Skip to main content

Yonis

Boys’ name Recorded 1994-2025

Yonis was given to 9 boys in 2025, #8,885 among boys’ names; 425 Americans have been recorded with it since 1994 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Yonis: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Yonis each year, first recorded in 1994
Yonis, 1990-2025; highest in 2011.102030199019952000200520102015202020252011 peak: 26
Yonis, 1990-2025; highest in 2011.102030199019952000200520102015202020252011 peak: 26
Yonis, 1990-2025; highest in 2011.1020301990201020252011 peak: 26
Yonis, 1990-2025; highest in 2011.1020301990201020252011 peak: 26

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Yonis by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Yonis?

#8,885 among boys’ names, 2025

Yonis fell from #4,401 in 2015 to #8,885 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 12.0 to 5.3 per million.

26 babies in 2011, the peak

Yonis peaked in 2011, when 26 boys were given it, #3,986 among boys’ names. The 9 births of 2025 are 35% of that peak.

Yonis by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
20259#8,8855.3
20249#8,9635.2
202320#5,06211.7
202212#7,2396.9
202118#5,32810.3
202019#5,03211.0
201913#6,7547.2
201821#4,72811.6
201720#4,92410.8
201612#7,1396.3
Every recorded year (31)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
201523#4,40112.0
201418#5,2419.4
201318#5,1619.5
201216#5,7078.4
201126#3,98613.7
201011#7,5665.7
200916#5,7848.1
200819#5,0569.3
200712#7,0655.8
200614#6,0796.8
200510#7,6185.0
200420#4,41110.1
200310#7,2275.1
200214#5,3827.2
20017#9,2113.6
20006#10,3163.1
19995#11,5662.6
19988#7,5324.2
19977#8,0873.7
19955#10,2982.6
19947#7,7483.6

Download Yonis’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Yonis a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Yonis has been recorded only for boys: SSA lists no girls with the name in 31 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Yonis: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Yonis, and how old are they?

An estimated 420 Americans named Yonis and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 13 years old and half are between 8 and 20. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 635 people named Yonis (27 women and girls, 608 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 339 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1.9 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,568 babies since 1880, Yonis is the seventh most given (7.6% of them). In 2025 it was given to 9 of their 427 babies (2.1%), again the seventh most given.

Yonis and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Yunus1,3691512025
Yanis808522021
Yannis743372023
Younis721682024
Younes645682025
Yunis441352024
Yonis42592011
Yonas41672003

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Yonis

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Canon2,792
Fischer2,177
Zaine2,016
Daylen4,330
Armaan3,427
Colden1,014

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Yonis and names like it

  1. Compare Yonis and YunusBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sYonis peaked in 2011.
  3. Minnesota’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Yonis since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2011The year the most babies were named Yonis.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Yonis alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with YMost given first.

Compare Yonis with another name