Skip to main content

Solena

Girls’ name Recorded 1994-2025

Solena was given to 19 girls in 2025, #6,293 among girls’ names; 114 Americans have been recorded with it since 1994 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Solena: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Solena each year, first recorded in 1994
Solena, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.5101520199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 19
Solena, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.5101520199019952000200520102015202020252025 peak: 19
Solena, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.51015201990201020252025 peak: 19
Solena, 1990-2025; highest in 2025.51015201990201020252025 peak: 19

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Solena by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Solena?

#6,293 among girls’ names, 2025

Solena rose from #18,758 in 2015 to #6,293 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 2.8 to 11.8 per million.

19 babies in 2025, the peak

Solena peaked in 2025, when 19 girls were given it, #6,293 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 13 girls.

Solena by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202519#6,29311.8
202413#8,3668.0
20238#12,0455.0
202210#10,2956.1
20218#12,0584.9
20205#17,1933.1
20185#17,8102.9
20155#18,7582.8
20096#17,0153.3
20075#20,1542.6
Every recorded year (15)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20055#18,8072.7
20036#15,5163.3
20017#13,2953.9
19985#16,2632.8
19947#11,6203.9

Download Solena’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Solena a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Solena has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 15 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Solena: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Solena, and how old are they?

An estimated 113 Americans named Solena and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 5 years old and half are between 2 and 21. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 129 people named Solena (124 women and girls, 5 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 52 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.5 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,537 babies since 1880, Solena is the eighth most given (2.1% of them). In 2025 it was given to 19 of their 1,031 babies (1.8%), the seventh most given that year.

Solena and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Solana3,4465992025
Soliana719622025
Solene5091792025
Solenne253762025
Solina199192025
Solani151712025
Solyana14662011
Solena114192025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Solena

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Madisson2,676
Arisbeth2,024
Kapri1,729
Arlet3,351
Arizbeth1,426
Nairobi1,596

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Solena and names like it

  1. Compare Solena and SolanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sSolena peaked in 2025.
  3. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Solena.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Solena alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Solena with another name