Skip to main content

Novah

Girls 87% Boys 13% Recorded 2006-2025

Novah was given to 249 girls in 2025, #1,006 among girls’ names; 3,983 Americans have been recorded with it since 2006 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 3,960 Americans named Novah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 6 years old and half are between 3 and 8.

No sourced meaning is on record for Novah: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Novah each year, first recorded in 2006
Novah, 2000-2025; highest in 2020.2004006002000200520102015202020252020 peak: 578
Novah, 2000-2025; highest in 2020.2004006002000200520102015202020252020 peak: 578
Novah, 2000-2025; highest in 2020.2004006002000200520102015202020252020 peak: 578
Novah, 2000-2025; highest in 2020.200400600200020252020 peak: 578

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Novah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Novah?

#1,006 among girls’ names, 2025

Novah rose from #1,869 in 2015 to #1,006 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.06 to 0.15 per 1,000.

578 babies in 2020, the peak

Novah peaked in 2020, when 578 babies were given it (517 girls, #569 among girls’ names). The 269 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 47% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Novah each year
Novah: girls and boys given the name each year200400600200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Novah: girls and boys given the name each year200400600200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Novah: girls and boys given the name each year200400600200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Novah: girls and boys given the name each year20040060020002025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Novah by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025249#1,00620#4,994
2024303#88945#2,862
2023402#70638#3,207
2022424#69649#2,704
2021382#74550#2,612
2020517#56961#2,255
2019290#91441#2,975
2018272#97457#2,348
2017181#1,30140#2,988
2016149#1,52132#3,497
Every recorded year (20)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015110#1,86925#4,146
201461#2,83122#4,488
201342#3,68616#5,568
201221#6,28312#6,913
201121#6,2836#11,860
201014#8,599under 5
20097#14,808under 5
200812#9,926under 5
20075#19,736under 5
20067#14,714under 5

Download Novah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Novah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 3,983 Americans recorded as Novah, 87% are girls and 13% boys. In 2025 it went to 249 girls and 20 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Novah, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 7%Girls 93%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 7%Girls 93%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 7%Girls 93%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%20002025Boys 7%Girls 93%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Novah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Novah, and how old are they?

3,960 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 3,983 Americans ever recorded as Novah. The median Novah alive today is 6 years old; half are between 3 and 8.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
720-290
43910-19112
3,0000-9398

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012104
Generation Alpha2013-20253,860

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Novah born?

The states with the most babies named Novah are Georgia, North Carolina and Texas, with 32% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Georgia26#4481.4×
North Carolina20#5571.3×
Texas18#1,3940.8×
Florida18#9070.8×
Indiana13#5381.1×
California12#1,8160.5×
Illinois10#9070.8×
Ohio8#1,1081.0×
Maryland8#6391.0×
New York7#1,7870.6×

Where Novah is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Novah is most over-represented in Georgia: since 2006 it was given 1.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia1.37×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Novah with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

How common is the spelling Novah?

Novah is a less common spelling of Nova: SSA has recorded 3,983 Novah and 59,010 Nova since 1880.

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 64,270 babies since 1880, Novah is the second most given (6.2% of them). In 2025 it was given to 269 of their 5,197 babies (5.2%), again the second most given.

Novah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Nova59,0104,8062022
Novah3,9832692020
Novie392252025
Novi376692025
Novia365112020
Novaa7982024
Noveah6592023

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Novah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Oaklee6,593
Legacy8,483
Bellamy6,759
Jupiter1,749
Reign11,991
Legaci1,213

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Novah and names like it

  1. Compare Novah and NovaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sNovah peaked in 2020.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Novah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2020The year the most babies were named Novah.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Novah alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with NMost given first.

Compare Novah with another name