Skip to main content

Taitum

Girls 82% Boys 18% Recorded 1997-2025

Taitum is given to both girls and boys: 18 girls and 8 boys were given it in 2025 (#6,520 among girls’ names and #9,597 among boys’, #8,816 among all names counting both); 597 Americans have been recorded with it since 1997 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Taitum: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Taitum each year, first recorded in 1997
Taitum, 1990-2025; highest in 2011.10203040199019952000200520102015202020252011 peak: 40
Taitum, 1990-2025; highest in 2011.10203040199019952000200520102015202020252011 peak: 40
Taitum, 1990-2025; highest in 2011.102030401990201020252011 peak: 40
Taitum, 1990-2025; highest in 2011.102030401990201020252011 peak: 40

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Taitum by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Taitum?

#6,520 among girls’ names, 2025

Taitum rose from #6,949 in 2015 to #6,520 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 10.1 to 11.2 per million.

40 babies in 2011, the peak

Taitum peaked in 2011, when 40 babies were given it (28 girls, #5,047 among girls’ names). The 26 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 65% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Taitum each year
Taitum: girls and boys given the name each year10203019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Taitum: girls and boys given the name each year10203019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Taitum: girls and boys given the name each year102030199020102025GirlsBoys
Taitum: girls and boys given the name each year102030199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Taitum by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
202518#6,5208#9,597
202413#8,376under 5
202317#6,8947#10,671
202217#6,9535#14,083
202114#7,9867#10,657
20209#10,9918#9,450
201918#6,6716#11,960
201813#8,553under 5
201716#7,4047#10,631
201618#6,8747#10,589
Every recorded year (29)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
201518#6,949under 5
201416#7,5978#9,516
201319#6,6919#8,678
201222#6,0876#12,096
201128#5,04712#6,943
201024#5,75910#8,054
200920#6,782under 5
200820#6,773under 5
200720#6,7755#14,136
200619#6,8055#13,768
200512#9,383under 5
200424#5,360under 5
200314#7,947under 5
20025#17,796under 5
200119#6,036under 5
200017#6,445under 5
199915#6,796under 5
199812#7,969under 5
199710#8,948under 5

Download Taitum’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Taitum a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 597 Americans recorded as Taitum, 82% are girls and 18% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Taitum, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 31%Girls 69%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 31%Girls 69%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 31%Girls 69%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 31%Girls 69%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Taitum: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Taitum, and how old are they?

An estimated 592 Americans named Taitum and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 14 years old and half are between 8 and 20. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 477 people named Taitum (383 women and girls, 94 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 474 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% above that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

How common is the spelling Taitum?

Taitum is a less common spelling of Taytum: SSA has recorded 597 Taitum and 4,618 Taytum since 1880.

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 48,458 babies since 1880, Taitum is the fourth most given (1.2% of them). In 2025 it was given to 26 of their 3,907 babies (<1%), the third most given that year.

Taitum and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Tatum41,8743,3972025
Taytum4,6184452023
Tatem669232006
Taitum597262011
Tatym308102012
Taytem22762011
Taetum165under 52011

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Taitum

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Mykah2,491
Keilyn1,448
Jariah1,686
Kemani1,202
Ameya1,170

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Taitum and names like it

  1. Compare Taitum and TaytumBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sTaitum peaked in 2011.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Taitum since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2011The year the most babies were named Taitum.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Taitum alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with TMost given first.

Compare Taitum with another name