Skip to main content

Viviana

Girls’ name Recorded 1908-2025

Viviana was given to 928 girls in 2025, #331 among girls’ names; 27,290 Americans have been recorded with it since 1908 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 26,800 Americans named Viviana and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 19 years old and half are between 9 and 29.

Babies named Viviana each year, first recorded in 1908
Viviana, 1900-2025; highest in 2025.2004006008001k19001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 928
Viviana, 1900-2025; highest in 2025.2004006008001k19001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 928
Viviana, 1900-2025; highest in 2025.2004006008001k19001920194019601980200020252025 peak: 928
Viviana, 1900-2025; highest in 2025.2004006008001k19001940198020252025 peak: 928

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Viviana by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Viviana mean?

Wiktionary, Spanish section

Viviana is “a female given name, equivalent to English Vivian, Vivien, or Vivienne”

/biˈbjana/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Viviana (Spanish), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, Spanish section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Viviana?

#331 among girls’ names, 2025

Viviana rose from #428 in 2015 to #331 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.42 to 0.58 per 1,000.

928 babies in 2025, the peak

Viviana peaked in 2025, when 928 girls were given it, #331 among girls’ names. In 2024 it went to 848 girls.

Viviana by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025928#3310.58
2024848#3690.52
2023850#3590.53
2022819#3840.50
2021738#4270.45
2020767#4090.47
2019752#4210.45
2018739#4230.43
2017773#4110.45
2016723#4440.41
Every recorded year (99)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015745#4280.42
2014707#4540.40
2013691#4440.39
2012639#4820.36
2011644#4650.37
2010624#4850.35
2009735#4330.40
2008663#4780.35
2007668#4880.35
2006708#4490.37
2005722#4260.39
2004703#4330.38
2003749#4050.41
2002649#4450.36
2001637#4380.35
2000733#3920.40
1999706#3960.40
1998541#4750.31
1997428#5510.25
1996495#4840.28
1995515#4820.29
1994509#4910.29
1993465#5240.26
1992433#5440.23
1991375#6010.20
1990322#6670.17
1989204#9010.11
1988251#7500.14
1987245#7400.14
1986221#7730.13
1985207#8010.12
1984213#7610.13
1983166#9090.10
1982165#9180.10
1981174#8810.10
1980207#7940.12
1979419#4870.26
1978114#1,1370.07
197779#1,4280.05
197665#1,5660.04
197573#1,4380.05
197454#1,7070.04
197342#1,9770.03
197256#1,6260.04
197147#1,8740.03
197061#1,5830.03
196939#2,0220.02
196819#3,0540.01
196727#2,3730.02
196625#2,4500.01
196519#2,9320.01
196426#2,4700.01
196311#4,2650.01
196220#2,8080.01
196118#3,0570.01
196013#3,6820.01
195912#3,8200.01
195815#3,2290.01
195714#3,2990.01
195611#3,9030.01
19557#5,188under 0.01
19547#5,132under 0.01
19538#4,582under 0.01
19525#6,367under 0.01
19516#5,393under 0.01
19508#4,303under 0.01
19496#5,231under 0.01
19489#3,8690.01
19477#4,747under 0.01
19415#5,059under 0.01
19407#3,8460.01
19375#4,896under 0.01
19365#4,828under 0.01
19355#4,862under 0.01
19346#4,2650.01
19336#4,1960.01
19316#4,3150.01
19307#4,0230.01
19298#3,6660.01
192812#2,7560.01
19275#5,580under 0.01
19268#3,8630.01
19258#4,0120.01
19245#5,863under 0.01
19236#4,942under 0.01
19207#4,3790.01
19156#4,2460.01
19125#3,4230.01
19088#1,6700.02

Download Viviana’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Viviana a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Viviana has been given almost only to girls: 22 boys in 99 years of records.

Girls and boys named Viviana: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Viviana, and how old are they?

26,800 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 98% of the 27,290 Americans ever recorded as Viviana. The median Viviana alive today is 19 years old; half are between 9 and 29.

The 2020 Census counted 26,954 people named Viviana (26,917 women and girls, 37 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 22,136 born in the U.S. The Census count is 22% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

90-997
80-897
70-7954
60-69149
50-59449
40-491,890
30-393,730
20-296,500
10-19 (median)6,790
0-97,170

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194514
Baby Boomers1946-1964164
Generation X1965-19801,280
Millennials1981-19964,850
Generation Z1997-201210,400
Generation Alpha2013-202510,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Viviana born?

The states with the most babies named Viviana are California, Texas and New York, with 39% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California169#1992.4×
Texas111#3091.8×
New York70#2440.9×
Florida46#4170.8×
Illinois44#2391.4×
New Jersey40#2100.9×
Arizona38#1701.6×
Pennsylvania34#3270.4×
Colorado33#1840.9×
Washington26#2850.7×

Where Viviana is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Viviana is most over-represented in California: since 1910 it was given 2.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas1.83×
Arizona1.63×
Illinois1.41×
Nevada1.34×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Viviana with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 37,453 babies since 1880, Viviana is the most given (73% of them). In 2025 it was given to 928 of their 1,380 babies (67%), again the most given.

Viviana and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Viviana27,2909282025
Vivianna4,7982082023
Vivianne3,0391142018
Viviane1,014232009
Viana830362021
Vihana316452025
Vihaana85112020
Viyana81152025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Viviana

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1900-2025
Sana4,878
Talia34,159
Oriana3,883
Hana13,018
Yelitza1,201
Syeda1,859

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Viviana and names like it

  1. Compare Viviana and ViviannaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sViviana peaked in 2025.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Viviana since 1910.
  4. Spanish namesWiktionary’s origin for Viviana: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Viviana.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Viviana alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with VMost given first.

Compare Viviana with another name