Skip to main content

Yonas

Boys’ name Recorded 1985-2025

Yonas was given to 7 boys in 2025, #10,649 among boys’ names; 416 Americans have been recorded with it since 1985 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Yonas: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Yonas each year, first recorded in 1985
Yonas, 1980-2025; highest in 2003.51015202519801985199019952000200520102015202020252003 peak: 22
Yonas, 1980-2025; highest in 2003.51015202519801985199019952000200520102015202020252003 peak: 22
Yonas, 1980-2025; highest in 2003.5101520251980200020252003 peak: 22
Yonas, 1980-2025; highest in 2003.5101520251980200020252003 peak: 22

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Yonas by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Yonas?

#10,649 among boys’ names, 2025

Yonas fell from #10,597 in 2015 to #10,649 in 2025 among boys’ names, although its share of boys born rose from 3.7 to 4.1 per million.

22 babies in 2003, the peak

Yonas peaked in 2003, when 22 boys were given it, #3,968 among boys’ names. The 7 births of 2025 are 32% of that peak.

Yonas by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20257#10,6494.1
202415#6,1788.7
202314#6,4948.2
202212#7,2386.9
202110#8,1315.7
20207#10,5634.1
201910#8,1885.6
20188#9,6354.4
201717#5,5159.2
201612#7,1386.3
Every recorded year (38)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20157#10,5973.7
201413#6,6126.8
201310#8,0875.3
201210#8,1215.3
201112#6,9846.3
20109#8,7664.7
20098#9,8344.0
200814#6,3776.9
200719#4,9859.2
200611#7,4065.4
200513#6,2046.5
20047#9,9123.5
200322#3,96811.1
20028#8,4284.1
20019#7,5124.6
20009#7,3904.6
199910#6,5145.2
199810#6,2975.2
19979#6,5954.8
199613#4,8686.9
199512#5,1106.3
19946#8,7793.1
19939#6,2104.6
199212#4,8546.0
199118#3,4498.9
19908#6,3943.9
19869#4,8404.9
19857#5,7703.8

Download Yonas’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Yonas a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Yonas has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 38 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Yonas: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Yonas, and how old are they?

An estimated 408 Americans named Yonas and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 19 years old and half are between 10 and 28. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 1,561 people named Yonas (9 women and girls, 1,552 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 347 born in the U.S. The Census count is 4.5 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 4,931 babies since 1880, Yonas is the seventh most given (8.4% of them). In 2025 it was given to 7 of their 407 babies (1.7%), the eighth most given that year.

Yonas and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Yunus1,3691512025
Yanis808522021
Younis721682024
Younes645682025
Yunis441352024
Yonis42592011
Yonas41672003
Younus106172025

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Yonas

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Jakeem1,160
Jabril1,675
Maleek2,086
Jabriel1,023
Alek4,649
Dangelo9,405

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Yonas and names like it

  1. Compare Yonas and YunusBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sYonas peaked in 2003.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Yonas since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2003The year the most babies were named Yonas.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Yonas alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with YMost given first.

Compare Yonas with another name