Skip to main content

Ryatt

Girls 7% Boys 93% Recorded 2006-2025

Ryatt was given to 376 boys in 2025, #715 among boys’ names; 2,694 Americans have been recorded with it since 2006 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,680 Americans named Ryatt and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 5 years old and half are between 2 and 8.

No sourced meaning is on record for Ryatt: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Ryatt each year, first recorded in 2006
Ryatt, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.1002003004002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 395
Ryatt, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.1002003004002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 395
Ryatt, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.1002003004002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 395
Ryatt, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.100200300400200020252025 peak: 395

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ryatt by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Ryatt?

#715 among boys’ names, 2025

Ryatt rose from #1,624 in 2015 to #715 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.05 to 0.22 per 1,000.

395 babies in 2025, the peak

Ryatt peaked in 2025, when 395 babies were given it (376 boys, #715 among boys’ names). In 2024 it went to 340 boys.

Girls and boys named Ryatt each year
Ryatt: girls and boys given the name each year100200300400200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Ryatt: girls and boys given the name each year100200300400200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Ryatt: girls and boys given the name each year100200300400200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Ryatt: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040020002025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Ryatt by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025376#7150.22
2024340#7530.20
2023253#9150.15
2022244#9390.14
2021187#1,1100.11
2020184#1,0820.11
2019170#1,1490.09
2018151#1,2330.08
2017113#1,4950.06
201692#1,7050.05
Every recorded year (20)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
201599#1,6240.05
201475#1,9370.04
201361#2,1750.03
201247#2,6190.02
201143#2,7860.02
201018#5,2040.01
200922#4,5620.01
200812#7,1040.01
20079#8,779under 0.01
20066#11,768under 0.01

Download Ryatt’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Ryatt a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 2,694 Americans recorded as Ryatt, 7% are girls and 93% boys. In 2025 it went to 19 girls and 376 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Ryatt, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 95%Girls 5%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 95%Girls 5%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 95%Girls 5%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%20002025Boys 95%Girls 5%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Ryatt: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ryatt, and how old are they?

2,680 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,694 Americans ever recorded as Ryatt. The median Ryatt alive today is 5 years old; half are between 2 and 8.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
020-296
2210-19474
1690-92,010

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012155
Generation Alpha2013-20252,520

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Ryatt born?

The states with the most babies named Ryatt are Texas, California and Ohio, with 25% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas35#7870.8×
California26#9010.6×
Ohio25#4360.9×
Missouri20#3351.6×
Georgia18#5830.5×
Oklahoma17#2893.7×
Pennsylvania15#6270.6×
Florida14#9990.4×
Washington11#6340.8×
Idaho11#2511.3×

Where Ryatt is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Ryatt is most over-represented in Oklahoma: since 2006 it was given 3.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Oklahoma3.72×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Ryatt with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 4,413 babies since 1880, Ryatt is the most given (61% of them). In 2025 it was given to 395 of their 629 babies (63%), again the most given.

Ryatt and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ryatt2,6943952025
Ryett422592024
Rhyatt417562018
Ryot270212015
Rhyett191252025
Riott171262025
Ryott162142019
Ryat86332025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ryatt

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Caspian4,175
Ledger5,001
Cairo9,999
Kaizer1,372
Wilder8,835
Kashton7,708

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ryatt and names like it

  1. Compare Ryatt and RyettBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sRyatt peaked in 2025.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ryatt since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Ryatt.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Ryatt alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Ryatt with another name