Skip to main content

Navi

Girls 77% Boys 23% Recorded 1999-2025

Navi is given to both girls and boys: 179 girls and 70 boys were given it in 2025 (#1,255 among girls’ names and #2,102 among boys’, #1,927 among all names counting both); 2,031 Americans have been recorded with it since 1999 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,020 Americans named Navi and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 5 years old and half are between 3 and 9.

No sourced meaning is on record for Navi: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Navi each year, first recorded in 1999
Navi, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.50100150200250199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 249
Navi, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.50100150200250199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 249
Navi, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.501001502002501990201020252025 peak: 249
Navi, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.501001502002501990201020252025 peak: 249

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Navi by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Navi?

#1,255 among girls’ names, 2025

Navi rose from #3,333 in 2015 to #1,255 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.03 to 0.11 per 1,000.

249 babies in 2025, the peak

Navi peaked in 2025, when 249 babies were given it (179 girls, #1,255 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 147 girls.

Girls and boys named Navi each year
Navi: girls and boys given the name each year5010015020019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Navi: girls and boys given the name each year5010015020019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Navi: girls and boys given the name each year50100150200199020102025GirlsBoys
Navi: girls and boys given the name each year50100150200199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Navi by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025179#1,25570#2,102
2024147#1,48960#2,361
2023176#1,30067#2,166
2022158#1,42747#2,780
2021149#1,44835#3,339
2020115#1,74728#3,779
2019105#1,91032#3,539
201881#2,26622#4,560
201772#2,50214#6,237
201674#2,4718#9,420
Every recorded year (27)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201549#3,33310#7,873
201439#3,89812#6,935
201337#4,0628#9,396
201229#4,93010#7,956
201124#5,675under 5
201018#7,1328#9,402
200913#9,255under 5
200813#9,348under 5
200716#7,989under 5
200617#7,39610#7,830
200513#8,702under 5
200419#6,4247#9,635
200311#9,513under 5
20026#14,878under 5
20017#13,056under 5
20005#16,8026#9,934
1999under 55#11,077

Download Navi’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Navi a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 2,031 Americans recorded as Navi, 77% are girls and 23% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Navi, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 28%Girls 72%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 28%Girls 72%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 28%Girls 72%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 28%Girls 72%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Navi: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Navi, and how old are they?

2,020 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,031 Americans ever recorded as Navi. The median Navi alive today is 5 years old; half are between 3 and 9.

The 2020 Census counted 920 people named Navi (701 women and girls, 219 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 831 born in the U.S. The Census count is 11% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
7720-2927
31010-1956
1,1800-9373

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012235
Generation Alpha2013-20251,780

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Navi born?

The states with the most babies named Navi are Georgia, Florida and North Carolina, with 33% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Georgia23#8440.9×
Florida19#1,2230.6×
North Carolina15#1,0360.7×
Texas14#1,6850.6×
Ohio12#7820.9×
New Jersey12#1,1310.2×
California8#2,4290.6×
Michigan8#9341.0×
Illinois8#1,0940.4×
Louisiana8#5800.9×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Navi with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 14,264 babies since 1880, Navi is the third most given (14% of them). In 2025 it was given to 249 of their 1,568 babies (16%), the second most given that year.

Navi and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Navy6,7171,0452025
Navya2,111872017
Navi2,0312492025
Nava1,513832025
Navia629252019
Navie603662021
Naevia33262013
Naviah32872018

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Navi

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Halo5,512
Reign11,991
Wren15,902
Legacy8,483
Sutton20,017
Oaklee6,593

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Navi and names like it

  1. Compare Navi and NavyBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sNavi peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Navi since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Navi.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Navi alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with NMost given first.

Compare Navi with another name