Skip to main content

Xavier

Boys’ name Recorded 1886-2025

Xavier was given to 3,232 boys in 2025, #108 among boys’ names; 161,200 Americans have been recorded with it since 1886 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 157,000 Americans named Xavier and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (97% of everyone recorded); the median is 18 years old and half are between 11 and 25.

Babies named Xavier each year, first recorded in 1886
Xavier, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.2k4k6k8k188019001920194019601980200020252007 peak: 6,577
Xavier, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.2k4k6k8k188019001920194019601980200020252007 peak: 6,577
Xavier, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.2k4k6k8k18801905193019551980200520252007 peak: 6,577
Xavier, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.2k4k6k8k18801930198020252007 peak: 6,577

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Xavier by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Xavier mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Xavier is “a male given name from Spanish [in turn from Basque].”

Also “Any of various notable people with this name as given name or surname, especially Saint Francis Xavier, a Spanish Catholic saint and missionary (1506–1552).”

Toponymic surname of a 16th-century saint born in the Kingdom of Navarre, Francis de Xavier, from a place name in the Kingdom of Navarre, originally from Basque Xabier. Doublet of Echeverría.

/ˈzeɪ.vjɚ/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Xavier (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Xavier?

#108 among boys’ names, 2025

Xavier fell from #90 in 2015 to #108 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 2.4 to 1.9 per 1,000.

6,577 babies in 2007, the peak

Xavier peaked in 2007, when 6,577 babies were given it (6,561 boys, #68 among boys’ names). The 3,241 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 49% of that peak.

Xavier by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20253,232#1081.9
20243,354#1021.9
20233,435#1052.0
20223,618#1002.1
20213,741#1002.1
20203,902#912.3
20194,194#902.3
20184,345#882.4
20174,521#892.4
20164,625#882.4
Every recorded year (120)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20154,667#902.4
20144,789#882.5
20134,997#832.6
20125,386#802.8
20115,450#762.9
20105,765#713.0
20096,227#683.1
20086,290#713.1
20076,561#683.2
20066,184#783.0
20054,879#872.4
20045,016#882.5
20035,066#852.6
20024,648#882.4
20013,979#942.0
20003,640#1031.9
19993,190#1141.7
19982,931#1311.5
19972,590#1411.4
19962,507#1411.3
19952,396#1481.3
19942,527#1391.3
19932,447#1411.2
19922,243#1471.1
19911,812#1760.90
19901,647#1860.80
19891,356#2100.68
19881,231#2140.64
1987970#2410.52
1986746#2810.41
1985625#3220.34
1984534#3470.30
1983481#3640.27
1982422#4000.23
1981345#4470.19
1980331#4640.19
1979273#5080.16
1978333#4380.20
1977345#4270.21
1976289#4620.18
1975308#4570.20
1974299#4630.19
1973275#4750.18
1972255#4940.16
1971271#4870.15
1970221#5490.12
1969225#5220.13
1968210#5270.12
1967182#5540.10
1966211#5250.12
1965153#6190.08
1964177#5960.09
1963182#5860.09
1962157#6170.08
1961176#5960.08
1960126#7010.06
1959131#6670.06
195882#8330.04
1957123#6900.06
195675#8660.04
1955112#6940.05
1954106#7070.05
1953101#7110.05
195284#7680.04
195179#7970.04
195063#8700.04
194964#8640.04
194860#8890.03
194750#1,0270.03
194640#1,1090.02
194535#1,1200.03
194437#1,1060.03
194328#1,3410.02
194236#1,1660.03
194122#1,4830.02
194023#1,4320.02
193916#1,7930.01
193820#1,5580.02
193715#1,9100.01
193621#1,5030.02
193514#2,0280.01
193416#1,8570.02
193314#1,9930.01
193219#1,7150.02
193120#1,6420.02
193017#1,8870.02
192921#1,6710.02
192823#1,6100.02
192714#2,2970.01
192615#2,1850.01
192517#2,0100.02
19249#3,2540.01
192316#2,1190.01
192219#1,8820.02
192115#2,2630.01
19205#4,980under 0.01
191912#2,5080.01
191817#1,9960.02
191720#1,6910.02
191628#1,3010.03
191515#1,9660.02
19147#2,9100.01
19136#2,8150.01
19126#2,5360.01
19076#1,3430.04
18975#1,2280.04
18965#1,2630.04
18945#1,2350.04
18908#8120.07
18865#1,1090.05

Download Xavier’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Xavier a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Xavier has been given almost only to boys: 868 girls in 120 years of records.

Girls and boys named Xavier: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Xavier, and how old are they?

157,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 97% of the 161,200 Americans ever recorded as Xavier. The median Xavier alive today is 18 years old; half are between 11 and 25.

The 2020 Census counted 119,289 people named Xavier (708 women and girls, 118,581 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 137,834 born in the U.S. The Census count is 13% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

90-9912
80-8997
70-79488
60-691,180
50-592,240
40-494,140
30-3918,400
20-2941,300
10-19 (median)54,200
0-934,100

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194590
Baby Boomers1946-19641,400
Generation X1965-19803,850
Millennials1981-199621,700
Generation Z1997-201276,900
Generation Alpha2013-202553,100

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Xavier born?

The states with the most babies named Xavier are California, Texas and Florida, with 36% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California566#611.1×
Texas378#1071.2×
Florida225#1001.1×
New York128#1501.0×
Ohio127#990.9×
Arizona115#611.4×
North Carolina98#1280.9×
Illinois97#1211.0×
Indiana86#890.9×
Georgia85#1391.1×

Where Xavier is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Xavier is most over-represented in New Mexico: since 1910 it was given 1.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Arizona1.42×
Texas1.22×
Nevada1.13×
Florida1.09×
Georgia1.07×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Xavier with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 164,919 babies since 1880, Xavier is the most given (98% of them). In 2025 it was given to 3,241 of their 3,269 babies (99%), again the most given.

Xavier and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Xavier161,2003,2412007
Xavior1,357152009
Xaiver1,13282007
Xaviar63152006
Xavyer185under 52009
Xxavier156under 52015
Xaivier148under 52008
Xayvier110under 52010

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Xavier

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Kole9,855
Jovani7,490
Logan419,837
Seamus7,809
Talon13,039
Ean6,562

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Xavier and names like it

  1. Compare Xavier and XaviorBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sXavier peaked in 2007.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Xavier since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2007The year the most babies were named Xavier.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Xavier alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with XMost given first.

Compare Xavier with another name