Skip to main content

Rein

Girls 44% Boys 56% Recorded 1953-2025

Rein is given to both girls and boys: 12 girls and 6 boys were given it in 2025 (#8,749 among girls’ names and #11,701 among boys’, #11,279 among all names counting both); 278 Americans have been recorded with it since 1953 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Rein: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Rein each year, first recorded in 1953
Rein, 1950-2025; highest in 2023.102030195019701990201020252023 peak: 27
Rein, 1950-2025; highest in 2023.102030195019701990201020252023 peak: 27
Rein, 1950-2025; highest in 2023.102030195019701990201020252023 peak: 27
Rein, 1950-2025; highest in 2023.102030195019701990201020252023 peak: 27

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Rein by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Rein?

#11,701 among boys’ names, 2025

Rein rose from #11,782 in 2015 to #11,701 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 3.1 to 3.5 per million.

27 babies in 2023, the peak

Rein peaked in 2023, when 27 babies were given it (12 boys, #7,199 among boys’ names). The 18 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 67% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Rein each year
Rein: girls and boys given the name each year5101519501970199020102025GirlsBoys
Rein: girls and boys given the name each year5101519501970199020102025GirlsBoys
Rein: girls and boys given the name each year5101519501970199020102025GirlsBoys
Rein: girls and boys given the name each year510151950197520002025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Rein by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202512#8,7496#11,701
2024under 514#6,404
202315#7,55912#7,199
20228#12,0049#8,833
202113#8,3677#10,543
20208#11,9085#13,608
20199#11,1918#9,554
20186#15,2517#10,488
20178#12,4935#13,805
20168#12,6399#8,660
Every recorded year (24)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
20158#12,7556#11,782
201410#10,7708#9,426
2013under 55#13,630
2012under 55#13,771
20095#19,571under 5
20075#19,855under 5
20066#16,6678#9,367
2004under 55#12,802
2003under 58#8,445
2002under 57#9,162
1998under 56#9,375
1993under 55#9,846
1989under 56#7,686
1953under 56#3,710

Download Rein’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Rein a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 278 Americans recorded as Rein, 44% are girls and 56% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Rein, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19501970199020102025Boys 33%Girls 67%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19501970199020102025Boys 33%Girls 67%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19501970199020102025Boys 33%Girls 67%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1950197520002025Boys 33%Girls 67%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Rein: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Rein, and how old are they?

An estimated 273 Americans named Rein and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 14. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 462 people named Rein (146 women and girls, 316 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 170 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.7 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census records the name people give, which for many is the short form Rein rather than the name on their birth record, and it counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 8,141 babies since 1880, Rein is the eighth most given (3.4% of them). In 2025 it was given to 18 of their 501 babies (3.6%), the sixth most given that year.

Rein and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ren3,6342982025
Rehan1,488462008
Reyan836422019
Renn627452023
Rhen523302021
Renan407152000
Reyn34872017
Rein278182023

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Rein

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1950-2025
Denim3,843
Bryer2,946
Zamari2,242
Koi1,482
Kota1,205
Khai3,670

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Rein and names like it

  1. Compare Rein and RenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sRein peaked in 2023.
  3. The top names of 2023The year the most babies were named Rein.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Rein alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Rein with another name