002245#9130.14
2001233#9520.13
2000230#9340.13
1999234#9020.13
1998228#9190.13
1997201#9730.12
1996236#8460.13
1995226#8600.13
1994241#8340.13
1993246#8150.14
1992274#7590.15
1991287#7250.15
1990300#7010.16
1989270#7310.15
1988302#6490.17
1987293#6450.17
1986321#6020.19
1985308#6150.18
1984311#5860.18
1983323#5650.19
1982332#5580.20
1981350#5370.21
1980367#5240.22
1979318#5720.20
1978355#5230.23
1977345#5300.23
1976341#5220.23
1975367#4930.25
1974384#4710.26
1973404#4560.28
1972362#4920.24
1971451#4550.27
1970454#4620.26
1969452#4560.27
1968510#4130.31
1967508#4130.31
1966528#4030.31
1965638#3600.36
1964749#3480.40
1963863#3190.45
1962900#3120.46
19611,037#2880.51
19601,174#2610.58
19591,245#2460.62
19581,288#2370.64
19571,106#2590.54
1956896#2980.45
1955916#2840.47
1954960#2710.49
1953966#2610.51
1952941#2590.51
19511,028#2430.57
19501,032#2360.60
19491,013#2340.59
19481,088#2230.64
19471,141#2220.64
1946818#2460.52
1945737#2480.56
1944719#2530.54
1943886#2210.63
1942929#2160.69
1941788#2200.65
1940749#2240.65
1939658#2440.60
1938724#2310.66
1937642#2480.60
1936574#2550.55
1935595#2570.57
1934593#2550.57
1933512#2710.51
1932560#2650.52
1931511#2750.48
1930489#3000.43
1929490#2950.44
1928521#2880.45
1927535#2890.45
1926466#3070.39
1925502#2990.41
1924492#3020.39
1923473#2970.39
1922468#2950.39
1921523#2890.42
1920516#2890.43
1919461#2970.41
1918468#2950.40
1917465#2860.43
1916422#2910.40
1915390#2940.40
1914322#2930.42
1913305#2660.49
1912224#3020.40
1911186#2860.44
1910155#3090.39
1909144#3000.41
1908148#2910.44
1907142#2930.45
1906139#2830.47
1905126#2980.43
1904119#2960.43
1903128#2750.49
1902136#2680.52
1901115#2780.48
1900164#2540.55
1899115#2680.49
1898143#2490.55
1897138#2420.59
1896158#2200.66
1895127#2470.54
1894148#2180.66
1893117#2450.55
1892113#2470.53
1891113#2290.61
1890133#2090.70
1889121#2080.68
1888134#1930.75
188795#2140.65
188696#2020.66
188584#2170.63
188498#1830.76
188381#1870.72
188289#1700.83
188172#1770.78
188083#1580.91

Download Myra’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Myra a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Myra has been given almost only to girls: 51 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Myra: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Myra, and how old are they?

40,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 63% of the 63,967 Americans ever recorded as Myra. The median Myra alive today is 59 years old; half are between 27 and 72.

The 2020 Census counted 42,505 people named Myra (42,403 women and girls, 102 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 41,160 born in the U.S. The Census count is 3% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10933
90-99743
80-893,590
70-797,290
60-698,080
50-59 (median)3,910
40-493,200
30-392,610
20-292,310
10-193,520
0-94,770

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19453,820
Baby Boomers1946-196414,900
Generation X1965-19806,270
Millennials1981-19964,500
Generation Z1997-20123,990
Generation Alpha2013-20256,610

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Myra born?

The states with the most babies named Myra are New York, Texas and California, with 24% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
New York4,465#1,0130.9×
Texas4,450#8351.1×
California4,289#7850.9×
North Carolina3,237#7621.7×
Alabama3,038not ranked2.3×
Illinois2,706#6540.9×
Georgia2,650#8431.5×
Pennsylvania2,262#7130.6×
Ohio2,178#5010.7×
Tennessee1,978#8001.4×

Where Myra is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Myra is most over-represented in Alabama: since 1910 it was given 2.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Alabama2.25×
Georgia1.49×
Louisiana1.43×
Tennessee1.37×
Hawaii1.11×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Myra with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 84,732 babies since 1880, Myra is the most given (75% of them). In 2025 it was given to 429 of their 1,547 babies (28%), the second most given that year.

Myra and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Myra63,9674291958
Mira15,1019162025
Myriah1,980under 51991
Mirha9301092022
Miri871472022
Myrah786322016
Mirah562142024
Myria535under 51991

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Myra

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Ellen276,029
Kitty11,657
Polly29,708
Janie75,874
Annetta8,814
Rae24,420

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Myra and names like it

  1. Compare Myra and MiraBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1950sMyra peaked in 1958.
  3. New York’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Myra since 1910.
  4. Coined namesWiktionary’s origin for Myra: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1958The year the most babies were named Myra.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Myra alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with MMost given first.

Compare Myra with another name