Skip to main content

Solene

Girls’ name Recorded 2000-2025

Solene was given to 179 girls in 2025, #1,257 among girls’ names; 509 Americans have been recorded with it since 2000 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Solene: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Solene each year, first recorded in 2000
Solene, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.501001502002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 179
Solene, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.501001502002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 179
Solene, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.501001502002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 179
Solene, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.50100150200200020252025 peak: 179

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Solene by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Solene?

#1,257 among girls’ names, 2025

Solene rose from #12,861 in 2015 to #1,257 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.00 to 0.11 per 1,000.

179 babies in 2025, the peak

Solene peaked in 2025, when 179 girls were given it, #1,257 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 116 girls.

Solene by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025179#1,2570.11
2024116#1,7520.07
202325#5,2320.02
202224#5,4420.01
202113#8,4010.01
202012#8,8880.01
201916#7,3000.01
201821#5,9750.01
201720#6,2590.01
201631#4,6180.02
Every recorded year (18)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20158#12,861under 0.01
20148#12,922under 0.01
20116#16,505under 0.01
20105#19,463under 0.01
20095#19,822under 0.01
20066#16,853under 0.01
20057#14,306under 0.01
20007#12,952under 0.01

Download Solene’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Solene a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Solene has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 18 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Solene: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Solene, and how old are they?

An estimated 506 Americans named Solene and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 2 years old and half are between 1 and 7. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 271 people named Solene (269 women and girls, 2 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 142 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.9 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Solene born?

The states with the most babies named Solene are California, Florida and Texas, with 69% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California46#6861.6×
Florida20#8221.1×
Texas17#1,4550.7×
New York11#1,3060.6×
Washington8#8060.7×
Colorado7#7780.7×
North Carolina6#1,4230.3×
Illinois5#1,6090.3×

Where Solene is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Solene is most over-represented in California: since 2000 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Solene with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,141 babies since 1880, Solene is the second most given (9.9% of them). In 2025 it was given to 179 of their 1,052 babies (17%), again the second most given.

Solene and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Solana3,4465992025
Solene5091792025
Souline386732021
Solenne253762025
Solina199192025
Solani151712025
Solena114192025
Soulene83162023

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Solene

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Keilany1,147
Ainara1,713
Xyla2,346
Haisley5,433
Marigold2,978
Avayah2,223

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Solene and names like it

  1. Compare Solene and SolanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sSolene peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Solene since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Solene.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Solene alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Solene with another name