Skip to main content

Nasir

Boys’ name Recorded 1973-2025

Nasir was given to 617 boys in 2025, #487 among boys’ names; 17,971 Americans have been recorded with it since 1973 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 17,800 Americans named Nasir and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 12 years old and half are between 6 and 20.

Babies named Nasir each year, first recorded in 1973
Nasir, 1970-2025; highest in 2019.2004006008001k19701990201020252019 peak: 935
Nasir, 1970-2025; highest in 2019.2004006008001k19701990201020252019 peak: 935
Nasir, 1970-2025; highest in 2019.2004006008001k19701990201020252019 peak: 935
Nasir, 1970-2025; highest in 2019.2004006008001k19701990201020252019 peak: 935

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Nasir by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Nasir mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Nasir is “a male given name from Arabic.”

Borrowed from Arabic نَاصِر (nāṣir).

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Nasir (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Nasir?

#487 among boys’ names, 2025

Nasir rose from #509 in 2015 to #487 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.29 to 0.36 per 1,000.

935 babies in 2019, the peak

Nasir peaked in 2019, when 935 babies were given it (929 boys, #355 among boys’ names). The 617 births of 2025 are 66% of that peak.

Nasir by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025617#4870.36
2024708#4460.41
2023742#4260.43
2022859#3770.49
2021907#3570.52
2020865#3600.50
2019929#3550.52
2018912#3630.50
2017757#4110.41
2016681#4540.36
Every recorded year (51)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015564#5090.29
2014498#5540.26
2013514#5170.27
2012463#5620.24
2011455#5600.24
2010503#5120.26
2009602#4540.30
2008628#4480.31
2007656#4330.32
2006681#4210.33
2005715#3980.36
2004525#4780.26
2003581#4340.29
2002579#4330.30
2001326#6040.17
2000373#5610.19
1999343#5700.18
1998165#8840.09
1997189#7840.10
1996133#9640.07
199555#1,6580.03
199450#1,7610.03
199335#2,2360.02
199238#2,0710.02
199124#2,7930.01
199021#3,0200.01
198918#3,2830.01
198821#2,7360.01
19875#7,765under 0.01
198611#4,0420.01
198519#2,6660.01
198411#3,8490.01
198320#2,4700.01
198212#3,6220.01
198121#2,3860.01
198018#2,6930.01
197920#2,4420.01
197821#2,2530.01
197714#3,0000.01
19767#4,765under 0.01
19736#4,900under 0.01

Download Nasir’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Nasir a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Nasir has been given almost only to boys: 54 girls in 51 years of records.

Girls and boys named Nasir: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Nasir, and how old are they?

17,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 17,971 Americans ever recorded as Nasir. The median Nasir alive today is 12 years old; half are between 6 and 20.

The 2020 Census counted 12,030 people named Nasir (96 women and girls, 11,934 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 13,343 born in the U.S. The Census count is 10% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

50-5912
40-49155
30-39385
20-294,390
10-19 (median)5,510
0-97,250

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-198079
Millennials1981-1996473
Generation Z1997-20127,690
Generation Alpha2013-20259,510

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Nasir born?

The states with the most babies named Nasir are Georgia, Texas and Florida, with 28% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Georgia59#2101.8×
Texas55#5730.3×
Florida51#3830.8×
New York47#3781.8×
Illinois35#3101.1×
North Carolina33#3521.9×
California29#8420.4×
Michigan29#3231.0×
Virginia25#3412.0×
Maryland24#2382.3×

Where Nasir is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Nasir is most over-represented in District of Columbia: since 1973 it was given 3.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Delaware2.67×
Maryland2.32×
Virginia1.98×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Nasir with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 22,163 babies since 1880, Nasir is the most given (81% of them). In 2025 it was given to 617 of their 738 babies (84%), again the most given.

Nasir and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Nasir17,9716172019
Nasser1,324392014
Nassir993282019
Naseer504182000
Naser449122002
Nasier41562005
Naasir37692006
Nasiir13192023

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Nasir

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Xavian1,956
Zavien1,037
Dhruv4,474
Hadi2,541
Malachai1,486
Javari1,347

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Nasir and names like it

  1. Compare Nasir and NasserBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sNasir peaked in 2019.
  3. Pennsylvania’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Nasir since 1910.
  4. Arabic namesWiktionary’s origin for Nasir: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2019The year the most babies were named Nasir.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Nasir alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with NMost given first.

Compare Nasir with another name