Skip to main content

Randolph

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Randolph was given to 20 boys in 2025, #5,002 among boys’ names; 49,536 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 29,800 Americans named Randolph and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (60% of everyone recorded); the median is 65 years old and half are between 52 and 73.

Babies named Randolph each year, first recorded in 1880
Randolph, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020251952 peak: 1,817
Randolph, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020251952 peak: 1,817
Randolph, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.5001k1.5k2k18801905193019551980200520251952 peak: 1,817
Randolph, 1880-2025; highest in 1952.5001k1.5k2k18801930198020251952 peak: 1,817

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Randolph by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Randolph mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Randolph is “a male given name from the Germanic languages.” Its etymology gives the senses “shield” (rǫnd) and “wolf” (úlfr).

From Old Norse rǫnd (“shield”) + úlfr (“wolf”).

/ˈɹændɒlf/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Randolph (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Randolph?

#5,002 among boys’ names, 2025

Randolph fell from #2,708 in 2015 to #5,002 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 23.5 to 11.7 per million.

1,817 babies in 1952, the peak

Randolph peaked in 1952, when 1,817 boys were given it, #154 among boys’ names. The 20 births of 2025 are 1% of that peak.

Randolph by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
202520#5,0020.01
202417#5,5990.01
202330#3,7790.02
202220#4,9740.01
202118#5,2820.01
202028#3,7830.02
201926#4,0810.01
201839#3,0390.02
201742#2,8770.02
201636#3,2100.02
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
201545#2,7080.02
201451#2,4820.03
201341#2,8300.02
201246#2,6670.02
201159#2,2220.03
201049#2,5410.03
200956#2,3420.03
200857#2,3170.03
200770#2,0150.03
200676#1,8190.04
200574#1,7820.04
200466#1,8690.03
200380#1,5850.04
2002104#1,2980.05
2001107#1,2480.06
2000109#1,2310.06
199998#1,2620.05
1998108#1,1640.06
1997122#1,0460.06
1996127#9870.07
1995162#8470.09
1994143#9120.07
1993185#7720.09
1992177#7890.09
1991223#6760.11
1990227#6700.11
1989245#6370.12
1988245#5990.13
1987247#5800.13
1986258#5540.14
1985326#4800.18
1984279#5060.15
1983332#4550.19
1982314#4810.17
1981346#4440.19
1980308#4800.17
1979350#4280.20
1978345#4260.21
1977387#3980.24
1976382#3960.24
1975355#4090.23
1974382#3970.24
1973403#3850.26
1972412#3870.25
1971435#3850.25
1970569#3340.31
1969590#3150.33
1968603#3040.35
1967614#2960.35
1966747#2690.42
1965779#2660.42
1964817#2700.41
1963909#2520.45
1962986#2490.48
19611,069#2410.50
19601,081#2440.51
19591,072#2460.50
19581,185#2220.56
19571,357#1990.63
19561,634#1790.77
19551,765#1620.86
19541,765#1630.87
19531,714#1610.87
19521,817#1540.93
19511,637#1600.87
19501,550#1620.87
19491,361#1710.77
19481,143#1820.65
1947963#2050.53
1946836#2050.51
1945645#2140.48
1944607#2270.45
1943665#2200.47
1942535#2470.39
1941418#2810.34
1940382#2870.33
1939393#2810.36
1938328#3020.30
1937300#3080.28
1936275#3280.27
1935312#3070.30
1934259#3410.25
1933228#3600.23
1932256#3470.25
1931232#3700.22
1930271#3390.25
1929212#3990.20
1928293#3310.26
1927275#3520.24
1926281#3430.25
1925267#3650.24
1924265#3700.23
1923295#3410.27
1922284#3510.26
1921270#3700.25
1920293#3400.28
1919242#3720.25
1918247#3780.24
1917265#3380.29
1916263#3280.30
1915220#3620.26
1914192#3340.29
1913148#3380.29
1912141#3090.33
191174#3180.33
191065#3080.33
190960#2950.37
190852#3060.34
190740#3470.27
190645#3080.34
190540#3180.30
190434#3480.27
190335#3210.29
190234#3350.28
190124#3920.23
190050#2950.33
189923#3900.22
189833#3370.27
189729#3510.26
189624#4050.20
189529#3450.25
189424#3850.21
189326#3560.23
189236#3110.29
189122#3690.22
189021#4030.19
188927#3460.24
188823#3960.19
188715#4530.15
188622#3790.20
188521#3950.19
188417#4660.15
188316#4550.15
188215#4850.13
188118#4090.18
188019#3980.17

Download Randolph’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Randolph a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Randolph has been given almost only to boys: 112 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Randolph: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Randolph, and how old are they?

29,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 60% of the 49,536 Americans ever recorded as Randolph. The median Randolph alive today is 65 years old; half are between 52 and 73.

The 2020 Census counted 28,785 people named Randolph (51 women and girls, 28,734 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 33,425 born in the U.S. The Census count is 14% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

100-1095
90-99182
80-891,820
70-799,380
60-69 (median)7,620
50-594,150
40-493,010
30-391,890
20-29924
10-19505
0-9238

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,610
Baby Boomers1946-196416,200
Generation X1965-19806,710
Millennials1981-19963,640
Generation Z1997-20121,260
Generation Alpha2013-2025410

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Randolph born?

The states with the most babies named Randolph are California, New York and Virginia, with 27% of its births recorded by state since 1910; Virginia is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
California4,372not ranked1.1×
New York3,788not ranked0.9×
Virginia3,639not ranked3.3×
Pennsylvania2,410not ranked0.8×
North Carolina2,116not ranked1.5×
Texas2,082not ranked0.7×
Florida1,907not ranked1.6×
Georgia1,890not ranked1.4×
South Carolina1,799not ranked2.2×
Ohio1,773not ranked0.7×

Where Randolph is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Randolph is most over-represented in Virginia: since 1910 it was given 3.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Virginia3.27×
Maryland1.85×
Florida1.59×
Hawaii1.49×
Georgia1.44×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Randolph with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 3 names spelled alike, given to 50,561 babies since 1880, Randolph is the most given (98% of them). In 2025 it was given to 20 of their 20 babies (100%), again the most given.

Randolph and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Randolph49,536201952
Randolf972under 51955
Randloph53under 51953

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Randolph

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Dwight78,907
Randle2,936
Ernie17,234
Steve242,131
Glenn250,778

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Randolph and names like it

  1. Compare Randolph and RandolfBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1950sRandolph peaked in 1952.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Randolph since 1910.
  4. Germanic namesWiktionary’s origin for Randolph: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1952The year the most babies were named Randolph.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Randolph alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Randolph with another name