Skip to main content

Navy

Girls 88% Boys 12% Recorded 1985-2025

Navy is given to both girls and boys: 935 girls and 110 boys were given it in 2025 (#327 among girls’ names and #1,558 among boys’, #632 among all names counting both); 6,717 Americans have been recorded with it since 1985 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 6,680 Americans named Navy and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 4 years old and half are between 2 and 7.

No sourced meaning is on record for Navy: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Navy each year, first recorded in 1985
Navy, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.2505007501k1.3k19801985199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 1,045
Navy, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.2505007501k1.3k19801985199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 1,045
Navy, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.2505007501k1.3k1980200020252025 peak: 1,045
Navy, 1980-2025; highest in 2025.2505007501k1.3k1980200020252025 peak: 1,045

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Navy by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Navy?

#327 among girls’ names, 2025

Navy rose from #1,810 in 2015 to #327 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.06 to 0.58 per 1,000.

1,045 babies in 2025, the peak

Navy peaked in 2025, when 1,045 babies were given it (935 girls, #327 among girls’ names). In 2024 it went to 934 girls.

Girls and boys named Navy each year
Navy: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1980198519901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Navy: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k1980198519901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Navy: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k198020002025GirlsBoys
Navy: girls and boys given the name each year2004006008001k198020002025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Navy by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025935#327110#1,558
2024934#33897#1,717
2023846#363108#1,619
2022660#47976#2,015
2021688#45475#1,992
2020437#66067#2,109
2019336#81557#2,383
2018182#1,27026#4,071
2017171#1,35935#3,291
2016156#1,47829#3,744
Every recorded year (34)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015116#1,81037#3,133
201493#2,08923#4,349
201379#2,33914#6,141
201252#3,197under 5
201128#5,0165#13,723
201021#6,3235#13,656
200914#8,76010#8,115
200811#10,584under 5
200716#7,991under 5
200612#9,730under 5
20059#11,5548#8,847
200410#10,4666#10,910
200313#8,338under 5
20028#11,874under 5
200115#7,21710#6,778
20009#10,4776#9,936
199910#9,278under 5
19986#13,617under 5
19978#10,502under 5
19945#15,022under 5
19929#9,264under 5
199111#7,791under 5
19865#12,196under 5
19858#8,062under 5

Download Navy’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Navy a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 6,717 Americans recorded as Navy, 88% are girls and 12% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Navy, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 11%Girls 89%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%198020002025Boys 11%Girls 89%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%198020002025Boys 11%Girls 89%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%198020002025Boys 11%Girls 89%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Navy: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Navy, and how old are they?

6,680 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 6,717 Americans ever recorded as Navy. The median Navy alive today is 4 years old; half are between 2 and 7.

The 2020 Census counted 2,059 people named Navy (1,652 women and girls, 407 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 1,799 born in the U.S. The Census count is 14% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
1340-490
2430-390
9920-2929
58210-19122
5,1600-9647

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-199637
Generation Z1997-2012289
Generation Alpha2013-20256,350

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Navy born?

The states with the most babies named Navy are Texas, Utah and California, with 22% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Utah is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas82#4660.6×
Utah74#416.4×
California57#6340.5×
Ohio47#2391.1×
Tennessee46#1681.1×
North Carolina43#3030.8×
New York41#6210.4×
Georgia39#3740.8×
Michigan38#2421.1×
Pennsylvania32#3460.7×

Where Navy is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Navy is most over-represented in Utah: since 1985 it was given 6.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah6.37×
Iowa1.32×
Arizona1.27×
Indiana1.21×
Kentucky1.19×
Michigan1.12×
Ohio1.09×
Tennessee1.06×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Navy with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 14,259 babies since 1880, Navy is the most given (47% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,045 of their 1,588 babies (66%), again the most given.

Navy and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Navy6,7171,0452025
Navya2,111872017
Navi2,0312492025
Nava1,513832025
Navia629252019
Navie603662021
Navaya387172007
Naava268162020

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Navy

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Sevyn6,239
Renley1,502

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Navy and names like it

  1. Compare Navy and NavyaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sNavy peaked in 2025.
  3. Utah’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Navy since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Navy.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Navy alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with NMost given first.

Compare Navy with another name