Skip to main content

Victoria

Girls’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Victoria was given to 4,027 girls in 2025, #54 among girls’ names; 529,191 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 464,000 Americans named Victoria and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (88% of everyone recorded); the median is 31 years old and half are between 19 and 46.

Victoria is the #41 most common first name among living American women and girls, by this estimate.

Babies named Victoria each year, first recorded in 1880
Victoria, 1880-2025; highest in 1993.5k10k15k188019001920194019601980200020251993 peak: 12,958
Victoria, 1880-2025; highest in 1993.5k10k15k188019001920194019601980200020251993 peak: 12,958
Victoria, 1880-2025; highest in 1993.5k10k15k18801905193019551980200520251993 peak: 12,958
Victoria, 1880-2025; highest in 1993.5k10k15k18801930198020251993 peak: 12,958

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Victoria by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Victoria mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Victoria is “a female given name from Latin.” Its etymology gives the sense “victory” (victōria).

From Latin Victōria, from victōria (“victory”). Doublet of Vitória. The given name can also be analyzed as the male name Victor + -ia. The places were named in honour of Queen Victoria of Great Britain.

/vɪkˈtɔ.ɹɪə/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Victoria (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Victoria?

#54 among girls’ names, 2025

Victoria fell from #20 in 2015 to #54 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 4.3 to 2.5 per 1,000.

12,958 babies in 1993, the peak

Victoria peaked in 1993, when 12,958 babies were given it (12,925 girls, #19 among girls’ names). The 4,027 births of 2025 are 31% of that peak.

Victoria by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20254,027#542.5
20244,281#482.6
20234,454#452.8
20224,782#432.9
20214,713#432.9
20205,303#343.3
20196,380#253.8
20187,134#214.2
20177,314#194.2
20167,329#214.1
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
20157,630#204.3
20148,012#194.5
20137,215#254.1
20126,871#283.9
20116,896#233.9
20106,236#323.5
20096,371#313.5
20087,127#273.8
20077,435#293.9
20067,653#274.0
20057,961#284.3
20048,279#284.5
20039,251#225.1
20029,785#215.4
200110,179#215.7
200010,926#206.0
199911,874#166.7
199812,148#166.9
199711,795#196.8
199611,859#186.8
199512,252#207.0
199412,694#197.1
199312,925#197.1
199211,907#226.5
199110,912#285.8
19909,109#334.8
19897,637#444.1
19887,283#424.1
19876,255#503.6
19865,676#543.3
19855,426#593.2
19845,076#593.0
19835,046#583.0
19824,255#662.5
19813,689#872.2
19802,929#1031.8
19792,674#1191.7
19782,457#1211.6
19772,702#1071.8
19763,036#922.1
19752,713#1051.9
19742,844#1041.9
19733,070#952.1
19723,206#992.1
19713,722#972.2
19704,460#852.6
19694,390#832.6
19684,286#822.6
19673,664#932.2
19663,362#1032.0
19653,480#1082.0
19643,157#1291.7
19633,246#1301.7
19623,705#1211.9
19614,149#1142.1
19604,294#1142.1
19594,153#1132.1
19584,466#1092.2
19575,328#882.6
19565,388#852.7
19555,359#822.7
19544,978#852.6
19535,164#822.7
19525,603#743.0
19514,907#812.7
19503,781#942.2
19493,669#962.1
19483,131#1081.8
19472,739#1231.5
19462,388#1221.5
19452,670#1062.0
19441,815#1391.4
19431,467#1641.1
19421,372#1701.0
1941814#2160.67
1940687#2430.60
1939675#2410.62
1938588#2600.53
1937629#2520.59
1936507#2700.49
1935603#2560.58
1934585#2590.56
1933600#2500.60
1932592#2580.55
1931712#2280.67
1930713#2280.63
1929825#2160.74
1928833#2170.72
1927959#2060.80
1926963#2000.81
19251,046#1960.86
19241,102#1940.88
19231,150#1901.0
19221,145#1861.0
19211,238#1791.0
19201,286#1731.1
19191,429#1541.3
19181,758#1341.5
19171,334#1581.2
19161,340#1501.3
19151,266#1511.3
19141,026#1451.3
1913825#1471.3
1912711#1501.3
1911503#1601.2
1910574#1421.4
1909426#1601.2
1908435#1561.3
1907400#1601.3
1906362#1591.2
1905343#1631.2
1904320#1671.2
1903330#1561.3
1902339#1511.3
1901346#1431.4
1900391#1481.3
1899289#1561.2
1898276#1711.1
1897234#1801.0
1896281#1581.2
1895269#1601.2
1894251#1631.1
1893223#1681.0
1892229#1661.1
1891204#1651.1
1890223#1591.2
1889175#1671.0
1888207#1521.2
1887157#1551.1
1886162#1501.1
1885163#1411.2
1884124#1581.0
1883110#1591.0
1882132#1361.2
1881117#1341.3
188093#1481.0

Download Victoria’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Victoria a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Victoria has been given almost only to girls: 1,276 boys in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Victoria: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Victoria, and how old are they?

464,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 88% of the 529,191 Americans ever recorded as Victoria. The median Victoria alive today is 31 years old; half are between 19 and 46.

The 2020 Census counted 452,646 people named Victoria (451,974 women and girls, 672 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 449,426 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10972
90-99834
80-896,740
70-7933,300
60-6933,500
50-5932,700
40-4938,400
30-39 (median)101,000
20-2998,600
10-1970,600
0-948,100

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19456,100
Baby Boomers1946-196462,200
Generation X1965-198049,200
Millennials1981-1996129,000
Generation Z1997-2012139,000
Generation Alpha2013-202578,100

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Victoria born?

The states with the most babies named Victoria are California, Texas and Florida, with 44% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California690#281.2×
Texas635#251.2×
Florida442#201.3×
New York248#511.2×
Illinois142#541.0×
New Jersey136#501.2×
North Carolina116#790.8×
Georgia112#740.9×
Arizona100#481.2×
Pennsylvania93#1061.0×

Where Victoria is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Victoria is most over-represented in New Mexico: since 1910 it was given 1.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Florida1.29×
Texas1.22×
New York1.17×
Arizona1.16×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Victoria with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 535,848 babies since 1880, Victoria is the most given (99% of them). In 2025 it was given to 4,027 of their 4,154 babies (97%), again the most given.

Victoria and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Victoria529,1914,0271993
Viktoria2,659592015
Victory2,459561918
Victorya573under 52009
Vicktoria39361994
Viktoriya21362005
Victora197under 51970
Vyctoria163under 51999

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Victoria

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Leanna25,937
Marina39,565
Molly176,487
Clarissa40,505
Carolina48,108
Simone28,067

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Victoria and names like it

  1. Compare Victoria and ViktoriaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sVictoria peaked in 1993.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Victoria since 1910.
  4. Latin namesWiktionary’s origin for Victoria: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1993The year the most babies were named Victoria.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Victoria alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with VMost given first.

Compare Victoria with another name