Skip to main content

Orlando

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Orlando was given to 275 boys in 2025, #873 among boys’ names; 49,696 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 41,400 Americans named Orlando and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (83% of everyone recorded); the median is 37 years old and half are between 21 and 52.

Babies named Orlando each year, first recorded in 1880
Orlando, 1880-2025; highest in 1987.2004006008001k188019001920194019601980200020251987 peak: 889
Orlando, 1880-2025; highest in 1987.2004006008001k188019001920194019601980200020251987 peak: 889
Orlando, 1880-2025; highest in 1987.2004006008001k18801905193019551980200520251987 peak: 889
Orlando, 1880-2025; highest in 1987.2004006008001k18801930198020251987 peak: 889

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Orlando by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Orlando mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Orlando is “a male given name from Italian.” Its etymology gives the sense “Roland” (Orlando).

From Italian Orlando (“Roland”), ultimately from Proto-West Germanic *Hrōþiland. The city in Florida has gone by the name since 1857, perhaps in honor of the soldier Orlando Reeves, whom the Seminoles killed there in 1835. Previously, it had been settled in 1844 as Jernigan. Doublet of Roland.

/ɔɹˈlæn.doʊ/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Orlando (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Orlando?

#873 among boys’ names, 2025

Orlando fell from #613 in 2015 to #873 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.23 to 0.16 per 1,000.

889 babies in 1987, the peak

Orlando peaked in 1987, when 889 babies were given it (877 boys, #256 among boys’ names). The 275 births of 2025 are 31% of that peak.

Orlando by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025275#8730.16
2024289#8440.17
2023329#7750.19
2022307#8120.18
2021336#7550.19
2020307#7720.18
2019337#7240.19
2018379#6690.21
2017393#6540.21
2016430#6230.23
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015438#6130.23
2014493#5620.26
2013471#5610.25
2012590#4610.31
2011545#4830.29
2010634#4330.33
2009719#4100.36
2008697#4190.34
2007860#3670.41
2006853#3550.42
2005813#3630.41
2004779#3600.39
2003702#3730.36
2002708#3730.36
2001731#3640.38
2000634#4010.32
1999680#3820.35
1998629#3920.33
1997645#3770.34
1996649#3680.34
1995659#3640.35
1994661#3620.34
1993691#3470.35
1992663#3570.33
1991787#3210.39
1990800#3140.39
1989839#2920.42
1988875#2690.46
1987877#2560.47
1986817#2670.44
1985730#2820.39
1984661#3010.37
1983688#2930.38
1982690#2930.38
1981717#2840.40
1980743#2830.42
1979695#2920.40
1978636#2950.39
1977688#2810.42
1976651#2890.41
1975843#2460.54
1974719#2670.46
1973626#2900.40
1972628#2940.39
1971676#2940.38
1970718#2900.39
1969627#3020.35
1968651#2910.37
1967584#3050.33
1966528#3250.30
1965578#3180.31
1964606#3150.30
1963678#2970.33
1962665#3010.32
1961603#3210.28
1960451#3720.21
1959429#3830.20
1958381#3990.18
1957350#4160.16
1956342#4110.16
1955273#4480.13
1954274#4370.13
1953217#4740.11
1952173#5370.09
1951175#5150.09
1950163#5320.09
1949128#6030.07
1948109#6530.06
1947153#5440.08
1946115#6020.07
194595#6220.07
194483#6850.06
1943103#6260.07
1942116#5780.08
1941117#5550.10
1940115#5530.10
1939119#5280.11
193897#6050.09
193794#5990.09
193697#5900.09
1935100#5820.10
1934108#5700.10
1933101#5740.10
193288#6480.08
1931111#5580.11
1930114#5610.10
1929101#6030.09
1928137#5160.12
1927136#5250.12
1926149#4920.13
1925171#4640.15
1924175#4640.15
1923186#4480.17
1922179#4650.16
1921192#4450.17
1920181#4490.17
1919230#3860.23
1918184#4360.18
1917156#4530.17
1916121#5190.14
1915146#4540.17
1914101#4840.15
191376#4990.15
191268#4780.16
191127#5950.12
191026#5630.13
190916#7040.10
190818#6240.12
190718#6100.12
190617#5810.13
190510#8280.08
19049#8570.07
19038#8940.07
190210#7790.08
19019#7660.08
190015#6710.10
189910#6980.09
18989#7890.07
189710#7140.09
18965#1,2210.04
189513#5970.11
189414#5580.12
189311#6400.10
189215#5350.12
189111#5810.11
18906#9680.05
188912#5740.11
188814#5460.12
188711#5740.11
188613#5320.12
188516#4740.15
188412#5640.10
188311#5840.11
188213#5330.11
188119#3940.19
188016#4570.14

Download Orlando’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Orlando a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Orlando has been given almost only to boys: 242 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Orlando: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Orlando, and how old are they?

41,400 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 83% of the 49,696 Americans ever recorded as Orlando. The median Orlando alive today is 37 years old; half are between 21 and 52.

The 2020 Census counted 57,035 people named Orlando (161 women and girls, 56,874 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 41,050 born in the U.S. The Census count is 39% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1093
90-9970
80-89345
70-791,250
60-694,080
50-595,920
40-496,570
30-39 (median)7,180
20-297,030
10-195,820
0-92,930

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945359
Baby Boomers1946-19644,500
Generation X1965-19809,490
Millennials1981-199611,300
Generation Z1997-201211,000
Generation Alpha2013-20254,750

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Orlando born?

The states with the most babies named Orlando are Texas, California and Florida, with 49% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas54#5852.0×
California40#6911.2×
Florida15#9460.9×
New York12#1,0381.4×
Illinois10#8501.2×
Arizona10#6631.9×
Indiana9#7000.3×
Georgia8#1,0600.7×
Washington7#8680.5×
Maryland7#6760.5×

Where Orlando is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Orlando is most over-represented in New Mexico: since 1910 it was given 6.0 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.96×
Arizona1.90×
Colorado1.38×
New York1.35×
Illinois1.17×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Orlando with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 3 names spelled alike, given to 50,564 babies since 1880, Orlando is the most given (98% of them). In 2025 it was given to 275 of their 275 babies (100%), again the most given.

Orlando and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Orlando49,6962751987
Orlanda792under 51968
Orlondo76under 51970

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Orlando

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Jacques9,977
Antonio264,970
Mario152,403
Bryant51,934
Lars7,035
Alfredo57,360

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Orlando and names like it

  1. Compare Orlando and OrlandaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1980sOrlando peaked in 1987.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Orlando since 1910.
  4. Italian namesWiktionary’s origin for Orlando: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1987The year the most babies were named Orlando.
  6. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Orlando alive today were born 1981-1996.
  7. Names starting with OMost given first.

Compare Orlando with another name