Skip to main content

Niko

Girls 3% Boys 97% Recorded 1962-2025

Niko was given to 1,046 boys in 2025, #325 among boys’ names; 15,135 Americans have been recorded with it since 1962 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 14,900 Americans named Niko and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 17.

Babies named Niko each year, first recorded in 1962
Niko, 1960-2025; highest in 2022.2505007501k1.3k19601980200020252022 peak: 1,212
Niko, 1960-2025; highest in 2022.2505007501k1.3k19601980200020252022 peak: 1,212
Niko, 1960-2025; highest in 2022.2505007501k1.3k19601980200020252022 peak: 1,212
Niko, 1960-2025; highest in 2022.2505007501k1.3k19601980200020252022 peak: 1,212

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Niko by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Niko mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Niko is “a diminutive of the male given names Nikola, Nikolas, and Nikolaos, from Greek.”

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Niko (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Niko?

#325 among boys’ names, 2025

Niko rose from #629 in 2015 to #325 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.22 to 0.61 per 1,000.

1,212 babies in 2022, the peak

Niko peaked in 2022, when 1,212 babies were given it (1,192 boys, #287 among boys’ names). The 1,065 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 88% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Niko each year
Niko: girls and boys given the name each year2505007501k1.3k19601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Niko: girls and boys given the name each year2505007501k1.3k1960198020002025BoysGirls
Niko: girls and boys given the name each year2505007501k1.3k1960198020002025BoysGirls
Niko: girls and boys given the name each year2505007501k1.3k1960198020002025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Niko by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,046#3250.61
20241,004#3440.58
20231,037#3200.61
20221,192#2870.68
20211,173#2900.67
2020870#3580.50
2019743#4160.41
2018549#5180.30
2017507#5490.27
2016439#6130.23
Every recorded year (59)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015425#6290.22
2014432#6180.22
2013433#5870.23
2012346#6880.18
2011303#7490.16
2010278#7890.14
2009273#8140.14
2008264#8310.13
2007217#9150.10
2006190#9780.09
2005162#1,0370.08
2004175#9600.09
2003177#9290.09
2002158#9940.08
2001166#9370.09
2000140#1,0360.07
1999123#1,0910.06
1998148#9470.08
1997147#9260.08
1996146#9030.08
1995166#8330.09
1994156#8560.08
1993142#9020.07
1992141#8880.07
1991170#7870.08
1990171#7720.08
1989141#8440.07
198875#1,1680.04
198711#4,1540.01
19867#5,744under 0.01
198513#3,5380.01
198418#2,6730.01
198321#2,3870.01
19827#5,434under 0.01
198114#3,1680.01
19806#6,019under 0.01
19796#5,839under 0.01
19788#4,441under 0.01
19778#4,461under 0.01
19756#5,263under 0.01
19748#4,0800.01
197316#2,4710.01
197213#2,7740.01
197112#2,9230.01
19709#3,446under 0.01
19695#4,829under 0.01
19686#3,998under 0.01
19665#4,354under 0.01
19625#4,465under 0.01

Download Niko’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Niko a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 15,135 Americans recorded as Niko, 3% are girls and 97% boys. In 2025 it went to 19 girls and 1,046 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Niko, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1960198020002025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1960198020002025Boys 98%Girls 2%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19602025Boys 98%Girls 2%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Niko: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Niko, and how old are they?

14,900 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 15,135 Americans ever recorded as Niko. The median Niko alive today is 8 years old; half are between 4 and 17.

The 2020 Census counted 9,382 people named Niko (479 women and girls, 8,903 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 8,811 born in the U.S. The Census count is 6% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

60-698
50-5966
40-49101
30-391,270
20-291,550
10-193,380
0-9 (median)8,070

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Baby Boomers1946-19644
Generation X1965-1980235
Millennials1981-19961,380
Generation Z1997-20123,340
Generation Alpha2013-20259,970

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Niko born?

The states with the most babies named Niko are California, Texas and New York, with 33% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California185#2011.4×
Texas88#4060.7×
New York68#2751.1×
Florida63#3111.0×
Pennsylvania46#2581.0×
Ohio42#2950.8×
Michigan37#2741.0×
Washington31#2491.1×
Georgia30#3910.5×
North Carolina29#3930.6×

Where Niko is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Niko is most over-represented in California: since 1962 it was given 1.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Nevada1.34×
Illinois1.15×
New York1.08×
Colorado1.08×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Niko with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 53,712 babies since 1880, Niko is the second most given (28% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,065 of their 3,353 babies (32%), again the second most given.

Niko and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Nico22,3222,0962025
Niko15,1351,0652022
Nicky9,44281959
Nikko4,7021472021
Nicco1,173212022
Nieko32592022
Nike314under 51996
Nicko29971989

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Niko

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1960-2025
Nico22,322
Ezriel1,006
Quest1,126
Ridge7,911
Calum3,506
Kaleo2,257

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Niko and names like it

  1. Compare Niko and NicoBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sNiko peaked in 2022.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Niko since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2022The year the most babies were named Niko.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Niko alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with NMost given first.

Compare Niko with another name