Skip to main content

Taytum

Girls 87% Boys 13% Recorded 1992-2025

Taytum is given to both girls and boys: 377 girls and 68 boys were given it in 2025 (#732 among girls’ names and #2,140 among boys’, #1,276 among all names counting both); 4,618 Americans have been recorded with it since 1992 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 4,590 Americans named Taytum and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 6 years old and half are between 3 and 14.

No sourced meaning is on record for Taytum: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Taytum each year, first recorded in 1992
Taytum, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.100200300400500199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 476
Taytum, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.100200300400500199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 476
Taytum, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.1002003004005001990201020252023 peak: 476
Taytum, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.1002003004005001990201020252023 peak: 476

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Taytum by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Taytum?

#732 among girls’ names, 2025

Taytum rose from #1,813 in 2015 to #732 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.06 to 0.23 per 1,000.

476 babies in 2023, the peak

Taytum peaked in 2023, when 476 babies were given it (430 girls, #681 among girls’ names). The 445 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 93% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Taytum each year
Taytum: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040050019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Taytum: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040050019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Taytum: girls and boys given the name each year100200300400500199020102025GirlsBoys
Taytum: girls and boys given the name each year100200300400500199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Taytum by year and sex
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2025377#73268#2,140
2024393#71769#2,155
2023430#68146#2,800
2022370#77154#2,554
2021279#94746#2,767
2020197#1,18225#4,124
2019178#1,29431#3,624
2018133#1,61529#3,778
2017104#1,94225#4,214
201692#2,12614#6,308
Every recorded year (33)
YearGirlsGirls’ rankBoysBoys’ rank
2015116#1,81328#3,866
2014136#1,58931#3,522
2013121#1,72425#4,047
2012147#1,51621#4,663
2011105#1,90730#3,591
2010113#1,81733#3,366
200988#2,24114#6,390
200896#2,12112#7,134
200769#2,68210#8,094
200666#2,7235#13,795
200576#2,3555#13,144
200451#3,062under 5
200344#3,340under 5
200228#4,486under 5
200141#3,356under 5
200042#3,261under 5
199937#3,438under 5
199830#3,905under 5
199710#8,963under 5
19968#10,466under 5
19959#9,482under 5
19946#13,276under 5
19925#15,376under 5

Download Taytum’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks: girls’ names and boys’ names ranked separately in each year’s SSA file; “under 5” is a year SSA did not list the name for that sex.

Is Taytum a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 4,618 Americans recorded as Taytum, 87% are girls and 13% boys.

Share of girls among babies named Taytum, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 15%Girls 85%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 15%Girls 85%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 15%Girls 85%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 15%Girls 85%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Taytum: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Taytum, and how old are they?

4,590 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 4,618 Americans ever recorded as Taytum. The median Taytum alive today is 6 years old; half are between 3 and 14.

The 2020 Census counted 1,997 people named Taytum (1,718 women and girls, 279 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 2,303 born in the U.S. The Census count is 13% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
2730-390
42020-2910
1,08010-19216
2,4500-9390

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-199627
Generation Z1997-20121,160
Generation Alpha2013-20253,400

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Taytum born?

The states with the most babies named Taytum are Texas, California and Ohio, with 20% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas31#1,1150.8×
California21#1,2270.5×
Ohio20#5280.6×
Florida18#1,2350.4×
Minnesota17#3410.8×
Iowa17#1971.3×
Tennessee17#4760.5×
Kentucky15#3040.9×
Indiana14#5100.7×
Utah13#3602.0×

Where Taytum is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Taytum is most over-represented in Utah: since 1992 it was given 2.0 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Utah2.02×
Oklahoma1.64×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Taytum with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 48,458 babies since 1880, Taytum is the second most given (9.5% of them). In 2025 it was given to 445 of their 3,907 babies (11%), again the second most given.

Taytum and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Tatum41,8743,3972025
Taytum4,6184452023
Tatem669232006
Taitum597262011
Tatym308102012
Taytem22762011
Taetum165under 52011

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Taytum

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Dior7,398
Ripley3,590
Noa14,249
Jovi2,977
Emori1,541
Jalani2,346

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Taytum and names like it

  1. Compare Taytum and TatumBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sTaytum peaked in 2023.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Taytum since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2023The year the most babies were named Taytum.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Taytum alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with TMost given first.

Compare Taytum with another name