Skip to main content

Naira

Girls’ name Recorded 1981-2025

Naira was given to 77 girls in 2025, #2,365 among girls’ names; 923 Americans have been recorded with it since 1981 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Naira: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Naira each year, first recorded in 1981
Naira, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.2040608019801985199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 77
Naira, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.2040608019801985199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 77
Naira, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.204060801980200020252025 peak: 77
Naira, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.204060801980200020252025 peak: 77

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Naira by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Naira?

#2,365 among girls’ names, 2025

Naira rose from #3,077 in 2015 to #2,365 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 30.8 to 47.9 per million.

77 babies in 2025, the peak

Naira peaked in 2025, when 77 girls were given it, #2,365 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 73 girls.

Naira by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202577#2,36547.9
202473#2,48145.1
202365#2,69240.5
202244#3,57926.8
202167#2,60440.8
202054#2,99833.4
201975#2,39344.7
201845#3,47426.5
201751#3,18229.5
201657#2,95732.2
Every recorded year (34)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201555#3,07730.8
201422#5,93012.3
20139#11,6825.1
201222#6,05212.5
201111#10,1966.3
201019#6,82010.7
200913#9,2457.1
200824#5,89612.7
200718#7,3129.4
200617#7,3908.9
200512#9,2736.5
200410#10,4575.4
20037#13,4033.8
20018#11,7214.4
20007#12,7233.9
19988#10,8174.5
19979#9,5675.2
19967#11,4034.0
19935#15,0172.8
19928#10,1454.3
19917#11,0863.7
19845#11,5743.0
19825#11,6843.0
19817#8,7214.2

Download Naira’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Naira a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Naira has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 34 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Naira: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Naira, and how old are they?

An estimated 916 Americans named Naira and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 13. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 1,380 people named Naira (1,377 women and girls, 3 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 552 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.5 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Naira born?

The states with the most babies named Naira are California, Texas and New York, with 70% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California10#2,0480.9×
Texas9#2,3380.8×
New York9#1,4850.8×
Florida7#1,8220.3×
Washington5#1,1950.2×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Naira with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 4,939 babies since 1880, Naira is the second most given (19% of them). In 2025 it was given to 77 of their 576 babies (13%), again the second most given.

Naira and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Nara1,069722024
Naira923772025
Naiara549412023
Nari529432023
Naiari5062432025
Nayra504402025
Nariya473222010
Nayara386382025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Naira

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Maelyn2,490
Sama1,819
Jenesis6,083
Zara20,930
Romina7,247
Emiliana3,684

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Naira and names like it

  1. Compare Naira and NaraBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sNaira peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Naira since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Naira.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Naira alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with NMost given first.

Compare Naira with another name