Skip to main content

Reginald

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Reginald was given to 153 boys in 2025, #1,284 among boys’ names; 112,308 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 84,300 Americans named Reginald and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (75% of everyone recorded); the median is 54 years old and half are between 38 and 64.

Babies named Reginald each year, first recorded in 1880
Reginald, 1880-2025; highest in 1962.1k2k3k188019001920194019601980200020251962 peak: 2,668
Reginald, 1880-2025; highest in 1962.1k2k3k188019001920194019601980200020251962 peak: 2,668
Reginald, 1880-2025; highest in 1962.1k2k3k18801905193019551980200520251962 peak: 2,668
Reginald, 1880-2025; highest in 1962.1k2k3k18801930198020251962 peak: 2,668

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Reginald by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Reginald mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Reginald is “a male given name from the Germanic languages derived from a Latinized form of Reynold.”

From Latin Reginaldus, Latinization of names deriving from Proto-Germanic *Raginawaldaz.

/ˈɹɛd͡ʒɪnəld/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Reginald (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Reginald?

#1,284 among boys’ names, 2025

Reginald fell from #882 in 2015 to #1,284 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.13 to 0.09 per 1,000.

2,668 babies in 1962, the peak

Reginald peaked in 1962, when 2,668 babies were given it (2,647 boys, #133 among boys’ names). The 153 births of 2025 are 6% of that peak.

Reginald by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025153#1,2840.09
2024176#1,1800.10
2023192#1,1080.11
2022207#1,0650.12
2021211#1,0320.12
2020216#9900.13
2019249#8840.14
2018267#8350.15
2017263#8410.14
2016278#8220.15
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015253#8820.13
2014285#8070.15
2013351#6840.19
2012360#6590.19
2011359#6540.19
2010403#6150.21
2009429#6030.22
2008472#5580.23
2007493#5250.24
2006500#5160.24
2005494#5010.25
2004502#4910.25
2003531#4730.27
2002583#4250.30
2001567#4290.29
2000700#3730.36
1999682#3810.36
1998736#3550.39
1997763#3400.40
1996818#3230.43
1995863#3050.45
1994929#2960.48
19931,143#2510.58
19921,230#2350.62
19911,276#2330.63
19901,284#2300.63
19891,298#2150.65
19881,333#2020.70
19871,336#1970.72
19861,350#1880.73
19851,312#1920.71
19841,336#1860.74
19831,268#1930.71
19821,378#1840.76
19811,409#1790.79
19801,480#1660.83
19791,655#1571.0
19781,515#1600.92
19771,520#1570.93
19761,427#1630.91
19751,500#1621.0
19741,610#1521.0
19731,630#1521.0
19721,912#1411.2
19712,115#1411.2
19702,307#1421.2
19692,422#1251.4
19682,551#1171.5
19672,402#1261.4
19662,330#1311.3
19652,470#1281.3
19642,618#1281.3
19632,570#1321.3
19622,647#1331.3
19612,469#1441.2
19602,442#1441.1
19592,422#1441.1
19582,490#1421.2
19572,418#1421.1
19562,223#1441.1
19552,075#1441.0
19541,812#1580.89
19531,640#1650.83
19521,494#1760.77
19511,467#1740.78
19501,297#1750.72
19491,092#1890.62
1948941#2060.54
1947895#2140.49
1946719#2230.44
1945587#2280.44
1944567#2370.42
1943613#2360.43
1942632#2260.46
1941530#2420.43
1940514#2360.44
1939402#2730.36
1938410#2730.37
1937389#2760.36
1936375#2790.36
1935350#2910.34
1934375#2790.36
1933341#2860.34
1932375#2820.36
1931423#2670.41
1930424#2760.39
1929437#2670.41
1928401#2810.36
1927446#2700.40
1926475#2570.43
1925429#2760.38
1924348#3060.31
1923335#3140.31
1922283#3520.26
1921271#3670.25
1920274#3590.26
1919244#3700.25
1918278#3450.27
1917261#3430.28
1916243#3460.27
1915244#3380.29
1914200#3230.31
1913180#2970.35
1912134#3230.31
191186#2850.38
191059#3230.30
190956#3100.34
190847#3290.30
190747#3120.32
190647#3010.35
190553#2730.40
190440#3190.31
190348#2680.40
190243#2900.35
190131#3220.29
190027#4400.18
189925#3730.24
189822#4300.18
189718#4710.16
189630#3550.25
189526#3800.22
189422#4070.19
189323#3810.20
189224#3920.20
189122#3700.22
189019#4210.17
188914#5160.13
188814#5490.12
188711#5760.11
188615#4870.14
188516#4760.15
188416#4830.14
188312#5500.11
18827#8170.06
188112#5250.12
188014#5000.13

Download Reginald’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Reginald a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Reginald has been given almost only to boys: 757 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Reginald: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Reginald, and how old are they?

84,300 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 75% of the 112,308 Americans ever recorded as Reginald. The median Reginald alive today is 54 years old; half are between 38 and 64.

The 2020 Census counted 68,879 people named Reginald (167 women and girls, 68,712 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 88,884 born in the U.S. The Census count is 23% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

100-1097
90-99256
80-891,850
70-799,240
60-6919,100
50-59 (median)17,400
40-4913,200
30-3911,000
20-295,930
10-193,650
0-91,920

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19451,760
Baby Boomers1946-196424,900
Generation X1965-198027,300
Millennials1981-199618,700
Generation Z1997-20128,420
Generation Alpha2013-20253,080

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Reginald born?

The states with the most babies named Reginald are Texas, New York and North Carolina, with 21% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, boysvs. national
Texas8,329#1,6291.1×
New York7,569not ranked0.8×
North Carolina6,726#1,1152.1×
Georgia6,724#9062.2×
California6,224#1,9500.6×
Illinois6,162#1,1121.1×
Florida6,106#1,1111.7×
Louisiana5,494#5222.4×
Alabama5,034not ranked2.3×
Michigan4,420#7560.9×

Where Reginald is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Reginald is most over-represented in District of Columbia: since 1910 it was given 3.9 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Louisiana2.44×
Alabama2.33×
Vermont2.26×
Georgia2.23×
Maine2.04×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Reginald with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 5 names spelled alike, given to 113,068 babies since 1880, Reginald is the most given (99% of them). In 2025 it was given to 153 of their 153 babies (100%), again the most given.

Reginald and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Reginald112,3081531962
Reginold522under 51965
Regginald130under 51977
Regnald58under 51969
Regenald50under 51970

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Reginald

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Roderick47,446
Tony254,483
Bradford32,114
Keith440,123
Terence34,460
Danial9,474

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Reginald and names like it

  1. Compare Reginald and ReginoldBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1960sReginald peaked in 1962.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Reginald since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1962The year the most babies were named Reginald.
  5. The names of Generation XMost people named Reginald alive today were born 1965-1980.
  6. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Reginald with another name